skip navigation
Oscar Apfel

Oscar Apfel

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

 
 

Bridge Of... What tangled webs we weave. When a crusading district attorney inadvertently... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

Tomorrow At... A gripping murder mystery, "Tomorrow at Seven" (2004) is based on the 1930s... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

The Nut Farm... In "Nut Farm" (1935), a hilarious parody of low budget filmmaking, con man... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

Shadows Of The... Facing public shame after an arrest in a Chinatown casino crackdown, Judge... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

The Fire Trap... Insurance investigators are on the trail of a con man implicated in arson and... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

Five Star... Early in this brisk dramedy, a jaded newsman laments that some reporters furnish... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: March 21, 1938
Born: January 17, 1879 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. When Seconds Count (1927) as Director.
2. Cheaters (1927) as Director.
3. Code of the Cow Country (1927) as Director.
4. The Call of the Klondike (1926) as Director.
5. Somebody's Mother (1926) as Director.
6. Perils of the Coast Guard (1926) as Director.
7. Race Wild (1926) as Director.
8. The Last Alarm (1926) as Director.
9. Midnight Limited (1926) as Director.
10. Borrowed Finery (1925) as Director.
11. The Thoroughbred (1925) as Director.
12. The Sporting Chance (1925) as Director.
13. The Heart Bandit (1924) as Director.
14. Trail of the Law (1923) as Director.
15. Bulldog Drummond (1923) as Director.
16. The Social Code (1923) as Director.
17. A Man's Man (1923) as Director.
18. In Search of a Thrill (1923) as Director.
19. The Man Who Paid (1922) as Director.
20. Auction of Souls (1922) as Director.
21. Lion's Mouse, The (1922) as Director.
22. The Wolf's Fangs (1922) as Director.
23. Ten Nights in a Bar Room (1921) as Director.
24. The Steel King (1919) as Director.
25. Auction of Souls (1919) as Director.
26. The Crook of Dreams (1919) as Director.
27. The Oakdale Affair (1919) as Director.
28. The Rough Neck (1919) as Director.
29. Phil for Short (1919) as Director.
30. Mandarin's Gold (1919) as Director.
31. The Little Intruder (1919) as Director.
32. An Amateur Widow (1919) as Director.
33. Bringing Up Betty (1919) as Director.
34. Me and Captain Kidd (1919) as Director.
35. The Turn of a Card (1918) as Director.
36. A Man's Man (1918) as Director.
37. The Grouch (1918) as Director.
38. To Him That Hath (1918) as Director.
39. Tinsel (1918) as Director.
40. Merely Players (1918) as Director.
41. The Interloper (1918) as Director.
42. The Hidden Children (1917) as Director.
43. The Price of Her Soul (1917) as Director.
44. The Fires of Conscience (1916) as Director.
45. The Battle of Hearts (1916) as Director.
46. Fighting Blood (1916) as Director.
47. The Man from Bitter Roots (1916) as Director.
48. The End of the Trail (1916) as Director.
49. A Man of Sorrow (1916) as Director.
50. The Rug Maker's Daughter (1915) as Director.
51. Peer Gynt (1915) as Director.
52. The Little Gypsy (1915) as Director.
53. The Broken Law (1915) as Director.
54. After Five (1915) as Director.
55. The Wild Olive (1915) as Director.
56. Kilmeny (1915) as Director.
57. Snobs (1915) as Director.
58. A Soldier's Oath (1915) as Director.
59. The Squaw Man (1914) as Director.
60. Brewster's Millions (1914) as Director.
61. The Last Volunteer (1914) as Director.
62. The Only Son (1914) as Director.
63. The Call of the North (1914) as Director.
64. The Man on the Box (1914) as Director.
65. The Circus Man (1914) as Director.
66. Ready Money (1914) as Director.
67. The Ghost Breaker (1914) as Director.
68. The Master Mind (1914) as Director.
69. The Bawlerout (1913)
70. Passer-By, The (1912) as Director.
71. Martin Chuzzlewit (1912)
72. The Black Arrow (1911)

Cast (feature film)

73. Shadows of the Orient (1937) as Judge Avery .
74. The Fire Trap (1937) as R. A. Rawson .
75. We Who Are About to Die (1937) as Armitage .
76. Conquest (1937) as Count Potocha .
77. The Toast of New York (1937) as Wallack .
78. Rustler's Valley (1937) as Clem Crawford .
79. Jim Hanvey, Detective (1937) as Lambert .
80. Trouble in Morocco (1937) as Colonel DeRouget .
81. Crack-Up (1937) as Alfred Kruxton .
82. Fifty Roads to Town (1937) as Smorgen .
83. The Soldier and the Lady (1937) as Tsar's general .
84. Nancy Steele Is Missing! (1937) as Judge .
85. The Gorgeous Hussy (1936) as Tompkins .
86. Career Woman (1936) as Medical examiner .
87. Back to Nature (1936) as Hotel manager .
88. 36 Hours to Kill (1936) as Man in wash room .
89. Hearts in Bondage (1936) as Captain Gilman .
90. San Francisco (1936) as Singer in "The Battle Hymn of the Republic" .
91. Till We Meet Again (1936) as German general .
92. Sutter's Gold (1936) as .
93. Hollywood Boulevard (1936) as Doctor Inslo .
94. And Sudden Death (1936) as Counsel for the defense .
95. Bridge of Sighs (1936) as .
96. Bulldog Edition (1936) as Taggart .
97. Every Saturday Night (1936) as Mr. Dayton .
98. 15 Maiden Lane (1936) as Diamond cutter .
99. The Plot Thickens (1936) as [H. G.] Robbins .
100. Missing Girls (1936) as .
101. Murder at Glen Athol (1936) as Reuben Marshall .
102. The Man on the Flying Trapeze (1935) as President Malloy .
103. His Night Out (1935) as Dr. Kraft .
104. The Nut Farm (1935) as Bob Bent .
105. Silk Hat Kid (1935) as School principal .
106. Cappy Ricks Returns (1935) as T. Osgood Blake .
107. Party Wire (1935) as Tom Sherman .
108. Mary Jane's Pa (1935) as Chief Bailey .
109. Carnival (1935) as Mr. Lawson .
110. O'Shaughnessy's Boy (1935) as Lawyer .
111. Romance in Manhattan (1935) as The judge .
112. Dante's Inferno (1935) as Williams .
113. Ginger (1935) as Bill collector .
114. Page Miss Glory (1935) as Tailor .
115. This Is the Life (1935) as Dept. of Justice chief .
116. Another Face (1935) as Dr. H. J. Buler .
117. Rainbow's End (1935) as Gibson, Sr. .
118. Death Flies East (1935) as [Wallace P.] Burroughs .
119. The Best Man Wins (1935) as Chief of police .
120. Whirlpool (1934) as Editor .
121. Take the Stand (1934) as .
122. I Am a Thief (1934) as Auctioneer .
123. Twenty Million Sweethearts (1934) as Manager .
124. The Big Shakedown (1934) as Doctor .
125. The House of Rothschild (1934) as Prussian officer .
126. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) as Speaker of assembly .
127. White Lies (1934) as Hunter .
128. Are We Civilized? (1934) as Dr. Leonard Gear .
129. Madame Spy (1934) as Pahlke .
130. Crimson Romance (1934) as John Fleming .
131. The Old Fashioned Way (1934) as Mr. Livingston .
132. Beloved (1934) as Henry Burrows .
133. The Firebird (1934) as Sergeant .
134. Fifteen Wives (1934) as District Attorney Kerry .
135. A Wicked Woman (1934) as Doctor .
136. Hold the Press (1933) as Bishop .
137. Rasputin and the Empress (1933) as .
138. Only Yesterday (1933) as Mr. Lane .
139. The Story of Temple Drake (1933) as District Attorney .
140. The World Changes (1933) as Morley .
141. One Man's Journey (1933) as John Radford .
142. Pick-Up (1933) as Warden .
143. Emergency Call (1933) as Dr. Schwarz .
144. Tomorrow at Seven (1933) as Marsden .
145. Ladies Must Love (1933) as Nussbauer .
146. The Bowery (1933) as Ivan Rummel .
147. Before Dawn (1933) as Chief John F. O'Hara .
148. Alias the Doctor (1932) as Keller .
149. It's Tough to Be Famous (1932) as Boynton .
150. The Heart of New York (1932) as Gassenheim .
151. The Man Who Played God (1932) as Lip reader .
152. High Pressure (1932) as B.B.B.M. .
153. Business and Pleasure (1932) as P. D. Weatheright .
154. The Famous Ferguson Case (1932) as .
155. Two Against the World (1932) as Howard Mills .
156. You Said a Mouthful (1932) as Armstrong .
157. Make Me a Star (1932) as Henshaw .
158. A Successful Calamity (1932) as The President .
159. Hot Saturday (1932) as Mr. [Ed. W.] Randolph .
160. Symphony of Six Million (1932) as Doctor .
161. Madame Racketeer (1932) as J. Harrington Hagney .
162. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) as Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce .
163. The Impatient Maiden (1932) as Dr. Wilcox .
164. Shopworn (1932) as [Judge] Forbes .
166. Hell's Highway (1932) as [William] Billings .
167. The World and the Flesh (1932) as Banker .
168. The Woman from Monte Carlo (1932) as Dr. Rabeouf .
169. False Faces (1932) as Fineberg .
170. When a Fellow Needs a Friend (1932) as Doctor .
171. State's Attorney (1932) as Mr. Ulric [sic] .
172. Sooky (1931) as Krausmeyer .
173. The Finger Points (1931) as Managing editor Wheeler .
174. Men in Her Life (1931) as The attorney [Bill Blake] .
175. The Bargain (1931) as G. T. Warren .
176. Misbehaving Ladies (1931) as Mayor Twitchell .
177. Huckleberry Finn (1931) as The King, [Senior] .
178. The Maltese Falcon (1931) as District Attorney .
179. Five Star Final (1931) as [Bernard] Hinchecliffe .
180. Big Business Girl (1931) as Walter Morley .
181. Way Back Home (1931) as Wobbling Duffy .
182. Sidewalks of New York (1931) as Judge .
183. Wicked (1931) as Judge Edwin Luther .
184. Inspiration (1931) as Vignaud .
185. The Right To Love (1930) as Mr. Kellogg .
186. Abraham Lincoln (1930) as Secretary of War .
187. The Texan (1930) as Thacker .
188. Man Trouble (1930) as Eddie .
189. The Virtuous Sin (1930) as Major Ivanoff .
190. The Spoilers (1930) as Struve .
191. Half-way to Heaven (1929) as Manager .
192. True Heaven (1929) as German general .
193. Not Quite Decent (1929) as Canfield .
194. Marianne (1929) as Major .
195. Smiling Irish Eyes (1929) as Max North .
196. Romance of the Underworld (1928) as Champagne Joe .
197. The Valley of Hunted Men (1928) as Dan Phillips .
198. The Heart of Broadway (1928) as Dave Richards .

Writer (feature film)

199. Somebody's Mother (1926) as Writer.
200. The Hidden Children (1917) as Scen.
201. A Man of Sorrow (1916) as Scen.
202. The Man from Bitter Roots (1916) as Scen.
203. The End of the Trail (1916) as Scen.
204. The Battle of Hearts (1916) as Scen.
205. Fighting Blood (1916) as Scen.
206. A Soldier's Oath (1915) as Scen.
207. Peer Gynt (1915) as Scen.
208. The Broken Law (1915) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

209. Me and Captain Kidd (1919) as Producer.
210. The Steel King (1919) as Producer.
211. The Oakdale Affair (1919) as Producer.

Cast (short)

212. Angel of Mercy (1939)
215. You Said a Hatful! (1934)
217. Helping Grandma (1930)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute