skip navigation
Overview for Walt Disney
Walt Disney

Walt Disney

Up
Down
share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (1)

Recent DVDs

Blackbeard's... A college track coach buys an antique bed warmer and inherits the mischievous... more info $7.85was $14.99 Buy Now

Fun and Fancy... Jiminy Cricket narrates two classic Disney adventures in this animated... more info $13.95was $16.99 Buy Now

Melody Time ... A timeless wonder of music and fantasy, Disney's 10th full-length animated... more info $13.95was $16.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: December 15, 1966
Born: December 5, 1901 Cause of Death: cancer
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA Profession: Producer ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

2. Skeleton Dance, The (1929) as Director.
3. Terrible Toreador, El (1929) as Director.
4. Mickey's Choo-Choo (1929) as Director.
5. Barnyard Battle, The (1929) as Director.
6. Jungle Rhythm (1929) as Director.
7. Barn Dance, The (1929) as Director.
8. Plow Boy, The (1929) as Director.
9. Jazz Fool, The (1929) as Director.
10. Cat's Away, The (1929) as Director.
11. Karnival Kid, The (1929) as Director.
12. Gallopin' Gaucho, The (1928) as Director.
13. Plane Crazy (1928) as Director.
14. Steamboat Willie (1928) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

18. Hollywood On Trial (1976) as Himself.
19. Fun and Fancy Free (1947) as Voice of Mickey Mouse .
20. The Reluctant Dragon (1941) as Himself .

Cinematography (feature film)

21. Saludos Amigos (1943) as 16mm loc photog.

Writer (feature film)

23. Steamboat Willie (1928) as Screenwriter.

Producer (feature film)

24. Blackbeard's Ghost (1968) as Presented By.
26. Never a Dull Moment (1968) as Presented By.
27. Monkeys, Go Home! (1967) as Presented By.
28. The Legend of the Boy and the Eagle (1967) as Presented By.
29. The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin (1967) as Presented By.
30. The Gnome-Mobile (1967) as Presented By.
31. The Jungle Book (1967) as Presented By.
32. Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar (1967) as Presented By.
33. Run, Appaloosa, Run (1966) as Presented By.
34. The Fighting Prince of Donegal (1966) as Presented By.
35. The Ugly Dachshund (1966) as Producer.
36. The Fighting Prince of Donegal (1966) as Producer.
37. Follow Me, Boys! (1966) as Producer.
38. Follow Me, Boys! (1966) as Presented By.
39. That Darn Cat (1965) as Presented By.
40. The Monkey's Uncle (1965) as Producer.
41. Those Calloways (1965) as Presented By.
42. Mary Poppins (1964) as Presented By.
43. Emil and the Detectives (1964) as Presented By.
44. The Misadventures of Merlin Jones (1964) as Presented By.
45. The Tattooed Police Horse (1964) as Presented By.
46. The Moon-Spinners (1964) as Presented By.
47. A Tiger Walks (1964) as Presented By.
48. Mary Poppins (1964) as Producer.
49. The Three Lives of Thomasina (1963) as Presented By.
50. The Three Lives of Thomasina (1963) as Producer.
51. Miracle of the White Stallions (1963) as Presented By.
52. Summer Magic (1963) as Presented By.
53. Summer Magic (1963) as Producer.
54. The Sword in the Stone (1963) as Presented By.
55. Son of Flubber (1963) as Presented By.
56. The Incredible Journey (1963) as Presented By.
57. Yellowstone Cubs (1963) as Presented By.
58. Savage Sam (1963) as Presented By.
59. Savage Sam (1963) as Producer.
60. In Search of the Castaways (1962) as Presented By.
61. Moon Pilot (1962) as Presented By.
62. The Legend of Lobo (1962) as Presented By.
63. Big Red (1962) as Producer.
64. In Search of the Castaways (1962) as Producer.
65. Bon Voyage! (1962) as Presented By.
66. Big Red (1962) as Presented By.
67. One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961) as Presented By.
68. The Parent Trap (1961) as Presented By.
69. Babes in Toyland (1961) as Producer.
70. Greyfriars Bobby (1961) as Presented By.
71. Greyfriars Bobby (1961) as Producer.
72. Nikki, Wild Dog of the North (1961) as Presented By.
73. 101 Dalmatians (1961) as Producer.
74. Kidnapped (1960) as Presented By.
75. Swiss Family Robinson (1960) as Presented By.
76. Goliath II (1960)
77. The Hound That Thought He Was a Raccoon (1960) as Presented By.
78. The Horse with the Flying Tail (1960) as Presented By.
79. Ten Who Dared (1960) as Presented By.
80. Pollyanna (1960) as Presented By.
81. Jungle Cat (1960) as Presented By.
82. Toby Tyler (1960) as Presented By.
83. Sleeping Beauty (1959) as Presented By.
84. Third Man on the Mountain (1959) as Presented By.
85. Darby O'Gill and the Little People (1959) as Presented By.
86. The Shaggy Dog (1959) as Presented By.
87. The Light in the Forest (1958) as Presented By.
88. White Wilderness (1958) as Presented By.
89. Old Yeller (1958) as Presented By.
90. The Sign of Zorro (1958) as Producer.
91. Tonka (1958) as Presented By.
92. Johnny Tremain (1957) as Presented By.
93. Perri (1957) as Presented By.
94. Davy Crockett and the River Pirates (1956) as Producer.
95. Secrets of Life (1956) as Presented By.
96. Disneyland, U.S.A. (1956) as Presented By.
97. Westward Ho the Wagons! (1956) as Presented By.
98. The Great Locomotive Chase (1956) as Presented By.
99. Davy Crockett, King of the Wild Frontier (1955) as Executive Producer.
100. The African Lion (1955) as Presented By.
101. The Littlest Outlaw (1955) as Presented By.
102. Lady and the Tramp (1955) as Presented By.
104. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954) as Presented By.
105. The Vanishing Prairie (1954) as Presented By.
106. Rob Roy the Highland Rogue (1954) as Presented By.
107. The Living Desert (1953) as Presented By.
108. Peter Pan (1953) as Presented By.
109. The Sword and the Rose (1953) as Presented By.
110. Bear Country (1953)
111. The Story of Robin Hood and His Merrie Men (1952) as Presented By.
112. Alice in Wonderland (1951) as Presented By.
113. Cinderella (1950) as Presented By.
114. Treasure Island (1950) as Presented By.
115. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) as Presented By.
116. Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949) as Producer.
117. So Dear to My Heart (1949) as Presented By.
118. Melody Time (1948) as Presented By.
119. Fun and Fancy Free (1947) as Presented By.
120. Song of the South (1946) as Presented By.
121. Make Mine Music (1946) as Presented By.
122. The Three Caballeros (1945) as Presented By.
123. Saludos Amigos (1943) as Presented By.
124. Victory Through Air Power (1943) as Presented By.
125. Fantasia (1942) as Producer.
126. Bambi (1942) as Presented By.
127. The Reluctant Dragon (1941) as Presented By.
128. Dumbo (1941) as Presented By.
129. Pinocchio (1940) as Presented By.
130. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937) as Producer.

Animation (feature film)

132. Secret Beyond the Door (1948) as Animation.
133. Michael O'Halloran (1937) as Cartoon seq courtesy of.
134. Servants' Entrance (1934) as Cartoon by.

Production Companies (feature film)

135. Smith! (1969) as Company.
136. Charlie, the Lonesome Cougar (1967) as Company.
137. The Jungle Book (1967) as Company.
138. The Happiest Millionaire (1967) as Company.
139. Lt. Robin Crusoe, U. S. N. (1966) as Company.
140. Those Calloways (1965) as Company.
141. The Misadventures of Merlin Jones (1964) as Company.
142. A Tiger Walks (1964) as Company.
143. The Moon-Spinners (1964) as Company.
144. The Incredible Journey (1963) as Company.
145. The Sword in the Stone (1963) as Company.
146. Miracle of the White Stallions (1963) as Company.
147. Yellowstone Cubs (1963) as Company.
148. Son of Flubber (1963) as Company.
149. Moon Pilot (1962) as Company.
150. In Search of the Castaways (1962) as Company.
151. Bon Voyage! (1962) as Company.
152. The Legend of Lobo (1962) as Company.
153. Almost Angels (1962) as Company.
154. Nikki, Wild Dog of the North (1961) as Company.
155. One Hundred and One Dalmatians (1961) as Company.
156. The Absent-Minded Professor (1961) as Company.
157. The Parent Trap (1961) as Company.
158. The Light in the Forest (1958) as Company.
159. Pinocchio (1940) as Company.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

160. Forty Pounds of Trouble (1963) as Coöp.

Misc. Crew (feature film)

161. The Outsiders (1983)
162. The Outsiders (1983)

Cast (special)

165. One Hour in Wonderland (1950) as Host.

Producer (special)

166. Daniel Boone (1960) as Executive Producer.

Misc. Crew (special)

167. Walt: The Man Behind the Myth (2001) as Home Movie Footage.

Director (short)


Cast (short)

169. Tugboat Mickey (1940)
170. The Whalers (1938)
171. Lonesome Ghosts (1937)
172. Clock Cleaners (1937) as Mickey Mouse.
173. Hawaiian Holiday (1937)
174. Thru the Mirror (1936) as Mickey Mouse.
175. On Ice (1935)

Writer (short)


Producer (short)

178. Another Chance (1945)
179. The Ugly Duckling (1939)
180. Ugly Duckling, The (1931)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute