skip navigation
Overview for George Cooper
George Cooper

George Cooper

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

TCM Greatest... Includes Anchors Aweigh, On The Town, An American In Paris and Brigadoon. more info $12.95was $29.98 Buy Now

The Unknown... Originally released in 1926. Starring Ethel Wales, Henry B. Walthall, Marguerite... more info $9.95was $14.95 Buy Now

Dick Tracy:... The comic-strip crime-fighter Dick Tracy, created by Chester Gould, was part of... more info $11.21was $14.97 Buy Now

The Duke Comes... A retired boxer is lured back into the ring for one final fight. Also, included... more info $5.95was $6.98 Buy Now

Missing Girls ... A couple of naive girls become involved with gambling racketeers. more info $5.95was $6.98 Buy Now

Detective... Originally released in 2003. more info $26.95was $39.95 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Sound ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Lassiter (1984) as 2nd Boxer.
2. Zany Adventures Of Robin Hood (1984) as 4th Guard.
3. Amy (1983)
4. Star Chamber, The (1983) as State Senator Walden.
5. History of the World Part I (1981) as Executioner.
6. Wild Geese, The (1978) as Mercenary.
7. Spider-Man (1977) as Kahnweiler.
8. Choice of Weapons, A (1976) as 2nd Leather Jerkin.
9. Chesty Anderson - U.S. Navy (1975) as Senator Dexter.
11. What Became of Jack and Jill? (1972) as Trouncer.
12. Uncle Tomcat's House of Kittens (1967) as "Uncle Tomcat" Schultz .
13. Suburbia Confidential (1966) as Dr. H. Legrand .
14. The Secret Place (1957) as Harry.
15. Miracle In Soho (1957)
16. Brigadoon (1954) as Man in bar .
17. The Steel Cage (1954) as Condemned man .
18. Men of the Fighting Lady (1954) as Cyril Roberts .
19. Les Miserables (1952) as Student .
20. Eight Iron Men (1952) as Small .
21. Okinawa (1952) as Yeoman .
22. Mystery Street (1950) as Reporter .
23. Roughshod (1949) as Jim Clayton .
24. Zamba (1949) as Doug .
25. Flaming Fury (1949) as Russ Haines .
26. Night Song (1948) as Bellboy .
27. Blood on the Moon (1948) as Fred Barden .
28. Dick Tracy Meets Gruesome (1947) as Bank teller .
29. Crossfire (1947) as [Corp. Arthur] Mitchell .
30. Lucky Night (1939) as Second passerby .
31. Stand Up and Fight (1939) as .
32. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) as Waiter .
33. Blackmail (1939) as Hawley .
34. They All Come Out (1939) as Prisoner .
35. Say It in French (1938) as Taxi driver .
36. Boys Town (1938) as Tramp .
37. Sweethearts (1938) as Electrician .
38. West of Rainbow's End (1938) as Happy .
39. The Missing Guest (1938) as "Jake" .
40. The Chaser (1938) as Man at auto .
41. When You're in Love (1937) as Assistant immigration officer .
42. Portia on Trial (1937) as Efe .
43. Think Fast, Mr. Moto (1937) as Muggs Blake .
44. Step Lively, Jeeves! (1937) as Slug .
45. We're on the Jury (1937) as Taxi driver .
46. Riders of the Dawn (1937) as Grizzly .
47. The Duke Comes Back (1937) as Janitor .
48. Live, Love and Learn (1937) as Bus driver .
49. That I May Live (1937) as Mack .
50. Ride 'Em Cowboy (1936) as Chuck Morse .
51. Federal Agent (1936) as Wilson .
52. Anything Goes (1936) as Steward .
53. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) as Bob .
54. Missing Girls (1936) as Zig .
55. Sitting on the Moon (1936) as Jim Daggett .
56. Flying Hostess (1936) as Attendant .
57. Adventure in Manhattan (1936) as Duncan .
58. Doubting Thomas (1935) as Stage hand .
59. West of the Pecos (1935) as Wes .
60. Murder in the Clouds (1934) as Wings [Mahoney] .
61. The Big Shakedown (1934) as Shorty .
62. The Personality Kid (1934) as Tiny .
63. Broadway Bill (1934) as Joe .
64. Return of the Terror (1934) as Cotton .
65. Before Midnight (1933) as Stubby .
66. Grand Slam (1933) as Player .
67. Mary Stevens, M.D. (1933) as Pete .
68. Soldiers of the Storm (1933) as Red Gurney .
69. Ever in My Heart (1933) as Lefty .
70. Havana Widows (1933) as Mullins .
71. Sky Devils (1932) as Mitchell .
72. Forbidden Trail (1932) as Happy .
73. Uptown New York (1932) as Al .
74. Flames (1932) as Fishy .
75. Gentleman's Fate (1931) as Mike .
76. Laughing Sinners (1931) as Joe .
77. Numbered Men (1930) as Happy Howard .
78. The Girl of the Golden West (1930) as Trinidad Joe .
79. Under a Texas Moon (1930) as Philipe .
80. Renegades (1930) as Biloxi .
81. Paid (1930) as Red .
82. Shooting Straight (1930) as Chick .
83. The Trail of '98 (1929) as Samuel Foote, The Worm .
84. The Unholy Night (1929) as Orderly .
85. Sailor's Holiday (1929) as Shorty .
86. The Devil's Apple Tree (1929) as Cooper .
87. The Barker (1928) as Hap Spissel .
88. Rose-Marie (1928) as Fuzzy .
89. Lilac Time (1928) as Mechanic's helper .
90. Women Love Diamonds (1927) as Snub Flaherty .
91. The Lovelorn (1927) as Joe Sprotte .
92. The Wise Guy (1926) as The Bozo .
93. The Barrier (1926) as Sergeant Murphy .
94. Red Dice (1926) as Squint Scoggins .
95. The Shadow of the Law (1926) as Chauffeur .
96. Tin Hats (1926) as "Lefty" Mooney .
97. Pals First (1926) as The Squirrel .
98. The Unknown Soldier (1926) as Corporal Fogarty .
99. The New Commandment (1925) as Red .
100. Smouldering Fires (1925) as Mugsy .
101. The Devil's Cargo (1925) as Jerry Dugan .
102. Just a Woman (1925) as .
103. The Goose Woman (1925) as Reporter .
104. The Great Divide (1925) as Shorty .
105. Never Say Die (1924) as Gaston Gibbs .
106. Riders Up (1924) as Henry, the Rat .
107. Unmarried Wives (1924) as Joe Dugan .
108. Through the Dark (1924) as "Travel" .
109. No More Women (1924) as Tex .
110. Torment (1924) as Chick Fogarty .
111. Behind the Curtain (1924) as "Slug" Gorman .
112. Little Church Around the Corner (1923) as Jude .
113. Suzanna (1923) as Miguel .
114. The Love Letter (1923) as Red Mike .
115. The Shriek of Araby (1923) as Presto, The Magician .
116. The Nth Commandment (1923) as Max Plute .
117. The Eternal Three (1923) as Bob Gray .
118. Her Temporary Husband (1923) as Conrad Jasper .
119. Quicksands (1923) as Matt Patterson .
120. The Glorious Fool (1922) as Al .
121. Turn to the Right (1922) as Mugsy .
122. For Those We Love (1921) as Bert .
123. I Am Guilty (1921) as Dillon .
124. The Fox (1921) as K. C. Kid .
125. The Very Idea (1920) as Fisherman .
126. The Birth of a Soul (1920) as Joe Barlow .
127. Chains of Evidence (1920) as George Brownlow .
128. The Dark Star (1919) as Mr. Brandes .
129. The Struggle Everlasting (1918) as Slimy Thing .
130. Her Man (1918) as Jeb Havey .
131. Fields of Honor (1918) as Paul .
132. The Auction Block (1917) as Jimmy Knight .
133. Her Secret (1917) as Charley .
134. The Hunted Woman (1916) as Mortimer Fitzhugh .
135. The Suspect (1916) as Valdor .
136. Thou Art the Man (1916) as John MacDowell .
137. A Night Out (1916) as Waldo Deacon .
138. The Vital Question (1916) as Richard King .
139. Mother's Roses (1915) as Paul Hutchinson .
140. The Wheels of Justice (1915) as "Red" Hall .

Music (feature film)

141. Sweethearts on Parade (1953) as Composer.
142. Meet Me at the Fair (1952) as Composer.
143. Katie Did It (1951) as Composer.
144. Fence Riders (1950) as Composer.
145. A Song Is Born (1948) as Composer.
146. Fort Apache (1948) as Composer.
147. Mr. Winkle Goes to War (1944) as Composer.
148. Juke Box Jenny (1942) as Composer.
149. Ball of Fire (1942) as Composer.
150. Deep in the Heart of Texas (1942) as Composer.

Costume-Wardrobe (feature film)

151. Already Dead (2008)
152. Dogwatch (1997)
153. Unlikely Angel (1996)
154. A River Runs Through It (1992) as Costumer.
155. Harley Davidson And The Marlboro Man (1991) as Wardrobe.
156. Ski Patrol (1990) as Wardrobe Master.
157. Can't Buy Me Love (1987) as Costume Assistant.

Sound (feature film)

158. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) as Sound.
159. Walk on the Wild Side (1962) as Sound.
160. The Underwater City (1962) as Sound.
161. A Raisin in the Sun (1961) as Sound.
162. Comanche Station (1960) as Sound.
163. The Wackiest Ship in the Army? (1960) as Sound.
164. Edge of Eternity (1959) as Sound.
165. The 30-Foot Bride of Candy Rock (1959) as Sound.
166. They Came to Cordura (1959) as Mixer.
167. Me and the Colonel (1958) as Sound.
168. The Eddy Duchin Story (1956) as Sound.
169. The Solid Gold Cadillac (1956) as Sound.
170. The Long Gray Line (1955) as Sound.
171. My Sister Eileen (1955) as Sound.
172. Picnic (1955) as Sound.
173. Bring Your Smile Along (1955) as Sound.
174. Three Stripes in the Sun (1955) as Sound.
175. The Man from Laramie (1955) as Sound.
176. Women's Prison (1955) as Sound.
177. Wyoming Renegades (1955) as Sound.
178. Miss Sadie Thompson (1954) as Sound Engineer.
179. The Outlaw Stallion (1954) as Sound Engineer.
180. Massacre Canyon (1954) as Sound Engineer.
181. Drive a Crooked Road (1954) as Sound Engineer.
182. The Wild One (1954) as Sound Engineer.
183. Drums of Tahiti (1954) as Sound Engineer.
184. Goldtown Ghost Riders (1953) as Sound.
185. Let's Do It Again (1953) as Sound Engineer.
186. Cruisin' Down the River (1953) as Sound Engineer.
187. Last of the Comanches (1953) as Sound Engineer.
188. The Big Heat (1953) as Sound Engineer.
189. Mission over Korea (1953) as Sound Engineer.
190. Jack McCall, Desperado (1953) as Sound Engineer.
191. Ambush at Tomahawk Gap (1953) as Sound Engineer.
192. The 49th Man (1953) as Sound Engineer.
193. The Kid from Broken Gun (1952) as Sound.
194. Death of a Salesman (1952) as Sound Engineer.
195. Sound Off (1952) as Sound Engineer.
196. Harem Girl (1952) as Sound.
197. Okinawa (1952) as Sound.
198. Wagon Team (1952) as Sound.
199. Fort Savage Raiders (1951) as Sound.
200. The Flying Missile (1951) as Sound Engineer.
201. The Barefoot Mailman (1951) as Sound Engineer.
202. Valley of Fire (1951) as Sound Engineer.
203. The Harlem Globetrotters (1951) as Sound Engineer.
204. Ten Tall Men (1951) as Sound Engineer.
205. My True Story (1951) as Sound.
206. The Texas Rangers (1951) as Sound Engineer.
207. Sunny Side of the Street (1951) as Sd tech.
208. Stage to Tucson (1951) as Sound Engineer.
209. Counterspy Meets Scotland Yard (1951) as Sound Engineer.
210. Silver Canyon (1951) as Sound.
211. China Corsair (1951) as Sd tech.
212. Lightning Guns (1950) as Sound Engineer.
213. The Good Humor Man (1950) as Sound Engineer.
214. The Palomino (1950) as Sound.
215. Jolson Sings Again (1950) as Dial rec.
216. Father Is a Bachelor (1950) as Sound Engineer.
217. Mr. Soft Touch (1949) as Sound Engineer.
218. Boston Blackie's Chinese Venture (1949) as Sound.
219. The Dark Past (1949) as Sound Engineer.
220. Tell It to the Judge (1949) as Sound Engineer.
221. Riders in the Sky (1949) as Sound.
222. Anna Lucasta (1949) as Sound Engineer.
223. I Surrender Dear (1948) as Sd tech.
224. The Return of October (1948) as Sound Recording.
225. Relentless (1948) as Sd tech.
226. Jungle Jim (1948) as Sd tech.
227. To the Ends of the Earth (1948) as Sound Recording.
228. The Gallant Blade (1948) as Sound Engineer.
229. The Man from Colorado (1948) as Sound Recording.
230. The Mating of Millie (1948) as Sound Recording.
231. Whirlwind Raiders (1948) as Sd tech.
232. Black Eagle: The Story of a Horse (1948) as Sound.
233. Down to Earth (1947) as Sound Recording.
234. Framed (1947) as Sound Recording.
235. Blondie's Big Moment (1947) as Sd tech.
236. King of the Wild Horses (1947) as Sound Engineer.
237. Rose of Santa Rosa (1947) as Sd tech.
238. Talk About a Lady (1946) as Sound Recording.
239. The Unknown (1946) as Sound.
240. Singin' in the Corn (1946) as Sd tech.
241. The Phantom Thief (1946) as Sound Recording.
242. The Devil's Mask (1946) as Sd tech.
243. My Sister Eileen (1942) as Sound Engineer.
244. The Devil's Trail (1942) as Sound Engineer.
245. A Man's World (1942) as Sound Engineer.
246. Riding Through Nevada (1942) as Sound Engineer.
247. A Night to Remember (1942) as Sound Engineer.
248. The Wife Takes a Flyer (1942) as Sound Engineer.
249. They All Kissed the Bride (1942) as Sound Engineer.
250. The Adventures of Martin Eden (1942) as Sound Engineer.
251. Canal Zone (1942) as Sound Engineer.
252. The Return of Daniel Boone (1941) as Sound Engineer.
253. Sing for Your Supper (1941) as Sound Engineer.
254. The Face Behind the Mask (1941) as Sound Engineer.
255. Bedtime Story (1941) as Sound Engineer.
256. She Knew All the Answers (1941) as Sound Engineer.
257. Meet Boston Blackie (1941) as Sound Engineer.
258. Two in a Taxi (1941) as Sound Engineer.
259. Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941) as Sound.
260. The Lone Wolf Keeps a Date (1940) as Sound Engineer.
261. The Wildcat of Tucson (1940) as Sound Engineer.
262. Two-Fisted Rangers (1940) as Sound Engineer.
263. Too Many Husbands (1940) as Sound Recording.
264. The Man from Tumbleweeds (1940) as Sound Engineer.
265. Pioneers of the Frontier (1940) as Sound Engineer.
266. Arizona (1940) as Sound Recording.
267. Phantom Submarine (1940) as Sound Engineer.
268. Music in My Heart (1940) as Sound.
269. The Lone Wolf Meets a Lady (1940) as Sound Engineer.
270. Missing Daughters (1939) as Sound Engineer.
271. Western Caravans (1939) as Sound Engineer.
272. The Man They Could Not Hang (1939) as Sound Engineer.
273. The Taming of the West (1939) as Sound Engineer.
274. Let Us Live (1939) as Sound.
275. The Lady and the Mob (1939) as Sound Engineer.
276. The Little Adventuress (1938) as Sound Engineer.
277. Girls' School (1938) as Sound Engineer.
278. There's Always a Woman (1938) as Sound Engineer.
279. Women in Prison (1938) as Sound Engineer.
280. There's That Woman Again (1938) as Sound Engineer.
281. When G-Men Step In (1938) as Sound Engineer.
282. Little Miss Roughneck (1938) as Sound Engineer.
283. City Streets (1938) as Sound Engineer.
284. Highway Patrol (1938) as Sound Engineer.
285. Flight to Fame (1938) as Sound Engineer.
286. Two Fisted Sheriff (1937) as Sound Engineer.
287. Trapped (1937) as Sound Engineer.
288. Westbound Mail (1937) as Sound Engineer.
289. Two-Gun Law (1937) as Sound Engineer.
290. It's All Yours (1937) as Sound Engineer.
291. The Old Wyoming Trail (1937) as Sound Engineer.
292. It Can't Last Forever (1937) as Sound Engineer.
293. Dodge City Trail (1937) as Sound Engineer.
294. Paid to Dance (1937) as Sound Engineer.
295. Find the Witness (1937) as Sound Engineer.
296. The Devil Is Driving (1937) as Sound Engineer.
297. Pride of the Marines (1936) as Sound Engineer.
298. Hell-Ship Morgan (1936) as Sound Engineer.
299. The Man Who Lived Twice (1936) as Sound Engineer.
300. Meet Nero Wolfe (1936) as Sound.
301. They Met in a Taxi (1936) as Sound.
302. Don't Gamble with Love (1936) as Sound Engineer.
303. Theodora Goes Wild (1936) as Sound Engineer.
304. And So They Were Married (1936) as Sound Engineer.
305. Roaming Lady (1936) as Sound.
306. Men of the Hour (1935) as Sound Engineer.
307. Escape from Devil's Island (1935) as Sound Engineer.
308. If You Could Only Cook (1935) as Sound Engineer.
309. After the Dance (1935) as Sound Engineer.
310. Atlantic Adventure (1935) as Sound Engineer.
311. Superspeed (1935) as Sound Engineer.
312. I'll Love You Always (1935) as Sound Engineer.
313. A Feather in Her Hat (1935) as Sound Engineer.
314. Behind the Evidence (1935) as Sound Engineer.
315. Awakening of Jim Burke (1935) as Sound Engineer.
316. Girl in Danger (1934) as Sound Engineer.
317. The Ninth Guest (1934) as Sound Engineer.
318. The Fighting Ranger (1934) as Sound Engineer.
319. Beyond the Law (1934) as Sound Engineer.
320. Fugitive Lady (1934) as Sound Engineer.
321. The Captain Hates the Sea (1934) as Sound Engineer.
322. The Party's Over (1934) as Sound Engineer.
323. Hell Bent for Love (1934) as Sound Engineer.
324. Name the Woman (1934) as Sound Engineer.
325. Sisters Under the Skin (1934) as Sound Engineer.
326. A Man's Game (1934) as Sound Engineer.
327. Below the Sea (1933) as Sound.
328. Before Midnight (1933) as Sound Engineer.
329. Cocktail Hour (1933) as Sound Engineer.
330. State Trooper (1933) as Sound Engineer.
331. Soldiers of the Storm (1933) as Sound Engineer.
332. Brief Moment (1933) as Sound Engineer.
333. The Fighting Code (1933) as Sound Engineer.
334. Unknown Valley (1933) as Sound Engineer.
335. Air Hostess (1933) as Sound Engineer.
336. The Wrecker (1933) as Sound Engineer.
337. Let's Fall in Love (1933) as Sound Engineer.
338. The Menace (1932) as Sound Engineer.
339. High Speed (1932) as Sound Engineer.
340. Hello Trouble (1932) as Sound Engineer.
341. Cornered (1932) as Sound Engineer.
342. This Sporting Age (1932) as Sound Engineer.
343. Man Against Woman (1932) as Sound Engineer.
344. The Night Club Lady (1932) as Sound Engineer.
345. South of the Rio Grande (1932) as Recording Engineer.
346. Desert Vengeance (1931) as Sound Engineer.
347. The Guilty Generation (1931) as Sound Engineer.
348. Branded (1931) as Sound Engineer.
349. The Flood (1931) as Sound Engineer.
350. Fifty Fathoms Deep (1931) as Sound Engineer.
351. Texas Ranger (1931) as Sound Engineer.
352. The Fighting Sheriff (1931) as Sound Engineer.
353. Range Feud (1931) as Sound Engineer.

Stunts (feature film)

354. Princess Bride, The (1987) as Stunts.
355. Death Wish 3 (1985) as Stunts.
356. Brazil (1985) as Stunts.
357. Victor/Victoria (1982) as Stunts.
358. Superman:The Movie (1978) as Additional Stunts.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

359. Hot Spot, The (1990) as Animal Handler.
360. Out Cold (1989) as Production Assistant (Costume Department).

Misc. Crew (feature film)

361. Testament (1983) as Stand-In.

Producer (special)

362. Otherwise Known As Sheila the Great (1991) as Executive Producer.

Cast (short)

363. MEN OF STEEL (1938)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute