skip navigation
George Cooper

George Cooper

  • Long Gray Line, The (1955) July 22 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Blood On The Moon (1948) July 22 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Victor Victoria (1982) July 28 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Walk On The Wild Side (1962) August 01 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Ball Of Fire (1942) August 05 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)



Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Sound ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Zany Adventures Of Robin Hood (1984) as 4th Guard.
2. Lassiter (1984) as 2nd Boxer.
3. Star Chamber, The (1983) as State Senator Walden.
4. Amy (1983)
5. History of the World Part I (1981) as Executioner.
6. Wild Geese, The (1978) as Mercenary.
7. Spider-man (1977) as Kahnweiler.
8. Choice of Weapons, A (1976) as 2nd Leather Jerkin.
9. Chesty Anderson - U.S. Navy (1975) as Senator Dexter.
11. What Became of Jack and Jill? (1972) as Trouncer.
12. Uncle Tomcat's House of Kittens (1967) as "Uncle Tomcat" Schultz .
13. Suburbia Confidential (1966) as Dr. H. Legrand .
14. The Secret Place (1958) as Harry.
15. Miracle In Soho (1957)
16. Men of the Fighting Lady (1954) as Cyril Roberts .
17. Brigadoon (1954) as Man in bar .
18. The Steel Cage (1954) as Condemned man .
19. Okinawa (1952) as Yeoman .
20. Les Miserables (1952) as Student .
21. Eight Iron Men (1952) as Small .
22. Mystery Street (1950) as Reporter .
23. Roughshod (1949) as Jim Clayton .
24. Zamba (1949) as Doug .
25. Flaming Fury (1949) as Russ Haines .
26. Blood on the Moon (1948) as Fred Barden .
27. Night Song (1948) as Bellboy .
28. Crossfire (1947) as [Corp. Arthur] Mitchell .
29. Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome (1947) as Bank teller .
30. Lucky Night (1939) as Second passerby .
31. They All Come Out (1939) as Prisoner .
32. Stand Up and Fight (1939) as .
33. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) as Waiter .
34. Blackmail (1939) as Hawley .
35. West of Rainbow's End (1938) as Happy .
36. The Missing Guest (1938) as "Jake" .
37. The Chaser (1938) as Man at auto .
38. Say It in French (1938) as Taxi driver .
39. Boys Town (1938) as Tramp .
40. Sweethearts (1938) as Electrician .
41. Think Fast, Mr. Moto (1937) as Muggs Blake .
42. Step Lively, Jeeves! (1937) as Slug .
43. That I May Live (1937) as Mack .
44. Riders of the Dawn (1937) as Grizzly .
45. Portia on Trial (1937) as Efe .
46. Live, Love and Learn (1937) as Bus driver .
47. We're on the Jury (1937) as Taxi driver .
48. When You're in Love (1937) as Assistant immigration officer .
49. The Duke Comes Back (1937) as Janitor .
50. Adventure in Manhattan (1936) as Duncan .
51. Missing Girls (1936) as Zig .
53. Ride 'Em Cowboy (1936) as Chuck Morse .
54. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) as Bob .
55. Sitting on the Moon (1936) as Jim Daggett .
56. Flying Hostess (1936) as Attendant .
57. Anything Goes (1936) as Steward .
58. Federal Agent (1936) as Wilson .
59. West of the Pecos (1935) as Wes .
60. Doubting Thomas (1935) as Stage hand .
61. Murder in the Clouds (1934) as Wings [Mahoney] .
62. The Big Shakedown (1934) as Shorty .
63. The Personality Kid (1934) as Tiny .
64. Broadway Bill (1934) as Joe .
65. Return of the Terror (1934) as Cotton .
66. Soldiers of the Storm (1933) as Red Gurney .
67. Before Midnight (1933) as Stubby .
68. Grand Slam (1933) as Player .
69. Havana Widows (1933) as Mullins .
70. Ever in My Heart (1933) as Lefty .
71. Mary Stevens, M.D. (1933) as Pete .
72. Flames (1932) as Fishy .
73. Uptown New York (1932) as Al .
74. Sky Devils (1932) as Mitchell .
75. Forbidden Trail (1932) as Happy .
76. Gentleman's Fate (1931) as Mike .
77. Laughing Sinners (1931) as Joe .
78. Under a Texas Moon (1930) as Philipe .
79. Numbered Men (1930) as Happy Howard .
80. Paid (1930) as Red .
81. Shooting Straight (1930) as Chick .
82. Renegades (1930) as Biloxi .
83. The Girl of the Golden West (1930) as Trinidad Joe .
84. The Unholy Night (1929) as Orderly .
85. The Trail of '98 (1929) as Samuel Foote, The Worm .
86. Sailor's Holiday (1929) as Shorty .
87. The Devil's Apple Tree (1929) as Cooper .
88. Rose-Marie (1928) as Fuzzy .
89. Lilac Time (1928) as Mechanic's helper .
90. The Barker (1928) as Hap Spissel .
91. Women Love Diamonds (1927) as Snub Flaherty .
92. The Lovelorn (1927) as Joe Sprotte .
93. The Shadow of the Law (1926) as Chauffeur .
94. The Wise Guy (1926) as The Bozo .
95. The Barrier (1926) as Sergeant Murphy .
96. Pals First (1926) as The Squirrel .
97. The Unknown Soldier (1926) as Corporal Fogarty .
98. Tin Hats (1926) as "Lefty" Mooney .
99. Red Dice (1926) as Squint Scoggins .
100. The New Commandment (1925) as Red .
101. Smouldering Fires (1925) as Mugsy .
102. The Great Divide (1925) as Shorty .
103. The Devil's Cargo (1925) as Jerry Dugan .
104. The Goose Woman (1925) as Reporter .
105. Just a Woman (1925) as .
106. Torment (1924) as Chick Fogarty .
107. No More Women (1924) as Tex .
108. Through the Dark (1924) as "Travel" .
109. Riders Up (1924) as Henry, the Rat .
110. Never Say Die (1924) as Gaston Gibbs .
111. Behind the Curtain (1924) as "Slug" Gorman .
112. Unmarried Wives (1924) as Joe Dugan .
113. Little Church Around the Corner (1923) as Jude .
114. The Love Letter (1923) as Red Mike .
115. Quicksands (1923) as Matt Patterson .
116. Suzanna (1923) as Miguel .
117. The Eternal Three (1923) as Bob Gray .
118. The Nth Commandment (1923) as Max Plute .
119. The Shriek of Araby (1923) as Presto, The Magician .
120. Her Temporary Husband (1923) as Conrad Jasper .
121. Turn to the Right (1922) as Mugsy .
122. The Glorious Fool (1922) as Al .
123. The Fox (1921) as K. C. Kid .
124. For Those We Love (1921) as Bert .
125. I Am Guilty (1921) as Dillon .
126. Chains of Evidence (1920) as George Brownlow .
127. The Birth of a Soul (1920) as Joe Barlow .
128. The Very Idea (1920) as Fisherman .
129. The Dark Star (1919) as Mr. Brandes .
130. Her Man (1918) as Jeb Havey .
131. The Struggle Everlasting (1918) as Slimy Thing .
132. Fields of Honor (1918) as Paul .
133. Her Secret (1917) as Charley .
134. The Auction Block (1917) as Jimmy Knight .
135. A Night Out (1916) as Waldo Deacon .
136. The Vital Question (1916) as Richard King .
137. The Hunted Woman (1916) as Mortimer Fitzhugh .
138. The Suspect (1916) as Valdor .
139. Thou Art the Man (1916) as John MacDowell .
140. Mother's Roses (1915) as Paul Hutchinson .
141. The Wheels of Justice (1915) as "Red" Hall .

Music (feature film)

142. Sweethearts on Parade (1953) as Composer.
143. Meet Me at the Fair (1952) as Composer.
144. Katie Did It (1951) as Composer.
145. Fence Riders (1950) as Composer.
146. A Song Is Born (1948) as Composer.
147. Fort Apache (1948) as Composer.
148. Mr. Winkle Goes to War (1944) as Composer.
149. Juke Box Jenny (1942) as Composer.
150. Ball of Fire (1942) as Composer.
151. Deep in the Heart of Texas (1942) as Composer.

Costume-Wardrobe (feature film)

152. Already Dead (2008)
153. Dogwatch (1997)
154. Unlikely Angel (1996)
155. A River Runs Through It (1992) as Costumer.
156. Harley Davidson And The Marlboro Man (1991) as Wardrobe.
157. Ski Patrol (1990) as Wardrobe Master.
158. Can't Buy Me Love (1987) as Costume Assistant.

Sound (feature film)

159. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) as Sound.
160. The Underwater City (1962) as Sound.
161. Walk on the Wild Side (1962) as Sound.
162. A Raisin in the Sun (1961) as Sound.
163. The Wackiest Ship in the Army? (1960) as Sound.
164. Comanche Station (1960) as Sound.
165. They Came to Cordura (1959) as Mixer.
166. Edge of Eternity (1959) as Sound.
167. The 30-Foot Bride of Candy Rock (1959) as Sound.
168. Me and the Colonel (1958) as Sound.
169. The Eddy Duchin Story (1956) as Sound.
170. The Solid Gold Cadillac (1956) as Sound.
171. Wyoming Renegades (1955) as Sound.
172. Women's Prison (1955) as Sound.
173. The Man from Laramie (1955) as Sound.
174. Three Stripes in the Sun (1955) as Sound.
175. Bring Your Smile Along (1955) as Sound.
176. Picnic (1955) as Sound.
177. The Long Gray Line (1955) as Sound.
178. My Sister Eileen (1955) as Sound.
179. Miss Sadie Thompson (1954) as Sound Engineer.
180. The Outlaw Stallion (1954) as Sound Engineer.
181. Drums of Tahiti (1954) as Sound Engineer.
182. Drive a Crooked Road (1954) as Sound Engineer.
183. The Wild One (1954) as Sound Engineer.
184. Massacre Canyon (1954) as Sound Engineer.
185. Cruisin' Down the River (1953) as Sound Engineer.
186. Let's Do It Again (1953) as Sound Engineer.
187. Goldtown Ghost Riders (1953) as Sound.
188. Last of the Comanches (1953) as Sound Engineer.
189. The Big Heat (1953) as Sound Engineer.
190. Mission over Korea (1953) as Sound Engineer.
191. Jack McCall, Desperado (1953) as Sound Engineer.
192. Ambush at Tomahawk Gap (1953) as Sound Engineer.
193. The 49th Man (1953) as Sound Engineer.
194. Death of a Salesman (1952) as Sound Engineer.
195. Wagon Team (1952) as Sound.
196. The Kid from Broken Gun (1952) as Sound.
197. Okinawa (1952) as Sound.
198. Sound Off (1952) as Sound Engineer.
199. Harem Girl (1952) as Sound.
200. Fort Savage Raiders (1951) as Sound.
201. The Flying Missile (1951) as Sound Engineer.
202. Valley of Fire (1951) as Sound Engineer.
203. The Barefoot Mailman (1951) as Sound Engineer.
204. The Harlem Globetrotters (1951) as Sound Engineer.
205. Ten Tall Men (1951) as Sound Engineer.
206. My True Story (1951) as Sound.
207. The Texas Rangers (1951) as Sound Engineer.
208. Sunny Side of the Street (1951) as Sd tech.
209. Stage to Tucson (1951) as Sound Engineer.
210. Counterspy Meets Scotland Yard (1951) as Sound Engineer.
211. Silver Canyon (1951) as Sound.
212. China Corsair (1951) as Sd tech.
213. Lightning Guns (1950) as Sound Engineer.
214. Father Is a Bachelor (1950) as Sound Engineer.
215. The Palomino (1950) as Sound.
216. Jolson Sings Again (1950) as Dial rec.
217. The Good Humor Man (1950) as Sound Engineer.
218. Mr. Soft Touch (1949) as Sound Engineer.
219. Boston Blackie's Chinese Venture (1949) as Sound.
220. The Dark Past (1949) as Sound Engineer.
221. Tell It to the Judge (1949) as Sound Engineer.
222. Riders in the Sky (1949) as Sound.
223. Anna Lucasta (1949) as Sound Engineer.
224. Jungle Jim (1948) as Sd tech.
225. Black Eagle: The Story of a Horse (1948) as Sound.
226. I Surrender Dear (1948) as Sd tech.
227. The Return of October (1948) as Sound Recording.
228. To the Ends of the Earth (1948) as Sound Recording.
229. The Gallant Blade (1948) as Sound Engineer.
230. The Man from Colorado (1948) as Sound Recording.
231. The Mating of Millie (1948) as Sound Recording.
232. Whirlwind Raiders (1948) as Sd tech.
233. Relentless (1948) as Sd tech.
234. Framed (1947) as Sound Recording.
235. Rose of Santa Rosa (1947) as Sd tech.
236. Blondie's Big Moment (1947) as Sd tech.
237. Down to Earth (1947) as Sound Recording.
238. King of the Wild Horses (1947) as Sound Engineer.
239. The Phantom Thief (1946) as Sound Recording.
240. Talk About a Lady (1946) as Sound Recording.
241. Singin' in the Corn (1946) as Sd tech.
242. The Devil's Mask (1946) as Sd tech.
243. The Unknown (1946) as Sound.
244. A Man's World (1942) as Sound Engineer.
245. My Sister Eileen (1942) as Sound Engineer.
246. The Devil's Trail (1942) as Sound Engineer.
247. Canal Zone (1942) as Sound Engineer.
248. Riding Through Nevada (1942) as Sound Engineer.
249. They All Kissed the Bride (1942) as Sound Engineer.
250. The Adventures of Martin Eden (1942) as Sound Engineer.
251. A Night to Remember (1942) as Sound Engineer.
252. The Wife Takes a Flyer (1942) as Sound Engineer.
253. Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) as Sound.
254. She Knew All the Answers (1941) as Sound Engineer.
255. The Return of Daniel Boone (1941) as Sound Engineer.
256. Bedtime Story (1941) as Sound Engineer.
257. The Face Behind the Mask (1941) as Sound Engineer.
258. Meet Boston Blackie (1941) as Sound Engineer.
259. Two in a Taxi (1941) as Sound Engineer.
260. Sing for Your Supper (1941) as Sound Engineer.
261. Phantom Submarine (1940) as Sound Engineer.
262. Two-Fisted Rangers (1940) as Sound Engineer.
263. The Lone Wolf Keeps a Date (1940) as Sound Engineer.
264. The Man from Tumbleweeds (1940) as Sound Engineer.
265. Music in My Heart (1940) as Sound.
266. Too Many Husbands (1940) as Sound Recording.
267. The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady (1940) as Sound Engineer.
268. Arizona (1940) as Sound Recording.
269. Pioneers of the Frontier (1940) as Sound Engineer.
270. The Wildcat of Tucson (1940) as Sound Engineer.
271. The Taming of the West (1939) as Sound Engineer.
272. Let Us Live (1939) as Sound.
273. Western Caravans (1939) as Sound Engineer.
274. The Lady and the Mob (1939) as Sound Engineer.
275. The Man They Could Not Hang (1939) as Sound Engineer.
276. Missing Daughters (1939) as Sound Engineer.
277. City Streets (1938) as Sound Engineer.
278. There's Always a Woman (1938) as Sound Engineer.
279. Girls' School (1938) as Sound Engineer.
280. Little Miss Roughneck (1938) as Sound Engineer.
281. Flight to Fame (1938) as Sound Engineer.
282. The Little Adventuress (1938) as Sound Engineer.
283. Highway Patrol (1938) as Sound Engineer.
284. When G-Men Step In (1938) as Sound Engineer.
285. Women in Prison (1938) as Sound Engineer.
286. There's That Woman Again (1938) as Sound Engineer.
287. Two-Gun Law (1937) as Sound Engineer.
288. Dodge City Trail (1937) as Sound Engineer.
289. Find the Witness (1937) as Sound Engineer.
290. Westbound Mail (1937) as Sound Engineer.
291. It Can't Last Forever (1937) as Sound Engineer.
292. The Old Wyoming Trail (1937) as Sound Engineer.
293. Trapped (1937) as Sound Engineer.
294. The Devil Is Driving (1937) as Sound Engineer.
295. Paid to Dance (1937) as Sound Engineer.
296. Two Fisted Sheriff (1937) as Sound Engineer.
297. It's All Yours (1937) as Sound Engineer.
298. Meet Nero Wolfe (1936) as Sound.
299. Roaming Lady (1936) as Sound.
300. The Man Who Lived Twice (1936) as Sound Engineer.
301. They Met in a Taxi (1936) as Sound.
302. Don't Gamble with Love (1936) as Sound Engineer.
303. Theodora Goes Wild (1936) as Sound Engineer.
304. Pride of the Marines (1936) as Sound Engineer.
305. Hell-Ship Morgan (1936) as Sound Engineer.
306. And So They Were Married (1936) as Sound Engineer.
307. Men of the Hour (1935) as Sound Engineer.
308. Superspeed (1935) as Sound Engineer.
309. Behind the Evidence (1935) as Sound Engineer.
310. Escape from Devil's Island (1935) as Sound Engineer.
311. Awakening of Jim Burke (1935) as Sound Engineer.
312. After the Dance (1935) as Sound Engineer.
313. I'll Love You Always (1935) as Sound Engineer.
314. A Feather in Her Hat (1935) as Sound Engineer.
315. If You Could Only Cook (1935) as Sound Engineer.
316. Atlantic Adventure (1935) as Sound Engineer.
317. Girl in Danger (1934) as Sound Engineer.
318. Fugitive Lady (1934) as Sound Engineer.
319. Sisters Under the Skin (1934) as Sound Engineer.
320. A Man's Game (1934) as Sound Engineer.
321. Beyond the Law (1934) as Sound Engineer.
322. The Captain Hates the Sea (1934) as Sound Engineer.
323. The Fighting Ranger (1934) as Sound Engineer.
324. Name the Woman (1934) as Sound Engineer.
325. The Ninth Guest (1934) as Sound Engineer.
326. Hell Bent for Love (1934) as Sound Engineer.
327. The Party's Over (1934) as Sound Engineer.
328. The Fighting Code (1933) as Sound Engineer.
329. Unknown Valley (1933) as Sound Engineer.
330. Air Hostess (1933) as Sound Engineer.
331. Let's Fall in Love (1933) as Sound Engineer.
332. Cocktail Hour (1933) as Sound Engineer.
333. State Trooper (1933) as Sound Engineer.
334. Soldiers of the Storm (1933) as Sound Engineer.
335. The Wrecker (1933) as Sound Engineer.
336. Below the Sea (1933) as Sound.
337. Before Midnight (1933) as Sound Engineer.
338. Brief Moment (1933) as Sound Engineer.
339. The Menace (1932) as Sound Engineer.
340. Cornered (1932) as Sound Engineer.
341. High Speed (1932) as Sound Engineer.
342. This Sporting Age (1932) as Sound Engineer.
343. Man Against Woman (1932) as Sound Engineer.
344. The Night Club Lady (1932) as Sound Engineer.
345. Hello Trouble (1932) as Sound Engineer.
346. South of the Rio Grande (1932) as Recording Engineer.
347. The Guilty Generation (1931) as Sound Engineer.
348. Desert Vengeance (1931) as Sound Engineer.
349. The Flood (1931) as Sound Engineer.
350. Branded (1931) as Sound Engineer.
351. The Fighting Sheriff (1931) as Sound Engineer.
352. Range Feud (1931) as Sound Engineer.
353. Fifty Fathoms Deep (1931) as Sound Engineer.
354. Texas Ranger (1931) as Sound Engineer.

Stunts (feature film)

355. Princess Bride, The (1987) as Stunts.
356. Brazil (1985) as Stunts.
357. Death Wish 3 (1985) as Stunts.
358. Victor/Victoria (1982) as Stunts.
359. Superman:The Movie (1978) as Additional Stunts.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

360. Hot Spot, The (1990) as Animal Handler.
361. Out Cold (1989) as Production Assistant (Costume Department).

Misc. Crew (feature film)

362. Testament (1983) as Stand-In.

Producer (special)

363. Otherwise Known As Sheila the Great (1991) as Executive Producer.

Cast (short)

365. MEN OF STEEL (1938)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute