skip navigation
Overview for Cecil B. DeMille
Cecil B. DeMille

Cecil B. DeMille

Up
Down
share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (1)

Recent DVDs

The Scarlet... It takes a spy to catch a spy in this rousing Revolutionary War adventure... more info $17.56was $21.99 Buy Now

Survival TV... James Whitmore serves as the host of this thrilling TV series which explores the... more info $16.95was $19.99 Buy Now

The Cecil B.... Legendary filmmaker Cecil B. DeMille, a master of spectacular epics, earned a... more info $46.95was $59.98 Buy Now

Reap the Wild... John Wayne, Susan Hayward, Ray Milland. A swashbuckling epic that pits Wayne... more info $11.21was $14.98 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: January 21, 1959
Born: August 12, 1881 Cause of Death: heart ailment
Birth Place: Ashfield, Massachusetts, USA Profession: Director ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. The Ten Commandments (1956) as Director.
2. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) as Director.
3. Samson and Delilah (1950) as Director.
4. California's Golden Beginning (1948) as Director.
5. Unconquered (1947) as Director.
6. The Story of Dr. Wassell (1944) as Director.
7. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) as Director.
8. Land of Liberty (1941) as Ed.
9. Union Pacific (1939) as Director.
10. The Buccaneer (1938) as Director.
11. The Plainsman (1937) as Director.
12. The Crusades (1935) as Director.
13. Four Frightened People (1934) as Director.
14. Cleopatra (1934) as Director.
15. This Day and Age (1933) as Director.
16. The Sign of the Cross (1932) as Director.
17. The Squaw Man (1931) as Director.
18. Madame Satan (1930)
19. Dynamite (1929) as Director.
20. The Godless Girl (1929) as Director.
21. The King of Kings (1927) as Director.
22. The Volga Boatman (1926) as Director.
23. The Road to Yesterday (1925) as Pers dir.
24. The Golden Bed (1925) as Director.
25. Feet of Clay (1924) as Director.
26. Triumph (1924) as Director.
27. Adam's Rib (1923) as Director.
28. The Ten Commandments (1923) as Director.
29. Fool's Paradise (1922) as Director.
30. Manslaughter (1922) as Director.
31. Saturday Night (1922) as Director.
32. Forbidden Fruit (1921) as Director.
33. The Affairs of Anatol (1921) as Director.
34. Something to Think About (1920) as Director.
35. Why Change Your Wife? (1920) as Director.
36. Male and Female (1919) as Director.
37. Don't Change Your Husband (1919) as Director.
38. For Better, for Worse (1919) as Director.
39. We Can't Have Everything (1918) as Director.
40. Till I Come Back to You (1918) as Director.
41. Old Wives for New (1918) as Director.
42. The Whispering Chorus (1918) as Director.
43. The Squaw Man (1918) as Director.
44. The Woman God Forgot (1917) as Director.
45. The Devil Stone (1917) as Director.
46. A Romance of the Redwoods (1917) as Director.
47. The Little American (1917) as Director.
48. The Heart of Nora Flynn (1916) as Director.
49. The Golden Chance (1916) as Director.
50. Maria Rosa (1916) as Director.
51. The Dream Girl (1916) as Director.
52. The Trail of the Lonesome Pine (1916) as Director.
53. Joan the Woman (1916) as Director.
54. Chimmie Fadden (1915) as Director.
55. The Arab (1915) as Director.
56. Temptation (1915) as Director.
57. The Captive (1915) as Director.
58. The Cheat (1915) as Director.
59. The Kindling (1915) as Director.
60. Carmen (1915) as Director.
61. Chimmie Fadden Out West (1915) as Director.
62. The Girl of the Golden West (1915) as Director.
63. The Unafraid (1915) as Director.
64. The Wild Goose Chase (1915) as Director.
65. The Warrens of Virginia (1915) as Director.
66. After Five (1915) as Director.
67. What's His Name (1914) as Director.
68. The Master Mind (1914) as Director.
69. The Ghost Breaker (1914) as Director.
70. Brewster's Millions (1914) as Director.
71. Rose of the Rancho (1914) as Director.
72. The Virginian (1914) as Picturized by.
73. The Only Son (1914) as Director.
74. The Squaw Man (1914) as Director.
75. The Call of the North (1914) as Director.
76. The Man from Home (1914) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

78. The Ten Commandments (1956) as Narrator .
79. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) as Narrator .
80. Son of Paleface (1952) as Still photographer .
81. Sunset Blvd. (1950) as Himself .
82. Samson and Delilah (1950) as Narrator of foreword .
83. Variety Girl (1947) as .
84. Star Spangled Rhythm (1943) as Himself .
85. Free and Easy (1930) as .
86. Estrellados (1930) as .
87. Hollywood (1923) as .

Writer (feature film)

88. A Romance of the Redwoods (1917) as Story.
89. The Little American (1917) as Scen.
90. The Love Mask (1916) as Story.
91. The Trail of the Lonesome Pine (1916) as Scen.
92. Chimmie Fadden Out West (1915) as Scen.
93. The Girl of the Golden West (1915) as Scen.
94. The Captive (1915) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

95. The Buccaneer (1959) as Supervisor.
96. The Ten Commandments (1956) as Producer.
97. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) as Producer.
98. Samson and Delilah (1950) as Producer.
99. Unconquered (1947) as Producer.
100. The Story of Dr. Wassell (1944) as Producer.
101. Reap the Wild Wind (1942) as Producer.
102. Union Pacific (1939) as Producer.
103. The Plainsman (1937) as Producer.
104. The Squaw Man (1931) as Producer.
105. Madame Satan (1930)
106. Dynamite (1929) as Producer.
107. The King of Kings (1927) as Producer.
108. Three Faces East (1926) as Presented By.
109. Bachelor Brides (1926) as Presented By.
110. Red Dice (1926) as Presented By.
111. Silence (1926) as Presented By.
112. Eve's Leaves (1926) as Presented By.
113. Made for Love (1926) as Presented By.
114. Hell's Highroad (1925) as Presented By.
115. The Coming of Amos (1925) as Presented By.
116. The Wedding Song (1925) as Presented By.
117. The Wedding Song (1925) as Supervisor.
118. Braveheart (1925) as Presented By.
119. Changing Husbands (1924) as Supervisor.
120. Triumph (1924) as Producer.
121. Forbidden Fruit (1921) as Producer.
122. For Better, for Worse (1919) as Producer.
123. We Can't Have Everything (1918) as Producer.
124. Till I Come Back to You (1918) as Producer.
125. Old Wives for New (1918) as Producer.
126. The Squaw Man (1918) as Producer.
127. The Woman God Forgot (1917) as Producer.
128. The Golden Chance (1916) as Producer.
129. The Heart of Nora Flynn (1916) as Producer.
130. Carmen (1915) as Producer.

Production Companies (feature film)

131. The Buccaneer (1938) as Company.
132. The Plainsman (1937) as Company.
133. The Crusades (1935) as Company.
134. Cleopatra (1934) as Company.
135. Four Frightened People (1934) as Company.
136. This Day and Age (1933) as Company.
137. The Sign of the Cross (1932) as Company.

Cast (short)


Misc. Crew (short)

140. Cecil B. DeMille (1962)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute