skip navigation
Overview for Yakima Canutt
Yakima Canutt

Yakima Canutt

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

The Fighting... John Wayne (The Quiet Man) sets the wild frontier ablaze in this thrilling... more info $13.97was $19.95 Buy Now

West of the... Directed by Robert North Bradbury. Starring George "Gabby" Hayes, John Wayne,... more info $10.95was $14.99 Buy Now

The Man From... Directed by Robert North Bradbury. Starring Earl Dwire, George Cleveland, George... more info $10.95was $14.99 Buy Now

The Lawless... Directed by Robert North Bradbury. Starring Earl Dwire, George "Gabby" Hayes,... more info $10.95was $14.99 Buy Now

Lawless... The parents of John Tobin (John Wayne) have been murdered, and he wants justice.... more info $9.95was $14.93 Buy Now

The Heidi... The reviews are in - and Heidi has taken the critics and the public by storm!... more info $14.95was $17.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: May 24, 1986
Born: November 29, 1895 Cause of Death: heart attack
Birth Place: Colfax, Washington, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Breakheart Pass (1975) as 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit).
2. Rio Lobo (1970) as 2nd unit dir.
3. A Man Called Horse (1970) as 2nd unit dir.
4. Song of Norway (1970) as 2nd unit dir.
5. Where Eagles Dare (1969) as 2nd unit dir.
6. Blue (1968) as 2nd unit dir.
7. The Flim-Flam Man (1967) as 2nd unit dir.
8. Khartoum (1966) as 2nd unit dir.
9. Cat Ballou (1965) as 2nd unit dir.
10. The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964) as 2nd unit dir.
11. The Son of Captain Blood (1964) as Assistant Director.
12. El Cid (1961) as 2nd unit dir.
13. Spartacus (1960) as 2nd Unit Director.
14. Swiss Family Robinson (1960) as 2nd Unit Director.
15. Ben-Hur (1959) as 2nd Unit Director.
16. Old Yeller (1958) as 2nd Unit Director.
17. Helen of Troy (1956) as 2nd Unit Director.
18. Zarak (1956) as Assoc dir.
19. Westward Ho the Wagons! (1956) as 2nd Unit Director.
20. King Richard and the Crusaders (1954) as 2nd Unit Director.
21. The Lawless Rider (1954) as Director.
22. Last of the Comanches (1953) as 2nd Unit Director.
23. Hangman's Knot (1952) as 2nd Unit Director.
24. Stage to Tucson (1951) as 2nd Unit Director.
25. Hellfire (1949) as 2nd Unit Director.
26. The Doolins of Oklahoma (1949) as 2nd Unit Director.
27. Red Stallion in the Rockies (1949) as Dir of 2d unit.
28. Dangers of the Canadian Mounted (1948) as Director.
29. Sons of Adventure (1948) as Director.
30. Oklahoma Badlands (1948) as Director.
31. Carson City Raiders (1948) as Director.
32. Adventures of Frank and Jesse James (1948) as Director.
33. That's My Man (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
34. Angel and the Badman (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
35. Wyoming (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
36. Northwest Outpost (1947) as 2nd unit dir.
37. Twilight on the Rio Grande (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
38. Santa Fe Uprising (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
39. Sun Valley Cyclone (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
40. My Pal Trigger (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
41. Under Nevada Skies (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
42. Manhunt of Mystery Island (1945) as Director.
43. Great Stagecoach Robbery (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
44. The Topeka Terror (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
45. Santa Fe Saddlemates (1945) as Stunt dir.
46. Dakota (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
47. Along the Navajo Trail (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
48. Federal Operator 99 (1945) as Director.
49. Sheriff of Cimarron (1945) as Director.
50. The San Antonio Kid (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.
51. San Fernando Valley (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.
52. Tucson Raiders (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.
53. Vigilantes of Dodge City (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.

Cast (feature film)

54. High on the Range (1985)
55. Rocky Mountain (1950) as Ryan .
56. The Showdown (1950) as Davis .
57. Pride of the Plains (1944) as Bowman .
58. Hidden Valley Outlaws (1944) as Tracy .
59. For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) as Young cavalry man .
60. Calling Wild Bill Elliott (1943) as Guard .
61. King of the Cowboys (1943) as Heavy .
62. Shadows on the Sage (1942) as Red Harvey .
63. The Great Train Robbery (1941) as Klefner .
64. Gauchos of Eldorado (1941) as Snakes .
65. Kansas Cyclone (1941) as Wagon driver .
66. Prairie Pioneers (1941) as Morrison .
67. The Ranger and the Lady (1940) as McNair .
68. Pioneers of the West (1940) as Nolan .
69. Under Texas Skies (1940) as Talbot .
70. Ghost Valley Raiders (1940) as Marty Owens .
71. Frontier Vengeance (1940) as Zack .
72. Wyoming Outlaw (1939) as Ed Sims .
73. The Kansas Terrors (1939) as Sergeant .
74. Cowboys from Texas (1939) as Dawson .
75. Stagecoach (1939) as Cavalry scout .
76. Gone With the Wind (1939) as A renegade .
78. Ten Laps to Go (1938) as Barney [Smith] .
80. Riders of the Rockies (1937) as Sergeant Beef .
81. Range Defenders (1937) as Hodge .
82. Hit the Saddle (1937) as Buck .
83. Heart of the Rockies (1937) as Charley Coe .
84. Trouble in Texas (1937) as Squint Harmer .
85. Gunsmoke Ranch (1937) as Spider .
86. It Could Happen to You (1937) as Truck driver .
87. Prairie Thunder (1937) as [Chief] High Wolf .
89. Conquest (1937) as Cossack .
90. Come On, Cowboys! (1937) as .
93. King of the Pecos (1936) as Pete Smith .
94. Ghost-Town Gold (1936) as Buck .
95. The Lonely Trail (1936) as Horrell .
96. Wildcat Trooper (1936) as The Raven .
97. Roarin' Lead (1936) as Canary .
98. The Oregon Trail (1936) as Tom .
99. Winds of the Wasteland (1936) as .
100. Black Coin, The (1936)
101. The Amazing Exploits of the Clutching Hand (1936) as Number Eight .
102. Outlaw Rule (1935) as Blaze Tremaine .
103. Cyclone of the Saddle (1935) as Snake .
104. Pals of the Range (1935) as Brown .
105. Circle of Death (1935) as Yak .
106. Paradise Canyon (1935) as Curly Joe Gale .
107. Welcome Home (1935) as .
108. The Dawn Rider (1935) as Barkeeper .
109. Rough Riding Ranger (1935) as "Draw" .
110. Westward Ho (1935) as Red .
111. Branded a Coward (1935) as .
112. Lawless Range (1935) as Joe Burns .
113. The Star Packer (1934) as Yak .
114. Fighting Through (1934) as Big Jack Thorpe .
115. The Battling Buckaroo (1934) as Sheriff Hank Jones .
116. Blue Steel (1934) as Danti, the "Polka Dot Bandit" .
117. The Lucky Texan (1934) as Cole .
118. 'Neath the Arizona Skies (1934) as Sam Black .
119. West of the Divide (1934) as Hank .
120. The Lawless Frontier (1934) as Joe .
121. The Man from Utah (1934) as Cheyenne Kent .
122. Texas Tornado (1934) as Jackson .
123. Randy Rides Alone (1934) as Spike .
124. The Man from Hell (1934) as Yak .
125. Guns for Hire (1934) as .
126. Sagebrush Trail (1933) as Ed Walsh .
127. The Telegraph Trail (1933) as High Wolf .
128. Riders of Destiny (1933) as .
129. Scarlet River (1933) as Yak .
130. Fighting Texans (1933) as Hank .
131. Via Pony Express (1933) as .
132. Cheyenne Cyclone (1932) as Ed Brady .
134. Last Frontier, The (1932)
135. Riders of Golden Gulch (1932) as Yac .
136. Law and Lawless (1932) as Tex Barnes .
138. Wyoming Whirlwind (1932) as .
139. Two Fisted Justice (1931) as Perkins .
141. Cheyenne Kid (1931) as Utah Kane .
142. The Hurricane Horseman (1931) as Sheriff Jones .
144. The Pueblo Terror (1931) as Ballan .
145. The Lonesome Trail (1930) as Two Gun .
146. Firebrand Jordan (1930) as Red Carson .
147. Canyon Hawks (1930) as Jack Benson .
148. Ridin' Law (1930) as Buck Lambert .
149. Westward Bound (1930) as Jim .
150. Bar L Ranch (1930) as Steve .
151. The Three Outcasts (1929) as Dick Marsh .
152. A Texan's Honor (1929) as Bob Morgan .
153. Captain Cowboy (1929) as .
154. Riders of the Storm (1929) as .
155. Bad Men's Money (1929) as .
157. Hellhounds of the Plains (1927) as "Yak" Hammond .
158. The Devil Horse (1926) as Dave Garson .
159. The Iron Rider (1926) as Yak Halliday .
160. The Fighting Stallion (1926) as Yak .
161. The Outlaw Breaker (1926) as York Darnell .
162. Desert Greed (1926) as .
163. The Human Tornado (1925) as Jim Marlow .
164. Wild Horse Canyon (1925) as Yak Davson .
165. Scar Hanan (1925) as Scar Hanan .
166. A Two-Fisted Sheriff (1925) as Jerry O'Connell .
167. Wolves of the Road (1925) as .
168. The Strange Rider (1925) as .
169. White Thunder (1925) as Chick Richards .
170. The Cactus Cure (1925) as Bud Osborne, the foreman .
171. Ridin' Comet (1925) as Slim Ranthers .
172. Romance and Rustlers (1925) as Bud Kane .
173. The Desert Hawk (1924) as A handy man to the foreman of the Mirage Ranch .
174. Sell 'Em Cowboy (1924) as Luke Strong .
175. Ridin' Mad (1924) as Steve Carlson .
176. Branded a Bandit (1924) as Jess Dean .
177. The Forbidden Range (1923) as Buck Madison .
178. The Heart of a Texan (1922) as Link .
179. The Girl Who Dared (1920) as Bob Purdy .

Cinematography (feature film)

180. The Son of Captain Blood (1964) as 2nd unit photog.

Writer (feature film)

181. Riders of Golden Gulch (1932) as Original Story.
182. Scar Hanan (1925) as Story.

Stunts (feature film)

183. Breakheart Pass (1975) as Stunt Coordinator.

Misc. Crew (feature film)

184. Equus (1977) as Technical Consultant (Horses).
185. They Died with Their Boots On (1942) as Double.
186. Stagecoach (1939) as Stunts.
187. Riders of the Black Hills (1938) as Stunts.
188. Welcome Home (1935) as Stunts.
189. Elinor Norton (1934) as Stunts.
190. Wild Gold (1934) as Double.

Cast (short)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute