skip navigation
Overview for John Carradine
John Carradine

John Carradine

Up
Down
share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (3)

Recent DVDs

The Ice... Have an ice day! It's a parched future, and water, the galaxy's only valuable... more info $18.95was $21.99 Buy Now

The Adventures... He was a riverboat pilot, reporter, penniless prospector, Civil War dropout,... more info $17.56was $21.99 Buy Now

Showdown at... Deputy Marshal and bounty hunter Luke Welsh (Charles Bronson) rides into town on... more info $18.95was $29.95 Buy Now

The Man From... Combine the spy-against-spy Cold War era with '60s cool and the result is the... more info $36.95was $47.99 Buy Now

The Story of... The most far-out courtroom thriller you'll ever see. Set in outer space the... more info $16.95was $19.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: November 27, 1988
Born: February 5, 1906 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Buried Alive (1990) as Jacob.
3. Evil Spawn (1987) as Dr Zeitman.
4. Monster in the Closet (1987) as Old Joe.
5. Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) as Leo.
6. Tomb, The (1986) as Mr Androheb.
7. Revenge (1986) as Senator Bradford.
8. Evils of the Night (1985) as Leader.
9. Prison Ship (1984) as The Justice.
10. The Ice Pirates (1984) as Supreme Commander.
11. Secret Of Nimh, The (1982) as Voice Of Great Owl.
12. Vals, The (1982) as Mr Stanton.
13. Scarecrow, The (1982) as Hubert Salter.
14. Boogeyman II (1982)
15. Satan's Mistress (1982) as Father Stratten.
16. House of the Long Shadows (1982) as Lord Grisbane.
17. Howling, The (1981) as Erle Kenton.
18. Monster Club, The (1981) as R Chetwynd-Hayes--Monster Club Member.
19. Nesting, The (1981) as Colonel Lebrun.
20. Boogeyman, The (1980) as Dr Warren.
22. Nocturna (1978) as Dracula.
24. Sunset Cove (1978)
25. Bees, The (1978) as Dr Sigmund Humel.
26. Mouse and His Child, The (1977) as Voice Of Tramp.
27. Golden Rendezvous (1977) as Fairweather.
28. Tail Gunner Joe (1977) as Wisconsin Farmer.
30. White Buffalo, The (1977) as Amos Briggs.
31. Sentinel, The (1977) as Father Halliran.
32. Killer Inside Me, The (1976) as Dr Smith.
33. Death at Love House (1976) as Conan Carroll.
34. The Shootist (1976) as Beckum.
35. Last Tycoon, The (1976) as Guide.
36. Almost Human (1975) as Ben.
37. Stowaway to the Moon (1975) as Jacob Avril.
38. Mary, Mary, Bloody Mary (1974) as Mary'S Father.
39. Terror In The Wax Museum (1974) as Dupree.
41. Moon Child (1974)
43. Cat Creature, The (1973) as Hotel Clerk.
44. Night Strangler, The (1973) as Llewellyn Crossbinder.
45. Bad Charleston Charlie (1973) as Reporter.
46. Richard (1972) as Plastic surgeon .
48. Boxcar Bertha (1972) as [H. Buckram] Sartoris .
49. The Gatling Gun (1972) as "The reverend" [Harper] .
50. Portnoy's Complaint (1972) as Voice of judge .
51. Crash (1971)
52. The Seven Minutes (1971) as O'Flanagan .
53. Shinbone Alley (1971) as [Voice of] Tyrone T. Tattersall .
54. Bigfoot: Man or Beast? (1970) as Jasper B Hawks.
55. The McMasters (1970) as Preacher .
56. Myra Breckinridge (1970) as Surgeon.
57. Bigfoot (1970) as Jasper B. Hawks .
58. Hell's Bloody Devils (1970) as Shop owner .
59. Horror of the Blood Monsters (1970) as Dr. Rynning .
61. Myra Breckinridge (1970) as Surgeon .
62. Cain's Way (1970) as Preacher Sims .
63. The Good Guys and the Bad Guys (1969) as Ticker .
64. Five Bloody Graves (1969) as Boone Hawkins .
65. Blood of Dracula's Castle (1969) as George .
66. The Trouble with Girls (1969) as Mr. Drewcolt .
68. They Ran for Their Lives (1968) as Laslow .
69. The Astro-Zombies (1968) as Dr. DeMarco .
70. Dr. Terror's Gallery of Horrors (1967) as Warlock/narrator for "The Witch's Clock" .
71. Hillbillys in a Haunted House (1967) as Dr. Himmil .
72. Billy the Kid vs. Dracula (1966) as Count Dracula .
73. Munster, Go Home! (1966) as Cruikshank .
74. Night Train to Mundo Fine (1966) as Train engineer .
75. The Hostage (1966) as Otis Lovelace .
76. Psycho A Go-Go! (1965) as Dr. Vanard [see note] .
77. Curse of the Stone Hand (1965) as Hypnotist .
78. The Patsy (1964) as Bruce Alden .
79. Cheyenne Autumn (1964) as Maj. Jeff Blair .
80. Wizard of Mars (1964) as Wizard of Mars .
81. Invasion of the Animal People (1962) as [See note] .
82. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962) as Cassius Starbuckle .
83. The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1960) as Slave catcher .
84. The Incredible Petrified World (1960) as Dr. Wyman .
85. Sex Kittens Go to College (1960) as Prof. Watts .
86. Tarzan the Magnificent (1960) as Abel Banton .
87. The Oregon Trail (1959) as Zachariah Garrison .
88. The Cosmic Man (1959) as Cosmic Man .
89. Invisible Invaders (1959) as Carl [Karol] Noymann .
90. The Last Hurrah (1958) as Amos Force .
91. The Proud Rebel (1958) as Traveling salesman .
92. Showdown at Boot Hill (1958) as Doc Weber .
93. The True Story of Jesse James (1957) as Rev. Jethro Bailey .
94. The Story of Mankind (1957) as Khufu .
95. The Unearthly (1957) as Dr. Charles Conway .
96. Half Human (1957) as Dr. John Rayburn .
97. Hell Ship Mutiny (1957) as Malone .
98. The Ten Commandments (1956) as Aaron .
99. The Court Jester (1956) as Giacomo .
100. Female Jungle (1956) as Claude Almstead .
101. Around the World in 80 Days (1956) as Col. Proctor, San Francisco politico .
102. Hidden Guns (1956) as Snipe Harding .
103. The Black Sleep (1956) as Borg .
104. Dark Venture (1956) as Gideon .
105. Stranger on Horseback (1955) as Col. Buck Streeter .
106. Desert Sands (1955) as Jala .
107. The Kentuckian (1955) as Zybee Fletcher .
108. The Egyptian (1954) as Grave robber .
109. Thunder Pass (1954) as Bergstrom .
110. Casanova's Big Night (1954) as Minister Foressi .
111. Johnny Guitar (1954) as Old Tom .
112. C-Man (1949) as "Doc" Spencer .
113. The Private Affairs of Bel Ami (1947) as Charles Forestier .
114. Down Missouri Way (1946) as Thorndyke "Thorny" P. Dunning .
115. The Face of Marble (1946) as Professor Charles Randolph .
116. It's in the Bag! (1945) as Jefferson T. Pike .
117. House of Frankenstein (1945) as Dracula [also known as Baron Latos] .
118. Captain Kidd (1945) as Orange Povey .
119. Fallen Angel (1945) as Professor Madley .
120. House of Dracula (1945) as Count Dracula, also known as Baron Latos .
121. The Invisible Man's Revenge (1944) as Doctor [Peter] Drury .
122. Return of the Ape Man (1944) as Prof. [John] Gilmore .
123. The Black Parachute (1944) as General Von Bodenbach .
124. The Adventures of Mark Twain (1944) as Bret Harte .
125. Barbary Coast Gent (1944) as Duke Cleat [also known as Guy Kilbane] .
126. The Mummy's Ghost (1944) as Yousef Bey .
127. Bluebeard (1944) as Gaston Morrell .
128. Jungle Woman (1944) as Dr. Sigmund Walters .
129. Voodoo Man (1944) as Toby .
130. Alaska (1944) as John Reagan .
131. Waterfront (1944) as Victor Marlow .
132. Silver Spurs (1943) as Lucky Miller .
133. Isle of Forgotten Sins (1943) as [Mike] Clancy .
134. Revenge of the Zombies (1943) as Von Altermann .
135. Gangway for Tomorrow (1943) as Wellington .
136. Hitler's Madman (1943) as Reich Protector Reinhard Heydrich .
137. I Escaped From the Gestapo (1943) as Martin .
138. Captive Wild Woman (1943) as Dr. Sigmund Walters .
139. Northwest Rangers (1943) as Martin Caswell .
140. Son of Fury (1942) as Caleb Green .
141. Reunion in France (1942) as Ulrich Windler .
142. Whispering Ghosts (1942) as Norbert [also known as] Long Jack .
143. Man Hunt (1941) as Mr. Jones .
144. Western Union (1941) as Doc Murdoch .
145. Swamp Water (1941) as Jesse Wick .
146. Blood and Sand (1941) as Nacional [also known as Sebastian] .
147. Chad Hanna (1940) as Bisbee .
148. Brigham Young--Frontiersman (1940) as Porter Rockwell .
149. The Grapes of Wrath (1940) as Casy .
150. The Return of Frank James (1940) as Bob Ford .
151. Jesse James (1939) as Bob Ford .
152. The Three Musketeers (1939) as Naveau .
153. Stagecoach (1939) as Hatfield .
154. Five Came Back (1939) as Crimp .
155. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939) as Caldwell .
156. Frontier Marshal (1939) as Ben Carter .
157. Mr. Moto's Last Warning (1939) as Danforth [also known as Burke] .
158. Captain Fury (1939) as Coughy .
159. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1939) as Barryman .
160. Kentucky Moonshine (1938) as Reef Hatfield .
161. Submarine Patrol (1938) as McAllister .
162. I'll Give a Million (1938) as Kopelpeck .
163. Kidnapped (1938) as Gordon .
164. International Settlement (1938) as Murdock .
165. Of Human Hearts (1938) as President [Abraham] Lincoln .
166. Gateway (1938) as Leader of refugees .
167. Alexander's Ragtime Band (1938) as Taxi driver .
168. Four Men and a Prayer (1938) as General Sebastian .
169. Captains Courageous (1937) as "Long Jack" .
170. Love Under Fire (1937) as Captain Delmar .
171. The Last Gangster (1937) as Caspar .
172. This Is My Affair (1937) as Ed .
173. Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937) as Ishak [/Broderick] .
174. The Hurricane (1937) as Warden .
175. Thank You, Mr. Moto (1937) as Pieriera .
176. Danger - Love at Work (1937) as Herbert Pemberton .
177. Nancy Steele Is Missing! (1937) as Harry Wilkins .
178. White Fang (1936) as Beauty Smith .
179. Daniel Boone (1936) as Simon Girty .
180. Laughing at Trouble (1936) as Alec Brady .
181. Mary of Scotland (1936) as [David] Rizzio .
182. Winterset (1936) as [Bartolomeo] Romagna .
183. Under Two Flags (1936) as Cafard .
184. The Garden of Allah (1936) as Sand Diviner .
185. Ramona (1936) as Jim Farrar .
186. Captain January (1936) as East Indian .
187. Anything Goes (1936) as Ballet master .
188. Dimples (1936) as Richards .
189. The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936) as Sergeant Rankin .
190. A Message to Garcia (1936) as Voice of McKinley .
191. Cardinal Richelieu (1935) as Agitatior .
192. Les Misérables (1935) as Enjolras .
193. She Gets Her Man (1935) as Customer .
194. Transient Lady (1935) as Ren Baxter .
195. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) as A hunter .
196. The Man Who Broke the Bank at Monte Carlo (1935) as Despondent man .
197. Clive of India (1935) as Drunken-faced clerk .
198. Alias Mary Dow (1935) as Griffe .
199. Bad Boy (1935) as Saxophone player .
200. The Black Cat (1934) as Cultist .
201. To the Last Man (1933) as Pete Garon .
202. Morning Glory (1933) as .
203. Forgotten Commandments (1932) as First orator .
204. Heaven on Earth (1931) as Chicken Sam .
205. Tol'able David (1930) as Buzzard .

Cast (special)

207. Hollywood Ghost Story (1991) as Host.
208. Candle in the Wind (1986) as Narration.
209. Umbrella Jack (1986) as Umbrella Jack.
210. Horror of It All, The (1983) as Guest.

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

212. Captains and the Kings (1976) as Father Hale.
213. Captains and the Kings Part 5 & 6 (1976) as Father Hale.

Cast (TV Mini-Series)

214. Goliath Awaits (1981) as Ronald Bentley.
215. Seekers, The (1979) as Avery Mills.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute