skip navigation
Joe Lapis

Joe Lapis

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Sound ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Sound (feature film)

1. Man's Favorite Sport? (1964) as Sound.
2. Bullet for a Badman (1964) as Sound.
3. Wild and Wonderful (1964) as Sound.
4. Send Me No Flowers (1964) as Sound.
5. Island of the Blue Dolphins (1964) as Sound.
6. A Gathering of Eagles (1963) as Sound.
7. The Ugly American (1963) as Sound.
8. The Spiral Road (1962) as Sound.
9. The Outsider (1961) as Sound.
10. Lover Come Back (1961) as Sound.
11. Flower Drum Song (1961) as Sound.
12. Posse From Hell (1961) as Sound.
13. Midnight Lace (1960) as Sound.
14. Hell Bent for Leather (1960) as Sound.
15. Take a Giant Step (1960) as Sound Recording.
16. Spartacus (1960) as Sound.
17. Inherit the Wind (1960) as Sound Engineer.
18. The Leech Woman (1960) as Sound.
19. Curse of the Undead (1959) as Sound.
20. The Wild and the Innocent (1959) as Sound.
21. The Monster of Piedras Blancas (1959) as Sound.
22. The Rabbit Trap (1959) as Sound.
23. Imitation of Life (1959) as Sound.
24. Twilight for the Gods (1958) as Sound.
25. Monster on the Campus (1958) as Sound.
26. The Restless Years (1958) as Sound.
27. Kathy O' (1958) as Sound.
28. Queen of Outer Space (1958) as Sound Engineer.
29. Live Fast, Die Young (1958) as Sound.
30. Man in the Shadow (1957) as Sound.
31. Joe Dakota (1957) as Sound.
32. Kelly and Me (1957) as Sound.
33. My Man Godfrey (1957) as Sound.
35. Joe Butterfly (1957) as Sound.
36. Man Afraid (1957) as Sound.
37. Tammy and the Bachelor (1957) as Sound.
38. Away All Boats (1956) as Sound.
39. All That Heaven Allows (1956) as Sound.
40. There's Always Tomorrow (1956) as Sound.
41. Man Without a Star (1955) as Sound.
42. Kiss of Fire (1955) as Sound.
43. Six Bridges to Cross (1955) as Sound.
44. Cult of the Cobra (1955) as Sound.
45. Shotgun (1955) as Sound.
46. Lady Godiva of Coventry (1955) as Sound.
47. Saskatchewan (1954) as Sound.
48. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) as Sound.
49. The Yellow Mountain (1954) as Sound.
50. The Black Shield of Falworth (1954) as Sound.
51. The Glenn Miller Story (1954) as Sound.
52. Ricochet Romance (1954) as Sound.
53. Back to God's Country (1953) as Sound.
54. The Lone Hand (1953) as Sound.
55. Thunder Bay (1953) as Sound.
56. The Veils of Bagdad (1953) as Sound.
57. Wings of the Hawk (1953) as Sound.
58. Forbidden (1953) as Sound.
59. Against All Flags (1952) as Sound.
60. Red Ball Express (1952) as Sound.
61. Meet Me at the Fair (1952) as Sound.
62. Yankee Buccaneer (1952) as Sound.
63. Steel Town (1952) as Sound.
64. The Treasure of Lost Canyon (1952) as Sound.
65. The Black Castle (1952) as Sound.
66. Bend of the River (1952) as Sound.
67. Thunder on the Hill (1951) as Sound.
68. Air Cadet (1951) as Sound.
69. The Lady from Texas (1951) as Sound.
70. Iron Man (1951) as Sound.
71. Bedtime For Bonzo (1951) as Sound.
72. Reunion in Reno (1951) as Sound.
73. Mystery Submarine (1950) as Sound.
74. Deported (1950) as Sound.
75. Ma and Pa Kettle Go to Town (1950) as Sound.
76. Harvey (1950) as Sound.
77. Peggy (1950) as Sound.
78. Abandoned (1949) as Sound.
79. You Gotta Stay Happy (1949) as Sound.
80. Free for All (1949) as Sound.
81. Illegal Entry (1949) as Sound.
82. City Across the River (1949) as Sound.
83. The Gal Who Took the West (1949) as Sound.
84. Arctic Manhunt (1949) as Sound.
85. A Double Life (1948) as Sound.
86. Up in Central Park (1948) as Sound.
87. One Touch of Venus (1948) as Sound.
88. Time Out of Mind (1947) as Tech.
89. Something in the Wind (1947) as Sound.
90. Song of Scheherazade (1947) as [Sd] tech.
91. Smash Up--The Story of a Woman (1947) as Tech.
92. I'll Be Yours (1947) as [Sd] tech.
93. Black Angel (1946) as [Sd] tech.
94. She-Wolf of London (1946) as [Sd] tech.
95. The Brute Man (1946) as [Sd] Tech.
96. Because of Him (1946) as [Sd] tech.
97. Song of the Sarong (1945) as [Sd] tech.
98. Shady Lady (1945) as [Sd] tech.
99. Lady on a Train (1945) as [Sd] tech.
100. Cobra Woman (1944) as [Sd] tech.
101. Can't Help Singing (1944) as [Sd] tech.
102. Phantom Lady (1944) as [Sd] Tech.
103. Ghost Catchers (1944) as [Sd] tech.
104. Babes on Swing Street (1944) as [Sd] tech.
105. Christmas Holiday (1944) as [Sd] tech.
106. The Pearl of Death (1944) as [Sd] tech.
107. Oklahoma Raiders (1944) as [Sd] tech.
108. Cowboy in Manhattan (1943) as [Sd] tech.
109. Phantom of the Opera (1943) as [Sd] tech.
110. Rhythm of the Islands (1943) as Sd tech.
111. His Butler's Sister (1943) as [Sd] tech.
112. Flesh and Fantasy (1943) as [Sd] tech.
113. Moonlight in Vermont (1943) as [Sd] tech.
114. Lady in a Jam (1942) as [Sd] tech.
115. Strictly in the Groove (1942) as [Sd] tech.
116. Destination Unknown (1942) as [Sd] tech.
117. Drums of the Congo (1942) as [Sd] tech.
118. Sealed Lips (1942) as [Sd] tech.
119. Between Us Girls (1942) as [Sd] tech.
120. Juke Box Jenny (1942) as [Sd] tech.
121. Melody Lane (1941) as [Sd] tech.
122. Moonlight in Hawaii (1941) as Sd tech.
123. Nice Girl? (1941) as [Sd] tech.
124. Unfinished Business (1941) as Sd tech.
125. It Started with Eve (1941) as [Sd] tech.
126. The Wolf Man (1941) as [Sd] tech.
127. The Boys from Syracuse (1940) as Recording.
128. Spring Parade (1940) as [Sd] tech.
130. My Little Chickadee (1940) as Sd tech.
131. One Night in the Tropics (1940) as [Sd] tech.
132. The Invisible Woman (1940) as Sd tech.
133. It's a Date (1940) as Sd tech.
134. When Tomorrow Comes (1939) as Sd tech.
135. Three Smart Girls Grow Up (1939) as [Sd] tech.
136. First Love (1939) as Sd tech.
137. The Phantom Stage (1939) as [Sd] tech.
138. Honor of the West (1939) as [Sd] tech.
139. The House of Fear (1939) as [Sd] tech.
140. Hero for a Day (1939) as [Sd] tech.
141. Ghost Town Riders (1938) as Sd tech.
142. Nurse from Brooklyn (1938) as Sound.
143. That Certain Age (1938) as Sd tech.
144. His Exciting Night (1938) as [Sd] tech.
145. Letter of Introduction (1938) as Tech.
146. Newsboys' Home (1938) as 2nd unit mixer.
147. Mad About Music (1938) as Sound.
148. I Cover the War (1937) as Sound.
149. One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937) as Sound.
150. Wings over Honolulu (1937) as Sound.
151. Some Blondes Are Dangerous (1937) as Sound.
152. You're a Sweetheart (1937) as Sound.
153. Sea Spoilers (1936) as Sd tech.
154. My Man Godfrey (1936) as Sound Recording.
155. Too Much Beef (1936) as Recording.
156. Parole! (1936) as Sound.
157. Desert Justice (1936) as Sound Recording.
158. Crash Donovan (1936) as Sound Recording.
159. Dracula's Daughter (1936) as Sound Recording.
160. Diamond Jim (1935) as Mixer.
161. Embarrassing Moments (1934) as Recording Engineer.
162. Imitation of Life (1934) as Mixer.
163. Only Yesterday (1933) as Recording Engineer.
164. The Mummy (1932) as Sound.
165. Steady Company (1932) as Sound.
166. Back Street (1932) as Sound.
167. A Lady Surrenders (1930) as Recording Engineer.
168. The Cohens and the Kellys in Scotland (1930) as Recording Engineer.
169. The Storm (1930) as Sound Recording.
170. The Shannons of Broadway (1929) as Recording Engineer.
171. The Mississippi Gambler (1929) as Recording Engineer.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute