skip navigation
Thomas H. Ince

Thomas H. Ince

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: November 19, 1924
Born: November 6, 1882 Cause of Death: Heart Failure due to Acute Indigestion
Birth Place: Newport, Rhode Island, USA Profession: Producer ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Custer's Last Fight (1925) as Prod under the personal supv of.
2. Galloping Fish (1924) as Supv dir.
3. Civilization (1916) as Director.
4. Peggy (1916) as Director.
5. The Devil (1915) as Director.
6. The Cup of Life (1915) as Director.
7. The Alien (1915) as Director.
8. The Toast of Death (1915) as Director.
9. Last of the Line, The (1914) as Director.
10. The Death Mask (1914)
11. The Wrath of the Gods (1914) as Director.
13. The Hateful God (1913)
14. In Love and War (1913)
15. The Battle of Gettysburg (1913) as Director.
16. The Boomerang (1913)
17. Custer's Last Fight (1913) as Director.
19. His Nemesis (1912)
20. A Mexican Tragedy (1912)
21. The Clod (1912)
24. War on the Plains (1912) as Director.
25. For the Cause (1912)
26. A Double Reward (1912)
29. The Reckoning (1912)
30. The Colonel's Son (1912)
32. Invaders, The (1912)
33. His Message (1912)
34. Maid or Man (1911)
35. A Dog's Tale (1911)
36. A Manly Man (1911)
37. The Brand (1911)
42. The Fishermaid (1911)
44. Artful Kate (1911)
45. The Skating Bug (1911)
46. Her Darkest Hour (1911)
48. The New Cook (1911)
49. Little Nell's Tobacco (1910) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

50. His New Lid (1910) as .

Writer (feature film)

51. The Man from Guntown (1935) as Screenwriter.
52. The Outlaw Deputy (1935) as Cont.
53. Aloha (1931) as Story and Screenplay.
54. The Family Skeleton (1918) as Story.
55. Ashes of Hope (1917) as Story.
56. The Deserter (1916) as Scen.
57. The Last Act (1916) as Scen.
58. Bullets and Brown Eyes (1916) as Scen.
59. On the Night Stage (1915) as Scen.
60. The Devil (1915) as Scen.
61. The Disciple (1915) as Scen.
62. The Coward (1915) as Scen.
63. The Despoiler (1915) as Story.
64. Ruse, The (1915) as Screenwriter.
65. The Italian (1915) as Story.
66. Aloha Oe (1915) as Scen.
67. The Cup of Life (1915) as Scen.
68. The Coward (1915) as Story.
69. The Despoiler (1915) as Scen.
70. The Wrath of the Gods (1914) as Scen.
71. The Bargain (1914) as Scen.
72. The Voice at the Telephone (1914) as Scen.
73. Shorty Escapes Marriage (1914) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

74. Enticement (1925) as Pers supv.
75. Idle Tongues (1924) as Pers supv.
76. Idle Tongues (1924) as Presented By.
77. Barbara Frietchie (1924) as Pers supv.
78. Christine of the Hungry Heart (1924) as Pers supv.
79. Christine of the Hungry Heart (1924) as Presented By.
80. Galloping Fish (1924) as Presented By.
81. The Marriage Cheat (1924) as Presented By.
82. The Marriage Cheat (1924) as Pers supv.
83. Those Who Dance (1924) as Pers supv.
84. Those Who Dance (1924) as Presented By.
85. Bell Boy 13 (1923) as Presented By.
86. Her Reputation (1923) as Pers supv.
87. A Man of Action (1923) as Presented By.
88. Soul of the Beast (1923) as Presented By.
89. Anna Christie (1923) as Presented By.
90. Soul of the Beast (1923) as Pers supv.
91. What a Wife Learned (1923) as Presented By.
92. Scars of Jealousy (1923) as Presented By.
93. What a Wife Learned (1923) as Pers supv.
94. The Sunshine Trail (1923) as Presented By.
95. Scars of Jealousy (1923) as Pers supv.
96. Skin Deep (1922) as Supervisor.
97. The Hottentot (1922) as Supervisor.
98. The Hottentot (1922) as Presented By.
99. Skin Deep (1922) as Presented By.
100. The Home Stretch (1921) as Producer.
101. Beau Revel (1921) as Pers supv.
102. Mother o' Mine (1921) as Supervisor.
103. One a Minute (1921) as Supervisor.
104. The Rookie's Return (1921) as Supervisor.
105. Lying Lips (1921) as Supervisor.
106. The Bronze Bell (1921) as Supervisor.
107. The Cup of Life (1921) as Supervisor.
108. The Cup of Life (1921) as Presented By.
109. Hail the Woman (1921) as Supervisor.
110. Hail the Woman (1921) as Presented By.
111. Passing Thru (1921) as Supervisor.
112. Chickens (1921) as Supervisor.
113. Passing Thru (1921) as Presented By.
114. The Woman in the Suitcase (1920) as Supervisor.
115. What's Your Husband Doing? (1920) as Supervisor.
116. An Old Fashioned Boy (1920) as Supervisor.
117. Black Is White (1920) as Producer.
118. Paris Green (1920) as Supervisor.
119. The False Road (1920) as Supervisor.
120. Homespun Folks (1920) as Supervisor.
121. The Village Sleuth (1920) as Presented By.
122. Silk Hosiery (1920) as Presented By.
123. Below the Surface (1920) as Presented By.
124. Homer Comes Home (1920) as Presented By.
125. Mary's Ankle (1920) as Presented By.
126. What's Your Husband Doing? (1920) as Presented By.
127. Rookie's Return (1920) as Presented By.
128. The Jailbird (1920) as Presented By.
129. Let's Be Fashionable (1920) as Presented By.
130. Hairpins (1920) as Presented By.
131. Alarm Clock Andy (1920) as Presented By.
132. Let's Be Fashionable (1920) as Supervisor.
133. Let's Be Fashionable (1920) as Producer.
134. Mary's Ankle (1920) as Supervisor.
135. The Jailbird (1920) as Supervisor.
136. The Village Sleuth (1920) as Supervisor.
137. Silk Hosiery (1920) as Supervisor.
138. Rookie's Return (1920) as Supervisor.
139. Hairpins (1920) as Supervisor.
140. Below the Surface (1920) as Supervisor.
141. Hairpins (1920) as Producer.
142. Homer Comes Home (1920) as Supervisor.
143. Alarm Clock Andy (1920) as Supervisor.
144. Her Husband's Friend (1920) as Presented By.
145. Her Husband's Friend (1920) as Supervisor.
146. The Dark Mirror (1920) as Supervisor.
147. Dangerous Hours (1920) as Presented By.
148. Crooked Straight (1919) as Supervisor.
149. The Egg Crate Wallop (1919) as Supervisor.
150. Red Hot Dollars (1919) as Supervisor.
151. The Haunted Bedroom (1919) as Supervisor.
152. L'xx Apache (1919) as Supervisor.
153. Behind the Door (1919) as Supervisor.
154. Hay Foot, Straw Foot (1919) as Supervisor.
155. Extravagance (1919) as Supervisor.
156. The False Faces (1919) as Presented By.
157. Other Men's Wives (1919) as Supervisor.
158. What Every Woman Learns (1919) as Supervisor.
159. The Busher (1919) as Supervisor.
160. The Lady of Red Butte (1919) as Presented By.
161. Let's Elope (1919) as Presented By.
162. Stepping Out (1919) as Presented By.
163. Happy Though Married (1919) as Presented By.
164. John Petticoats (1919) as Supervisor.
165. Square Deal Sanderson (1919) as Presented By.
166. Hard Boiled (1919) as Presented By.
167. The Virtuous Thief (1919) as Presented By.
168. The Homebreaker (1919) as Presented By.
169. The Market of Souls (1919) as Presented By.
170. His Wife's Friend (1919) as Presented By.
171. The Sheriff's Son (1919) as Presented By.
172. Breed of Men (1919) as Presented By.
173. The Girl Dodger (1919) as Presented By.
174. The Money Corral (1919) as Presented By.
175. The Law of Men (1919) as Presented By.
176. Greased Lightning (1919) as Supervisor.
177. The Poppy Girl's Husband (1919) as Presented By.
178. The Market of Souls (1919) as Supervisor.
179. Happy Though Married (1919) as Supervisor.
180. The Girl Dodger (1919) as Supervisor.
181. His Wife's Friend (1919) as Supervisor.
182. Square Deal Sanderson (1919) as Supervisor.
183. Breed of Men (1919) as Supervisor.
184. The Lady of Red Butte (1919) as Supervisor.
185. Hard Boiled (1919) as Supervisor.
186. Hard Boiled (1919) as Producer.
187. The Law of Men (1919) as Supervisor.
188. The Homebreaker (1919) as Supervisor.
189. The Money Corral (1919) as Supervisor.
190. The Sheriff's Son (1919) as Supervisor.
191. The Virtuous Thief (1919) as Supervisor.
192. Stepping Out (1919) as Supervisor.
193. The Poppy Girl's Husband (1919) as Supervisor.
194. Bill Henry (1919) as Presented By.
195. Bill Henry (1919) as Supervisor.
196. 23 1/2 Hours' Leave (1919) as Presented By.
197. 23 1/2 Hours' Leave (1919) as Supervisor.
198. Partners Three (1919) as Presented By.
199. Partners Three (1919) as Supervisor.
200. Let's Elope (1919) as Supervisor.
201. Wagon Tracks (1919) as Supervisor.
202. Wagon Tracks (1919) as Presented By.
203. Selfish Yates (1918) as Presented By.
204. The Marriage Ring (1918) as Presented By.
205. The Mating of Marcella (1918) as Presented By.
206. The Mating of Marcella (1918) as Supervisor.
207. Naughty, Naughty! (1918) as Supervisor.
208. "Flare-Up" Sal (1918) as Presented By.
209. "Flare-Up" Sal (1918) as Supervisor.
210. The Family Skeleton (1918) as Supervisor.
211. Selfish Yates (1918) as Supervisor.
212. When Do We Eat? (1918) as Supervisor.
213. Playing the Game (1918) as Presented By.
214. The Midnight Patrol (1918) as Supervisor.
215. The Kaiser's Shadow, or the Triple Cross (1918) as Presented By.
216. The Tiger Man (1918) as Presented By.
217. Wolves of the Rail (1918) as Presented By.
218. The Kaiser's Shadow, or the Triple Cross (1918) as Supervisor.
219. Quicksand (1918) as Supervisor.
220. The Midnight Patrol (1918) as Producer.
221. The Vamp (1918) as Supervisor.
222. A Desert Wooing (1918) as Supervisor.
223. Love Me (1918) as Supervisor.
224. The Tiger Man (1918) as Supervisor.
225. Tyrant Fear (1918) as Supervisor.
226. The Marriage Ring (1918) as Supervisor.
227. String Beans (1918) as Supervisor.
228. Shark Monroe (1918) as Supervisor.
229. Vive La France! (1918) as Supervisor.
230. The Hired Man (1918) as Supervisor.
231. The Claws of the Hun (1918) as Supervisor.
232. A Nine O'Clock Town (1918) as Supervisor.
233. A Nine O'Clock Town (1918) as Producer.
234. The Law of the North (1918) as Supervisor.
235. The Guilty Man (1918) as Supervisor.
236. Playing the Game (1918) as Supervisor.
237. Blue Blazes Rawden (1918) as Supervisor.
238. The Border Wireless (1918) as Presented By.
239. The Border Wireless (1918) as Supervisor.
240. Branding Broadway (1918) as Supervisor.
241. A Desert Wooing (1918) as Presented By.
242. The Claws of the Hun (1918) as Presented By.
243. Keys of the Righteous (1918) as Presented By.
244. Branding Broadway (1918) as Presented By.
245. Quicksand (1918) as Presented By.
246. The Vamp (1918) as Presented By.
247. The Hired Man (1918) as Presented By.
248. When Do We Eat? (1918) as Presented By.
249. Riddle Gawne (1918) as Supervisor.
250. His Own Home Town (1918) as Presented By.
251. His Own Home Town (1918) as Supervisor.
252. Fuss and Feathers (1918) as Supervisor.
253. Fuss and Feathers (1918) as Presented By.
254. Wolves of the Rail (1918) as Supervisor.
255. Keys of the Righteous (1918) as Supervisor.
256. Blue Blazes Rawden (1918) as Presented By.
257. String Beans (1918) as Presented By.
258. A Nine O'Clock Town (1918) as Presented By.
259. The Law of the North (1918) as Presented By.
260. Vive La France! (1918) as Presented By.
261. Love Me (1918) as Presented By.
262. Tyrant Fear (1918) as Presented By.
263. Shark Monroe (1918) as Presented By.
264. The Cast-Off (1918) as Supervisor.
265. The Biggest Show on Earth (1918) as Supervisor.
266. Kaiser's Shadow, The (1918) as Producer.
267. Coals of Fire (1918) as Presented By.
268. Green Eyes (1918) as Supervisor.
269. The Sawdust Ring (1917) as Producer.
270. The Pinch Hitter (1917) as Supervisor.
271. The Millionaire Vagrant (1917) as Supervisor.
272. The Millionaire Vagrant (1917) as Producer.
273. Madcap Madge (1917) as Supervisor.
274. Whither Thou Goest (1917) as Supervisor.
275. Blood Will Tell (1917) as Presented By.
276. The Son of His Father (1917) as Supervisor.
277. The Silent Man (1917) as Supervisor.
278. The Clodhopper (1917) as Producer.
279. Love Letters (1917) as Supervisor.
280. Blood Will Tell (1917) as Supervisor.
281. The Price Mark (1917) as Supervisor.
282. Those Who Pay (1917) as Producer.
283. Time Locks and Diamonds (1917) as Supervisor.
284. The Flame of the Yukon (1917) as Supervisor.
285. The Flame of the Yukon (1917) as Producer.
286. The Narrow Trail (1917) as Presented By.
287. The Narrow Trail (1917) as Supervisor.
288. Love Letters (1917) as Presented By.
289. The Price Mark (1917) as Presented By.
290. Madcap Madge (1917) as Presented By.
291. The Little Brother (1917) as Supervisor.
292. Love or Justice (1917) as Supervisor.
293. The Girl Glory (1917) as Presented By.
294. The Girl Glory (1917) as Supervisor.
295. The Bride of Hate (1917) as Producer.
296. The Bride of Hate (1917) as Supervisor.
297. The Cold Deck (1917) as Presented By.
298. Princess of the Dark (1917) as Supervisor.
299. The Silent Man (1917) as Presented By.
300. The Clodhopper (1917) as Supervisor.
301. Sweetheart of the Doomed (1917) as Supervisor.
302. Time Locks and Diamonds (1917) as Producer.
303. The Son of His Father (1917) as Presented By.
304. The Millionaire Vagrant (1917) as Presented By.
305. The Desert Man (1917) as Supervisor.
306. Wolf Lowry (1917) as Supervisor.
307. Happiness (1917) as Supervisor.
308. The Iced Bullet (1917) as Presented By.
309. Paws of the Bear (1917) as Supervisor.
310. Wild Winship's Widow (1917) as Supervisor.
311. The Crab (1917) as Supervisor.
312. Borrowed Plumage (1917) as Supervisor.
313. His Mother's Boy (1917) as Supervisor.
314. The Square Deal Man (1917) as Supervisor.
315. A Strange Transgressor (1917) as Presented By.
316. The Gun Fighter (1917) as Supervisor.
317. Chicken Casey (1917) as Supervisor.
318. The Snarl (1917) as Supervisor.
319. The Dark Road (1917) as Supervisor.
320. The Weaker Sex (1917) as Producer.
321. The Last of the Ingrams (1917) as Producer.
322. The Zeppelin's Last Raid (1917) as Supervisor.
323. Back of the Man (1917) as Supervisor.
324. Truthful Tulliver (1917) as Supervisor.
325. Paddy O'Hara (1917) as Supervisor.
326. The Hater of Men (1917) as Supervisor.
327. Bawbs O' Blue Ridge (1916) as Producer.
328. The Vagabond Prince (1916) as Producer.
329. The Aryan (1916) as Supervisor.
330. The Thoroughbred (1916) as Supervisor.
331. The Criminal (1916) as Presented By.
332. The Apostle of Vengeance (1916) as Producer.
333. The Criminal (1916) as Producer.
334. The Return of Draw Egan (1916) as Producer.
335. The Raiders (1916) as Producer.
336. The Thoroughbred (1916) as Producer.
337. The Stepping Stone (1916) as Supervisor.
338. The Stepping Stone (1916) as Producer.
339. The Deserter (1916) as Supervisor.
340. The Sorrows of Love (1916) as Producer.
341. Jim Grimsby's Boy (1916) as Supervisor.
342. The Raiders (1916) as Supervisor.
343. Civilization (1916) as Producer.
344. The Last Act (1916) as Supervisor.
345. The Beggar of Cawnpore (1916) as Supervisor.
346. Civilization's Child (1916) as Supervisor.
347. Bullets and Brown Eyes (1916) as Supervisor.
348. A Corner in Colleens (1916) as Presented By.
349. The Aryan (1916) as Producer.
350. The Return of Draw Egan (1916) as Supervisor.
351. The Criminal (1916) as Supervisor.
352. The Corner (1916) as Supervisor.
353. The Sin Ye Do (1916) as Supervisor.
354. Hell's Hinges (1916) as Producer.
355. The Conqueror (1916) as Supervisor.
356. The Jungle Child (1916) as Supervisor.
357. The Patriot (1916) as Supervisor.
358. The Dividend (1916) as Supervisor.
359. Between Men (1916) as Supervisor.
360. The Waifs (1916) as Supervisor.
361. Shell Forty-Three (1916) as Producer.
362. The Primal Lure (1916) as Producer.
363. D'artagnan (1916) as Supervisor.
364. Three of Many (1916) as Producer.
365. A Gamble in Souls (1916) as Producer.
366. The Wolf Woman (1916) as Producer.
367. The Dawn Maker (1916) as Producer.
368. Somewhere in France (1916) as Producer.
369. The Female of the Species (1916) as Supervisor.
370. The Moral Fabric (1916) as Supervisor.
371. Lieutenant Danny, U.S.A. (1916) as Supervisor.
372. The Beckoning Flame (1916) as Supervisor.
373. The Apostle of Vengeance (1916) as Supervisor.
374. Rumpelstiltskin (1915) as Supervisor.
375. The Winged Idol (1915) as Presented By.
376. The Mating (1915) as Supervisor.
377. Matrimony (1915) as Producer.
378. The Edge of the Abyss (1915) as Supervisor.
379. The Man from Oregon (1915) as Producer.
380. The Cup of Life (1915) as Producer.
381. The Cup of Life (1915) as Supervisor.
382. Aloha Oe (1915) as Producer.
383. The Winged Idol (1915) as Supervisor.
384. Rumpelstiltskin (1915) as Producer.
385. Aloha Oe (1915) as Supervisor.
386. The Forbidden Adventure (1915) as Producer.
387. The Golden Claw (1915) as Supervisor.
388. The Darkening Trail (1915) as Producer.
389. Sheriff's Streak of Yellow, The (1915) as Producer.
390. Mr. Silent Haskins (1915) as Producer.
391. Cash Parrish's Pal (1915) as Producer.
392. Pinto Ben (1915) as Producer.
393. The Iron Strain (1915) as Supervisor.
394. The Coward (1915) as Producer.
395. On the Night Stage (1915) as Supervisor.
396. Bad Buck of Santa Ynez, The (1915) as Producer.
397. Keno Bates, Liar (1915) as Producer.
398. The Reward (1915) as Producer.
399. The Alien (1915) as Producer.
400. Matrimony (1915) as Supervisor.
401. The Disciple (1915) as Supervisor.
402. The Alien (1915) as Supervisor.
403. The Italian (1915) as Producer.
404. The Devil (1915) as Producer.
405. Tools of Providence (1915) as Producer.
406. Ruse, The (1915) as Producer.
407. Grudge, The (1915) as Producer.
408. Rouchneck, The (1915) as Producer.
409. Knight of the Trails (1915) as Producer.
410. Scourge of the Desert (1915) as Producer.
411. The Typhoon (1914) as Producer.
412. The Wrath of the Gods (1914) as Producer.
413. The Bargain (1914) as Producer.
414. Passing of Two-Gun Hicks, The (1914) as Producer.
415. Harvest of Sin (1913) as Producer.
416. Great Sacrifice, The (1912) as Producer.

Editing (feature film)

417. Civilization (1916) as Editing.
418. The Reward (1915) as Film Editor.

Director (short)

419. The Dream (1911)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute