skip navigation
Morris Ankrum

Morris Ankrum

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (2)

Also Known As: Died: September 2, 1964
Born: August 27, 1896 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Danville, Illinois, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Most Dangerous Man Alive (1961) as Captain Davis .
3. Twilight for the Gods (1958) as Sea captain .
4. Young and Wild (1958) as Police Capt. Egan .
5. Badman's Country (1958) as Mayor Coleman .
6. Tarawa Beachhead (1958) as Presiding officer at Pearl Harbor briefing .
7. From the Earth to the Moon (1958) as President Ulysses S. Grant .
8. Giant from the Unknown (1958) as Professor Cleveland .
9. The Saga of Hemp Brown (1958) as Bo Slauter .
10. How to Make a Monster (1958) as Capt. Hancock .
11. Frontier Gun (1958) as Andrew Barton .
12. The Giant Claw (1957) as Lt. Gen. Edward Considine .
13. Beginning of the End (1957) as Gen. John Hanson .
14. Kronos (1957) as Dr. Stern .
15. Omar Khayyam (1957) as Imam Mowaffak .
16. Hell's Crossroads (1957) as Wheeler .
17. Drango (1957) as Henry Calder .
18. Zombies of Mora-Tau (1957) as Jonathan Eggert .
19. Half Human (1957) as Dr. Carl Jordan .
20. When Gangland Strikes (1956) as Leo Fansler .
21. Fury at Gunsight Pass (1956) as Doc Phillips .
22. Naked Gun (1956) as Sheriff Jim Jackson .
23. The Desperados Are in Town (1956) as Mr. Rutherford .
24. Death of a Scoundrel (1956) as Captain Lafarge .
25. Walk the Proud Land (1956) as General Wade .
26. Earth vs. the Flying Saucers (1956) as General Hanley .
27. Down Liberty Road (1956) as Fred Schroeder .
28. Quincannon, Frontier Scout (1956) as Col. Harry Conover .
29. Tennessee's Partner (1955) as Judge .
30. Chief Crazy Horse (1955) as Red Cloud [/Conquering Bear] .
31. The Last Command (1955) as Juan Bradburn .
32. The Eternal Sea (1955) as Adm. Arthur Dewey Struble .
33. Crashout (1955) as Head guard .
34. The Silver Star (1955) as Mr. [Charlie] Childress .
35. No Man's Woman (1955) as Capt. Hostedder .
36. Many Rivers to Cross (1955) as Mr. Emmett .
37. Apache (1954) as Dawson .
38. Cattle Queen of Montana (1954) as Pop Jones .
39. Two Guns and a Badge (1954) as Sheriff Jackson .
40. Vera Cruz (1954) as Ramirez .
41. Taza, Son of Cochise (1954) as Grey Eagle .
42. The Outlaw Stallion (1954) as Sheriff Fred Plummer .
43. The Steel Cage (1954) as Garvey .
44. Flight Nurse (1954) as G-2 captain .
45. Drums Across the River (1954) as Chief Ouray .
46. Silver Lode (1954) as Zachary Evans .
47. Three Young Texans (1954) as Jeff Blair .
48. Southwest Passage (1954) as Dr. Elias P. Stanton .
49. Sky Commando (1953) as Gen. Combs .
50. Arena (1953) as Bucky Hillberry .
51. The Man Behind the Gun (1953) as Bram Creegan .
52. The Moonlighter (1953) as [Alex] Prince .
53. Mexican Manhunt (1953) as Tip Morgan .
54. Fort Vengeance (1953) as Crowfoot .
55. Devil's Canyon (1953) as Sheriff .
56. Invaders from Mars (1953) as Col. Fielding .
57. Red Planet Mars (1952) as Secretary of Defense Sparks .
58. The Raiders (1952) as Thomas Ainsworth .
59. Fort Osage (1952) as Arthur Pickett .
60. Hiawatha (1952) as Iagoo .
61. Mutiny (1952) as Radford .
62. And Now Tomorrow (1952) as .
63. Son of Ali Baba (1952) as Ali Baba .
64. Because of You (1952) as Dr. Travis .
65. Fighting Coast Guard (1951) as Navy captain .
66. The Lion Hunters (1951) as Forbes .
67. Tomorrow Is Another Day (1951) as Hugh Wagner .
68. Along the Great Divide (1951) as Ed Roden .
69. The Redhead and the Cowboy (1951) as Sheriff .
70. My Favorite Spy (1951) as General Fraser .
71. Flight to Mars (1951) as Ikron .
72. In a Lonely Place (1950) as Lloyd Barnes .
73. The Damned Don't Cry (1950) as Mr. Whitehead .
74. Chain Lightning (1950) as Ed Bostwick .
75. Rocketship X-M (1950) as Dr. Fleming .
76. Short Grass (1950) as Hal Fenton .
77. Borderline (1950) as Whittaker .
78. Southside 1-1000 (1950) as [Eugene] Deane .
79. Slattery's Hurricane (1949) as Dr. Holmes .
80. We Were Strangers (1949) as Bank manager .
81. The Fountainhead (1949) as Prosecutor .
82. Colorado Territory (1949) as U.S. marshal .
83. Bad Men of Tombstone (1949) as Mr. Jones .
84. Joan of Arc (1948) as Poton de Xaintrailles, Captain .
85. For the Love of Mary (1948) as Adm. Walton .
86. Fighting Back (1948) as Robert J. Higby .
87. High Wall (1948) as Dr. Stanley Griffin .
88. Alias a Gentleman (1948) as O. K. .
89. Cynthia (1947) as Mr. Phillips .
90. Desire Me (1947) as Martin .
91. Little Mister Jim (1947) as Colonel Starwell .
92. Lady in the Lake (1947) as Eugene Grayson .
93. The Sea of Grass (1947) as Crane .
94. Good News (1947) as Dean Griswold .
95. Song of the Thin Man (1947) as Inspector .
96. The Mighty McGurk (1947) as Fowles .
97. Merton of the Movies (1947) as Manager of club .
98. Undercover Maisie (1947) as Parker .
99. The Cockeyed Miracle (1946) as Dr. Wilson .
100. Adventure (1946) as Mr. Ludlow .
101. The Green Years (1946) as Dr. Gailbraith .
102. The Harvey Girls (1946) as Rev. Claggett .
103. The Postman Always Rings Twice (1946) as Judge .
104. Courage of Lassie (1946) as Farmer Crews .
105. The Hidden Eye (1945) as Ferris .
106. The Thin Man Goes Home (1945) as Willoughby .
107. The Heavenly Body (1944) as Dr. Green .
108. Gentle Annie (1944) as Gansby .
109. Swing Fever (1944) as Dan Conlon .
110. Barbary Coast Gent (1944) as Alec Veeder .
111. See Here, Private Hargrove (1944) as Colonel Forbes .
112. Cry 'Havoc' (1944) as Chaplain .
113. Rationing (1944) as Mr. Morgan .
114. Marriage Is a Private Affair (1944) as Mr. Scofield .
115. Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo (1944) as William F. Halsey .
116. Meet the People (1944) as Monte Rowland .
117. The Cross of Lorraine (1944) as French colonel .
118. Best Foot Forward (1943) as Colonel Harkrider .
119. I Dood It (1943) as Brinker .
120. Assignment in Brittany (1943) as Stenger .
121. The Human Comedy (1943) as Mr. Beaufrere .
122. Time to Kill (1943) as Alex Morny .
123. Whistling in Brooklyn (1943) as Blake .
124. Dixie Dugan (1943) as Editor .
125. Ten Gentlemen from West Point (1942) as Wood .
126. Ride 'Em Cowboy (1942) as Ace Henderson .
127. Reunion in France (1942) as Martin .
128. The Loves of Edgar Allan Poe (1942) as Mr. Graham .
129. Roxie Hart (1942) as Martin S. Harrison .
130. Tennessee Johnson (1942) as Jefferson Davis .
131. Tales of Manhattan (1942) as Judge [Barnes] .
132. The Omaha Trail (1942) as Job .
133. Border Vigilantes (1941) as Dan Forbes .
134. Road Agent (1941) as Big John [Morgan] .
135. I Wake Up Screaming (1941) as Asst. district attorney .
136. This Woman Is Mine (1941) as Roussel .
137. The Round Up (1941) as Parenthesis .
138. Doomed Caravan (1941) as Stephen Westcott .
139. In Old Colorado (1941) as Joe Weiler .
140. Wide Open Town (1941) as Jim Stuart .
141. Pirates on Horseback (1941) as Ace Gibson .
142. The Bandit Trail (1941) as Red Haggerty .
143. Buck Benny Rides Again (1940) as Second outlaw .
144. Three Men from Texas (1940) as [Bruce] Morgan .
145. Cherokee Strip (1940) as Hawk [Barrett] .
146. The Showdown (1940) as Baron Rendor .
147. The Light of Western Stars (1940) as Nat Hayworth .
148. Knights of the Range (1940) as Gamecock .
149. Borderland (1937) as Loco [The Fox] .
150. North of the Rio Grande (1937) as Henry Stoneham [also known as Lone Wolf] .
151. Rustler's Valley (1937) as Glen Randall .
152. Hills of Old Wyoming (1937) as Andrews .
153. Hopalong Cassidy Returns (1936) as Blackie .
154. Trail Dust (1936) as Tex [Anderson] .

Cast (special)

155. Man of the Comstock (1953) as Joseph Goodman.

Cast (short)

156. The Fabulous Fraud (1948)
157. Souvenirs of Death (1948)
159. Phantoms, Inc. (1945)
160. Purity Squad (1945)
162. Main Street Today (1944)
163. Radio Bugs (1944)
164. Dark Shadows (1944)
165. Important Business (1944)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute