skip navigation
Oscar Apfel

Oscar Apfel

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

 
 

Bridge Of... What tangled webs we weave. When a crusading district attorney inadvertently... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

Tomorrow At... A gripping murder mystery, "Tomorrow at Seven" (2004) is based on the 1930s... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

The Nut Farm... In "Nut Farm" (1935), a hilarious parody of low budget filmmaking, con man... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

Shadows Of The... Facing public shame after an arrest in a Chinatown casino crackdown, Judge... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

The Fire Trap... Insurance investigators are on the trail of a con man implicated in arson and... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

Five Star... Early in this brisk dramedy, a jaded newsman laments that some reporters furnish... more info $19.99was $19.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: March 21, 1938
Born: January 17, 1879 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. When Seconds Count (1927) as Director.
2. Code of the Cow Country (1927) as Director.
3. Cheaters (1927) as Director.
4. Midnight Limited (1926) as Director.
5. The Last Alarm (1926) as Director.
6. Race Wild (1926) as Director.
7. The Call of the Klondike (1926) as Director.
8. Perils of the Coast Guard (1926) as Director.
9. Somebody's Mother (1926) as Director.
10. The Thoroughbred (1925) as Director.
11. Borrowed Finery (1925) as Director.
12. The Sporting Chance (1925) as Director.
13. The Heart Bandit (1924) as Director.
14. Bulldog Drummond (1923) as Director.
15. The Social Code (1923) as Director.
16. In Search of a Thrill (1923) as Director.
17. Trail of the Law (1923) as Director.
18. A Man's Man (1923) as Director.
19. The Man Who Paid (1922) as Director.
20. The Wolf's Fangs (1922) as Director.
21. Lion's Mouse, The (1922) as Director.
22. Auction of Souls (1922) as Director.
23. Ten Nights in a Bar Room (1921) as Director.
24. Phil for Short (1919) as Director.
25. An Amateur Widow (1919) as Director.
26. The Oakdale Affair (1919) as Director.
27. The Crook of Dreams (1919) as Director.
28. Me and Captain Kidd (1919) as Director.
29. The Little Intruder (1919) as Director.
30. The Rough Neck (1919) as Director.
31. Auction of Souls (1919) as Director.
32. The Steel King (1919) as Director.
33. Bringing Up Betty (1919) as Director.
34. Mandarin's Gold (1919) as Director.
35. The Interloper (1918) as Director.
36. The Grouch (1918) as Director.
37. Tinsel (1918) as Director.
38. To Him That Hath (1918) as Director.
39. The Turn of a Card (1918) as Director.
40. A Man's Man (1918) as Director.
41. Merely Players (1918) as Director.
42. The Price of Her Soul (1917) as Director.
43. The Hidden Children (1917) as Director.
44. A Man of Sorrow (1916) as Director.
45. Fighting Blood (1916) as Director.
46. The End of the Trail (1916) as Director.
47. The Man from Bitter Roots (1916) as Director.
48. The Fires of Conscience (1916) as Director.
49. The Battle of Hearts (1916) as Director.
50. Peer Gynt (1915) as Director.
51. The Wild Olive (1915) as Director.
52. Kilmeny (1915) as Director.
53. The Rug Maker's Daughter (1915) as Director.
54. After Five (1915) as Director.
55. The Broken Law (1915) as Director.
56. Snobs (1915) as Director.
57. The Little Gypsy (1915) as Director.
58. A Soldier's Oath (1915) as Director.
59. The Circus Man (1914) as Director.
60. The Call of the North (1914) as Director.
61. Ready Money (1914) as Director.
62. Brewster's Millions (1914) as Director.
63. The Last Volunteer (1914) as Director.
64. The Squaw Man (1914) as Director.
65. The Man on the Box (1914) as Director.
66. The Only Son (1914) as Director.
67. The Ghost Breaker (1914) as Director.
68. The Master Mind (1914) as Director.
69. The Bawlerout (1913)
70. Passer-By, The (1912) as Director.
71. Martin Chuzzlewit (1912)
72. The Black Arrow (1911)

Cast (feature film)

73. Nancy Steele Is Missing! (1937) as Judge .
74. Shadows of the Orient (1937) as Judge Avery .
75. Fifty Roads to Town (1937) as Smorgen .
76. Conquest (1937) as Count Potocha .
77. The Toast of New York (1937) as Wallack .
78. The Soldier and the Lady (1937) as Tsar's general .
79. Crack-Up (1937) as Alfred Kruxton .
80. Rustler's Valley (1937) as Clem Crawford .
81. Trouble in Morocco (1937) as Colonel DeRouget .
82. The Fire Trap (1937) as R. A. Rawson .
83. We Who Are About to Die (1937) as Armitage .
84. Jim Hanvey, Detective (1937) as Lambert .
85. San Francisco (1936) as Singer in "The Battle Hymn of the Republic" .
86. Sutter's Gold (1936) as .
87. Hearts in Bondage (1936) as Captain Gilman .
88. Hollywood Boulevard (1936) as Doctor Inslo .
89. Every Saturday Night (1936) as Mr. Dayton .
90. The Gorgeous Hussy (1936) as Tompkins .
91. Career Woman (1936) as Medical examiner .
92. Till We Meet Again (1936) as German general .
93. The Plot Thickens (1936) as [H. G.] Robbins .
94. Missing Girls (1936) as .
95. And Sudden Death (1936) as Counsel for the defense .
96. Bridge of Sighs (1936) as .
97. Bulldog Edition (1936) as Taggart .
98. Murder at Glen Athol (1936) as Reuben Marshall .
99. Back to Nature (1936) as Hotel manager .
100. 36 Hours to Kill (1936) as Man in wash room .
101. 15 Maiden Lane (1936) as Diamond cutter .
102. Cappy Ricks Returns (1935) as T. Osgood Blake .
103. Mary Jane's Pa (1935) as Chief Bailey .
104. O'Shaughnessy's Boy (1935) as Lawyer .
105. Romance in Manhattan (1935) as The judge .
106. Ginger (1935) as Bill collector .
107. Page Miss Glory (1935) as Tailor .
108. Silk Hat Kid (1935) as School principal .
109. This Is the Life (1935) as Dept. of Justice chief .
110. Another Face (1935) as Dr. H. J. Buler .
111. Rainbow's End (1935) as Gibson, Sr. .
112. Death Flies East (1935) as [Wallace P.] Burroughs .
113. The Man on the Flying Trapeze (1935) as President Malloy .
114. His Night Out (1935) as Dr. Kraft .
115. Carnival (1935) as Mr. Lawson .
116. Dante's Inferno (1935) as Williams .
117. The Best Man Wins (1935) as Chief of police .
118. Party Wire (1935) as Tom Sherman .
119. The Nut Farm (1935) as Bob Bent .
120. A Wicked Woman (1934) as Doctor .
121. Whirlpool (1934) as Editor .
122. I Am a Thief (1934) as Auctioneer .
123. The Big Shakedown (1934) as Doctor .
124. Manhattan Melodrama (1934) as Speaker of assembly .
125. The Old Fashioned Way (1934) as Mr. Livingston .
126. The Firebird (1934) as Sergeant .
127. Twenty Million Sweethearts (1934) as Manager .
128. The House of Rothschild (1934) as Prussian officer .
129. Beloved (1934) as Henry Burrows .
130. Madame Spy (1934) as Pahlke .
131. White Lies (1934) as Hunter .
132. Are We Civilized? (1934) as Dr. Leonard Gear .
133. Fifteen Wives (1934) as District Attorney Kerry .
134. Take the Stand (1934) as .
135. Crimson Romance (1934) as John Fleming .
136. Tomorrow at Seven (1933) as Marsden .
137. Ladies Must Love (1933) as Nussbauer .
138. Before Dawn (1933) as Chief John F. O'Hara .
139. Hold the Press (1933) as Bishop .
140. The World Changes (1933) as Morley .
141. Rasputin and the Empress (1933) as .
142. The Bowery (1933) as Ivan Rummel .
143. Only Yesterday (1933) as Mr. Lane .
144. The Story of Temple Drake (1933) as District Attorney .
145. One Man's Journey (1933) as John Radford .
146. Pick-Up (1933) as Warden .
147. Emergency Call (1933) as Dr. Schwarz .
148. False Faces (1932) as Fineberg .
149. The World and the Flesh (1932) as Banker .
150. The Famous Ferguson Case (1932) as .
151. Two Against the World (1932) as Howard Mills .
152. You Said a Mouthful (1932) as Armstrong .
153. A Successful Calamity (1932) as The President .
154. Symphony of Six Million (1932) as Doctor .
155. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) as Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce .
156. The Woman from Monte Carlo (1932) as Dr. Rabeouf .
157. The Heart of New York (1932) as Gassenheim .
158. High Pressure (1932) as B.B.B.M. .
159. The Man Who Played God (1932) as Lip reader .
160. Business and Pleasure (1932) as P. D. Weatheright .
161. When a Fellow Needs a Friend (1932) as Doctor .
162. Make Me a Star (1932) as Henshaw .
163. Hot Saturday (1932) as Mr. [Ed. W.] Randolph .
165. Madame Racketeer (1932) as J. Harrington Hagney .
166. Hell's Highway (1932) as [William] Billings .
167. The Impatient Maiden (1932) as Dr. Wilcox .
168. Alias the Doctor (1932) as Keller .
169. State's Attorney (1932) as Mr. Ulric [sic] .
170. Shopworn (1932) as [Judge] Forbes .
171. It's Tough to Be Famous (1932) as Boynton .
172. Misbehaving Ladies (1931) as Mayor Twitchell .
173. Big Business Girl (1931) as Walter Morley .
174. Wicked (1931) as Judge Edwin Luther .
175. The Bargain (1931) as G. T. Warren .
176. The Maltese Falcon (1931) as District Attorney .
177. Inspiration (1931) as Vignaud .
178. Huckleberry Finn (1931) as The King, [Senior] .
179. Way Back Home (1931) as Wobbling Duffy .
180. Sidewalks of New York (1931) as Judge .
181. The Finger Points (1931) as Managing editor Wheeler .
182. Men in Her Life (1931) as The attorney [Bill Blake] .
183. Five Star Final (1931) as [Bernard] Hinchecliffe .
184. Sooky (1931) as Krausmeyer .
185. Man Trouble (1930) as Eddie .
186. The Virtuous Sin (1930) as Major Ivanoff .
187. The Right To Love (1930) as Mr. Kellogg .
188. The Spoilers (1930) as Struve .
189. The Texan (1930) as Thacker .
190. Abraham Lincoln (1930) as Secretary of War .
191. Marianne (1929) as Major .
192. Smiling Irish Eyes (1929) as Max North .
193. Half-way to Heaven (1929) as Manager .
194. True Heaven (1929) as German general .
195. Not Quite Decent (1929) as Canfield .
196. The Valley of Hunted Men (1928) as Dan Phillips .
197. The Heart of Broadway (1928) as Dave Richards .
198. Romance of the Underworld (1928) as Champagne Joe .

Writer (feature film)

199. Somebody's Mother (1926) as Writer.
200. The Hidden Children (1917) as Scen.
201. The Man from Bitter Roots (1916) as Scen.
202. The End of the Trail (1916) as Scen.
203. Fighting Blood (1916) as Scen.
204. A Man of Sorrow (1916) as Scen.
205. The Battle of Hearts (1916) as Scen.
206. A Soldier's Oath (1915) as Scen.
207. Peer Gynt (1915) as Scen.
208. The Broken Law (1915) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

209. The Steel King (1919) as Producer.
210. The Oakdale Affair (1919) as Producer.
211. Me and Captain Kidd (1919) as Producer.

Cast (short)

212. Angel of Mercy (1939)
215. You Said a Hatful! (1934)
217. Helping Grandma (1930)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute