skip navigation
Yakima Canutt

Yakima Canutt

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: May 24, 1986
Born: November 29, 1895 Cause of Death: heart attack
Birth Place: Colfax, Washington, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Breakheart Pass (1975) as 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit).
2. A Man Called Horse (1970) as 2nd unit dir.
3. Rio Lobo (1970) as 2nd unit dir.
4. Song of Norway (1970) as 2nd unit dir.
5. Where Eagles Dare (1969) as 2nd unit dir.
6. Blue (1968) as 2nd unit dir.
7. The Flim-Flam Man (1967) as 2nd unit dir.
8. Khartoum (1966) as 2nd unit dir.
9. Cat Ballou (1965) as 2nd unit dir.
10. The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964) as 2nd unit dir.
11. The Son of Captain Blood (1964) as Assistant Director.
12. El Cid (1961) as 2nd unit dir.
13. Swiss Family Robinson (1960) as 2nd Unit Director.
14. Spartacus (1960) as 2nd Unit Director.
15. Ben-Hur (1959) as 2nd Unit Director.
16. Old Yeller (1958) as 2nd Unit Director.
17. Zarak (1956) as Assoc dir.
18. Helen of Troy (1956) as 2nd Unit Director.
19. Westward Ho the Wagons! (1956) as 2nd Unit Director.
20. The Lawless Rider (1954) as Director.
21. King Richard and the Crusaders (1954) as 2nd Unit Director.
22. Last of the Comanches (1953) as 2nd Unit Director.
23. Hangman's Knot (1952) as 2nd Unit Director.
24. Stage to Tucson (1951) as 2nd Unit Director.
25. Red Stallion in the Rockies (1949) as Dir of 2d unit.
26. The Doolins of Oklahoma (1949) as 2nd Unit Director.
27. Hellfire (1949) as 2nd Unit Director.
28. Sons of Adventure (1948) as Director.
29. Oklahoma Badlands (1948) as Director.
30. Carson City Raiders (1948) as Director.
31. Dangers of the Canadian Mounted (1948) as Director.
32. Adventures of Frank and Jesse James (1948) as Director.
33. Twilight on the Rio Grande (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
34. That's My Man (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
35. Wyoming (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
36. Angel and the Badman (1947) as 2nd Unit Director.
37. Northwest Outpost (1947) as 2nd unit dir.
38. Under Nevada Skies (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
39. My Pal Trigger (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
40. Santa Fe Uprising (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
41. Sun Valley Cyclone (1946) as 2nd Unit Director.
42. Along the Navajo Trail (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
43. Santa Fe Saddlemates (1945) as Stunt dir.
44. Federal Operator 99 (1945) as Director.
45. Manhunt of Mystery Island (1945) as Director.
46. Dakota (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
47. Great Stagecoach Robbery (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
48. The Topeka Terror (1945) as 2nd Unit Director.
49. Sheriff of Cimarron (1945) as Director.
50. The San Antonio Kid (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.
51. Tucson Raiders (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.
52. Vigilantes of Dodge City (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.
53. San Fernando Valley (1944) as 2nd Unit Director.

Cast (feature film)

54. High on the Range (1985)
55. The Showdown (1950) as Davis .
56. Rocky Mountain (1950) as Ryan .
57. Hidden Valley Outlaws (1944) as Tracy .
58. Pride of the Plains (1944) as Bowman .
59. For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) as Young cavalry man .
60. Calling Wild Bill Elliott (1943) as Guard .
61. King of the Cowboys (1943) as Heavy .
62. Shadows on the Sage (1942) as Red Harvey .
63. Kansas Cyclone (1941) as Wagon driver .
64. Prairie Pioneers (1941) as Morrison .
65. The Great Train Robbery (1941) as Klefner .
66. Gauchos of Eldorado (1941) as Snakes .
67. Pioneers of the West (1940) as Nolan .
68. Frontier Vengeance (1940) as Zack .
69. Ghost Valley Raiders (1940) as Marty Owens .
70. The Ranger and the Lady (1940) as McNair .
71. Under Texas Skies (1940) as Talbot .
72. Wyoming Outlaw (1939) as Ed Sims .
73. Gone With the Wind (1939) as A renegade .
74. Cowboys from Texas (1939) as Dawson .
75. The Kansas Terrors (1939) as Sergeant .
76. Stagecoach (1939) as Cavalry scout .
79. Ten Laps to Go (1938) as Barney [Smith] .
81. Gunsmoke Ranch (1937) as Spider .
82. Come On, Cowboys! (1937) as .
83. Riders of the Rockies (1937) as Sergeant Beef .
84. It Could Happen to You (1937) as Truck driver .
85. Conquest (1937) as Cossack .
86. Trouble in Texas (1937) as Squint Harmer .
87. Heart of the Rockies (1937) as Charley Coe .
88. Prairie Thunder (1937) as [Chief] High Wolf .
89. Hit the Saddle (1937) as Buck .
90. Range Defenders (1937) as Hodge .
92. Wildcat Trooper (1936) as The Raven .
93. The Oregon Trail (1936) as Tom .
94. The Lonely Trail (1936) as Horrell .
95. The Amazing Exploits of the Clutching Hand (1936) as Number Eight .
96. Black Coin, The (1936)
97. King of the Pecos (1936) as Pete Smith .
98. Winds of the Wasteland (1936) as .
99. Ghost-Town Gold (1936) as Buck .
100. Roarin' Lead (1936) as Canary .
102. Branded a Coward (1935) as .
103. Westward Ho (1935) as Red .
104. Welcome Home (1935) as .
105. Cyclone of the Saddle (1935) as Snake .
106. Circle of Death (1935) as Yak .
107. Pals of the Range (1935) as Brown .
108. Outlaw Rule (1935) as Blaze Tremaine .
109. The Dawn Rider (1935) as Barkeeper .
110. Paradise Canyon (1935) as Curly Joe Gale .
111. Lawless Range (1935) as Joe Burns .
112. Rough Riding Ranger (1935) as "Draw" .
113. Texas Tornado (1934) as Jackson .
114. The Man from Utah (1934) as Cheyenne Kent .
115. The Lawless Frontier (1934) as Joe .
116. West of the Divide (1934) as Hank .
117. 'Neath the Arizona Skies (1934) as Sam Black .
118. The Lucky Texan (1934) as Cole .
119. Blue Steel (1934) as Danti, the "Polka Dot Bandit" .
120. Fighting Through (1934) as Big Jack Thorpe .
121. The Battling Buckaroo (1934) as Sheriff Hank Jones .
122. Guns for Hire (1934) as .
123. The Star Packer (1934) as Yak .
124. The Man from Hell (1934) as Yak .
125. Randy Rides Alone (1934) as Spike .
126. The Telegraph Trail (1933) as High Wolf .
127. Fighting Texans (1933) as Hank .
128. Riders of Destiny (1933) as .
129. Sagebrush Trail (1933) as Ed Walsh .
130. Scarlet River (1933) as Yak .
131. Via Pony Express (1933) as .
133. Riders of Golden Gulch (1932) as Yac .
134. Last Frontier, The (1932)
136. Law and Lawless (1932) as Tex Barnes .
137. Wyoming Whirlwind (1932) as .
138. Cheyenne Cyclone (1932) as Ed Brady .
139. Cheyenne Kid (1931) as Utah Kane .
140. Two Fisted Justice (1931) as Perkins .
142. The Hurricane Horseman (1931) as Sheriff Jones .
144. The Pueblo Terror (1931) as Ballan .
145. Westward Bound (1930) as Jim .
146. Bar L Ranch (1930) as Steve .
147. The Lonesome Trail (1930) as Two Gun .
148. Firebrand Jordan (1930) as Red Carson .
149. Canyon Hawks (1930) as Jack Benson .
150. Ridin' Law (1930) as Buck Lambert .
151. Riders of the Storm (1929) as .
152. Bad Men's Money (1929) as .
153. The Three Outcasts (1929) as Dick Marsh .
154. Captain Cowboy (1929) as .
155. A Texan's Honor (1929) as Bob Morgan .
157. Hellhounds of the Plains (1927) as "Yak" Hammond .
158. The Iron Rider (1926) as Yak Halliday .
159. The Outlaw Breaker (1926) as York Darnell .
160. Desert Greed (1926) as .
161. The Devil Horse (1926) as Dave Garson .
162. The Fighting Stallion (1926) as Yak .
163. The Cactus Cure (1925) as Bud Osborne, the foreman .
164. The Strange Rider (1925) as .
165. Scar Hanan (1925) as Scar Hanan .
166. Wild Horse Canyon (1925) as Yak Davson .
167. The Human Tornado (1925) as Jim Marlow .
168. Romance and Rustlers (1925) as Bud Kane .
169. Ridin' Comet (1925) as Slim Ranthers .
170. White Thunder (1925) as Chick Richards .
171. Wolves of the Road (1925) as .
172. A Two-Fisted Sheriff (1925) as Jerry O'Connell .
173. The Desert Hawk (1924) as A handy man to the foreman of the Mirage Ranch .
174. Sell 'Em Cowboy (1924) as Luke Strong .
175. Ridin' Mad (1924) as Steve Carlson .
176. Branded a Bandit (1924) as Jess Dean .
177. The Forbidden Range (1923) as Buck Madison .
178. The Heart of a Texan (1922) as Link .
179. The Girl Who Dared (1920) as Bob Purdy .

Cinematography (feature film)

180. The Son of Captain Blood (1964) as 2nd unit photog.

Writer (feature film)

181. Riders of Golden Gulch (1932) as Original Story.
182. Scar Hanan (1925) as Story.

Stunts (feature film)

183. Breakheart Pass (1975) as Stunt Coordinator.

Misc. Crew (feature film)

184. Equus (1977) as Technical Consultant (Horses).
185. They Died with Their Boots On (1942) as Double.
186. Stagecoach (1939) as Stunts.
187. Riders of the Black Hills (1938) as Stunts.
188. Welcome Home (1935) as Stunts.
189. Elinor Norton (1934) as Stunts.
190. Wild Gold (1934) as Double.

Cast (short)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute