skip navigation
Overview for Paul Burns
Paul Burns

Paul Burns

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. What Three Men Wanted (1924) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

2. Barefoot in the Park (1967) as Bum in park .
3. Stage to Thunder Rock (1964) as .
4. Pocketful of Miracles (1961) as Mallethead .
5. Guns of the Timberland (1960) as Bill Burroughs .
6. Spartacus (1960) as Fimbria .
7. Face of a Fugitive (1959) as Jake .
8. Gunman's Walk (1958) as Cook .
9. Screaming Mimi (1958) as McGuffin .
10. Domino Kid (1957) as Barnes .
11. Stranger at My Door (1956) as Old fellow .
12. The Proud Ones (1956) as Billy Smith .
13. Fury at Gunsight Pass (1956) as Squint .
14. Glory (1956) as Squeaky Bob .
15. Love Me Tender (1956) as Jethro .
16. The Man with the Golden Arm (1956) as Suspenders .
17. Wyoming Renegades (1955) as Tipsy man .
18. The Desperate Hours (1955) as Al .
19. Lay That Rifle Down (1955) as Mr. Gribble .
20. Three Hours to Kill (1954) as Albert .
21. The Stars Are Singing (1953) as Henryk, the messboy .
22. Girls in the Night (1953) as Blind Minosa .
23. Powder River (1953) as Store proprietor .
24. Oklahoma Annie (1952) as Mr. Potter .
25. Son of Paleface (1952) as Ebeneezer Hawkins .
26. Carrie (1952) as Coachman .
27. Toughest Man in Arizona (1952) as Telegraph operator .
29. Flaming Feather (1952) as Prospector .
30. Silver City (1951) as Paxton .
31. The Texas Rangers (1951) as Peter .
32. Storm Warning (1951) as Hauser .
33. Hot Lead (1951) as Duke, telegraph operator .
34. The Big Gusher (1951) as Cappy Groves .
35. Vengeance Valley (1951) as Dr. Irwin .
36. Stage to Tucson (1951) as Jesse .
37. Warpath (1951) as Bum .
38. As Young As You Feel (1951) as Printer .
39. Superman and the Mole-Men (1951) as Doc Saunders .
40. Frenchie (1951) as Rednose .
41. Santa Fe (1951) as Uncle Dick Wootton .
42. Tarnished (1950) as Sam Haines .
43. Father Makes Good (1950) as Watchman .
44. Montana (1950) as Tecumseh Burke .
45. The Fuller Brush Girl (1950) as Doorman .
46. Summer Stock (1950) as Frank .
47. Please Believe Me (1950) as Bill Hawkins .
48. No Sad Songs for Me (1950) as Florist .
49. Dear Wife (1950) as Mr. Grindle .
50. The Good Humor Man (1950) as Mr. Watkins .
51. Double Deal (1950) as Old man at well .
52. Mary Ryan, Detective (1950) as Watchman .
53. The Petty Girl (1950) as Night clerk .
54. It's a Small World (1950) as Farmer .
55. Tarzan and the Slave Girl (1950) as Elephant keeper .
56. Armored Car Robbery (1950) as Kelly .
57. Young Man with a Horn (1950) as Pawnbroker .
58. Sunset in the West (1950) as "Blinky" Adams .
59. The Woman on Pier 13 (1950) as [J. T.] Arnold .
60. The Sun Comes Up (1949) as Dr. Sample .
61. Lust for Gold (1949) as Bill Bates .
62. Cover Up (1949) as Mr. Abbey .
63. The Doolins of Oklahoma (1949) as Al .
64. Sand (1949) as Prospector .
65. Ladies of the Chorus (1949) as Doorman .
66. Hideout (1949) as Janitor .
67. Johnny Allegro (1949) as Gray .
68. Roughshod (1949) as Storekeeper .
69. The Reckless Moment (1949) as Desk clerk .
70. Whispering Smith (1949) as Guard .
71. Arctic Manhunt (1949) as Hotel clerk .
72. Look for the Silver Lining (1949) as Mr. Beeman .
73. Tucson (1949) as Sharpe .
74. Relentless (1948) as Len Briggs .
75. Man from Texas (1948) as Ed Miller .
76. Hollow Triumph (1948) as Clerk .
77. Silver River (1948) as Wagon master .
78. Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948) as Concierge .
79. Madonna of the Desert (1948) as Hank Davenport .
80. Black Eagle: The Story of a Horse (1948) as Hank Daniels .
81. Best Man Wins (1948) as Bartender .
82. Adventures in Silverado (1948) as Sam Perkins .
83. A Song Is Born (1948) as Justice of the peace .
84. Black Eagle (1948)
85. The Fuller Brush Man (1948) as Gardener .
86. An Act of Murder (1948) as Old man .
87. The Untamed Breed (1948) as Seiter .
88. Rusty Leads the Way (1948) as Postman .
89. Belle Starr's Daughter (1948) as Wilkins .
90. On Our Merry Way (1948) as Oliver's boss .
91. The Wreck of the Hesperus (1948) as Rudolph Zeiss .
92. The Paleface (1948) as Justice of the peace .
93. I Love Trouble (1948) as Janitor .
94. Tenth Avenue Angel (1948) as Pop .
95. Blind Spot (1947) as Elevator operator .
96. Unconquered (1947) as Dan McCoy .
97. Blondie's Anniversary (1947) as Old man in park .
98. Desperate (1947) as Uncle Jan .
99. Framed (1947) as Assay clerk .
100. The Pilgrim Lady (1947) as Oscar, the gardener .
101. Saddle Pals (1947) as Mike .
102. Exposed (1947) as Prof. Ordson .
103. It's a Joke, Son! (1947) as Postman .
104. Smoky River Serenade (1947) as Pop Robinson .
105. Gallant Journey (1946) as "Peacock" Fox .
106. Colonel Effingham's Raid (1946) as Man in restaurant .
107. My Dog Shep (1946) as Sheriff .
108. Mysterious Intruder (1946) as Edward Stillwell .
109. Talk About a Lady (1946) as Seth .
110. Night Editor (1946) as Ole Strom .
111. Sing While You Dance (1946) as Willow .
112. The Devil's Mask (1946) as Leon Hartman .
113. Shadowed (1946) as Lefty .
114. My Pal Trigger (1946) as Walling .
115. Crime Doctor's Man Hunt (1946) as Tom .
116. The Hoodlum Saint (1946) as Mr. Smith .
117. Renegades (1946) as The Alkali Kid .
118. Along Came Jones (1945) as Small man .
119. The Southerner (1945) as Uncle Pete [Tucker] .
120. Fallen Angel (1945) as Newsman .
121. Music for Millions (1945) as Hiram .
122. Dakota (1945) as Swedish man .
123. State Fair (1945) as Hank .
124. Barbary Coast Gent (1944) as Tim Shea .
125. Rationing (1944) as .
126. Dragon Seed (1944) as Neighbor Shen .
127. Together Again (1944) as Workman .
128. The Seventh Cross (1944) as Pelzer .
129. The Meanest Man in the World (1943) as Farmer .
130. Bomber's Moon (1943) as Farmer .
131. Chetniks! (1943) as Veteran .
132. Henry Aldrich Swings It (1943) as Harris .
133. Crash Dive (1943) as Clerk .
134. Dixie Dugan (1943) as Sign painter .
135. Young Ideas (1943) as Old man .
136. The Ox-Bow Incident (1943) as Winder .
137. Sweet Rosie O'Grady (1943) as Farmer .
138. Juke Girl (1942) as Ed .
139. Moontide (1942) as Clerk .
140. The Mummy's Tomb (1942) as Jim .
141. Young America (1942) as Farmer .
142. Timber (1942) as Pop Turner .
143. The Mystery of Marie Roget (1942) as Gardner .
144. Saboteur (1942) as Farmer .
145. Tough As They Come (1942) as .
146. My Gal Sal (1942) as Ferris wheel man .
147. Wild Bill Hickok Rides (1942) as .
148. The People vs. Dr. Kildare (1941) as Postman .
149. Men of the Timberland (1941) as Lucky .
150. Michael Shayne, Private Detective (1941) as Thin man .
151. Marry the Bo$$'$ Daughter (1941) as Cooley .
152. Western Union (1941) as Bert .
153. Footlight Fever (1941) as Second workman .
154. Wild Geese Calling (1941) as Logger .
155. Belle Starr (1941) as Sergeant .
156. Swamp Water (1941) as Tulle McKenzie .
157. The Wild Man of Borneo (1941) as Black banjo player .
158. Last of the Duanes (1941) as Horseshoe player .
159. Seventeen (1940) as McGrill .
160. Bitter Sweet (1940) as Lathered man .
161. The Way of All Flesh (1940) as First hobo .
162. New Moon (1940) as Guard on ship .
163. Youth Will Be Served (1940) as Jeb Fuel .
164. Chad Hanna (1940) as Budlong .
165. Shooting High (1940) as Hank .
166. Broadway Melody of 1940 (1940) as Waiter .
167. Young People (1940) as .
169. Lillian Russell (1940) as Soldier .
170. Little Orvie (1940) as Grocer .
171. The Return of the Cisco Kid (1939) as Hotel clerk .
172. Jesse James (1939) as Hank .
173. Another Thin Man (1939) as Station agent .
174. Undercover Doctor (1939) as Mack Belton .
175. Too Busy to Work (1939) as Tavern keeper .
176. Heaven with a Barbed Wire Fence (1939) as Railroad dispatcher .
177. Rose of Washington Square (1939) as Chump .
178. The Cisco Kid and the Lady (1939) as Jake .
179. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939) as Loafer .
180. The Housekeeper's Daughter (1939) as Suspect .
181. Stop--Look and Love (1939) as Neighbor .
182. Hell Harbor (1930) as Blinkey .
183. The Mollycoddle (1920) as Samuel Levinski .

Make-Up (feature film)

184. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) as Hairdresser.

Costume-Wardrobe (feature film)

185. Frontier Gambler (1956) as Wardrobe.
186. The Wild Dakotas (1956) as Wardrobe.
187. The Three Outlaws (1956) as Wardrobe.
188. Naked Gun (1956) as Wardrobe.
189. The Gaucho (1928) as Master cost.
190. Don Q, Son of Zorro (1925) as Wardrobe.
191. The Thief of Bagdad (1924) as Master of ward.
192. The Three Musketeers (1921) as Master of cost.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

193. The Gaucho (1928) as Props.

Cast (short)

194. Purity Squad (1945)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute