skip navigation
Overview for Grant Withers
Grant Withers

Grant Withers

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

Doomed To Die ... The fifth installment in a six-part mystery series centering around beloved... more info $8.95was $9.99 Buy Now

Sinner's... Against the clatter and whirl of a beachside carnival comes the tale of the... more info $14.95was $21.99 Buy Now

In Old... John Wayne plays Tom Craig, an ambitious pharmacist who moves into a brawling... more info $13.97was $19.95 Buy Now

Westward Ho ... The first film released by Republic Pictures stars John Wayne as a two-fisted... more info $13.97was $19.95 Buy Now

Run for Cover ... James Cagney plays an ex-convict who survives a lynch mob and becomes the towns... more info $18.71was $24.95 Buy Now

Mr. Wong in... Criminologist Mr. Wong investigates the murder of a Chinese princess who was... more info $12.85was $19.95 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: March 27, 1959
Born: January 17, 1904 Cause of Death: overdosed on sleeping pills; suspected suicide
Birth Place: Pueblo, Colorado, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. I, Mobster (1959) as Paul Moran .
2. Last Stagecoach West (1957) as Jack Fergus .
3. Hell's Crossroads (1957) as Sheriff Steve Oliver .
4. The White Squaw (1956) as Sheriff .
5. Run for Cover (1955) as Gentry .
6. Lady Godiva of Coventry (1955) as Pendar .
7. Jubilee Trail (1954) as Maj. Lyndon .
8. Champ for a Day (1953) as Scotty Cameron .
9. Iron Mountain Trail (1953) as Roger McCall .
10. The Sun Shines Bright (1953) as Buck Ransey .
11. Fair Wind to Java (1953) as Jason Blue .
12. Tropic Zone (1953) as Bert Nelson .
13. Captive of Billy the Kid (1952) as Van Stanley .
14. Leadville Gunslinger (1952) as Jonathan Graves .
15. Tropical Heat Wave (1952) as Norman "Normie the Knife" James .
16. Oklahoma Annie (1952) as Bull McCready .
17. Hoodlum Empire (1952) as Rev. Simon Andrews .
18. Woman of the North Country (1952) as Henry S. Chapman .
19. The Sea Hornet (1951) as Rocky Lowe .
20. Spoilers of the Plains (1951) as Gregory Camwell .
21. Million Dollar Pursuit (1951) as Carlo Petrov .
22. Belle Le Grand (1951) as Shannon .
23. Utah Wagon Train (1951) as Red Bancroft .
24. Rock Island Trail (1950) as David Strong .
25. Trigger, Jr. (1950) as Monty Manson .
26. The Savage Horde (1950) as Wade Proctor .
27. Hit Parade of 1951 (1950) as "Smokey" .
28. Rio Grande (1950) as Deputy marshal .
29. Bells of Coronado (1950) as Craig Bennett .
30. Tripoli (1950) as Sergeant Derek .
31. The Fighting Kentuckian (1949) as George Hayden .
32. The Last Bandit (1949) as Ed Bagley .
33. Duke of Chicago (1949) as Tony Russo .
34. Hellfire (1949) as Sheriff Martin .
35. Fort Apache (1948) as Silas Meacham .
36. Old Los Angeles (1948) as Marshal Luckner .
37. Wake of the Red Witch (1948) as Capt. Wilde Younguer .
38. The Gallant Legion (1948) as Wesley Hardin .
39. Night Time in Nevada (1948) as Ran Farrell .
40. Homicide for Three (1948) as Joe Hatch, also known as Bruno Rose .
41. Daredevils of the Clouds (1948) as Matt Conroy .
42. Sons of Adventure (1948) as J. L. Sterling .
43. The Plunderers (1948) as Deputy Tap Lawrence .
44. Angel in Exile (1948) as Sheriff .
45. The Trespasser (1947) as Kirk .
46. Tycoon (1947) as Fog [Harris] .
47. Wyoming (1947) as Joe Sublette .
48. The Ghost Goes Wild (1947) as Bill Winters .
49. Blackmail (1947) as Inspector Donaldson .
50. Gunfighters (1947) as Deputy Bill Yount .
51. My Darling Clementine (1946) as Ike Clanton .
52. In Old Sacramento (1946) as Capt. Mark Slayter .
53. Affairs of Geraldine (1946) as Henry Cooper .
54. Bring on the Girls (1945) as Pierre .
55. Dakota (1945) as Slagin .
56. Utah (1945) as Ben Bowman .
57. Road to Alcatraz (1945) as Inspector Craven .
58. Bells of Rosarita (1945) as William Ripley .
59. The Vampire's Ghost (1945) as Father Gilchrist .
60. Dangerous Partners (1945) as Jonathan .
61. Roger Touhy, Gangster (1944) as FBI agent .
62. Silent Partner (1944) as Bob Ross .
63. Goodnight, Sweetheart (1944) as Matt Colby .
64. The Fighting Seabees (1944) as Whanger Spreckles .
65. The Girl Who Dared (1944) as Homer Norton .
66. The Yellow Rose of Texas (1944) as Lukas .
67. Gildersleeve's Bad Day (1943) as Henry Potter .
68. Minesweeper (1943) as Madigan .
69. Petticoat Larceny (1943) as Detective Hogan .
70. A Lady Takes a Chance (1943) as Bob Hastings .
71. Whistling in Brooklyn (1943) as Reporter .
72. In Old Oklahoma (1943) as Richardson .
73. No Time for Love (1943) as Pete Hanagan .
74. Captive Wild Woman (1943) as Vet .
75. Dr. Gillespie's Criminal Case (1943) as Waddy .
76. Northwest Rangers (1943) as Fowler .
77. Ship Ahoy (1942) as Stagehand .
78. Butch Minds the Baby (1942) as Cactus Pete .
79. Apache Trail (1942) as Lestrade .
80. Tennessee Johnson (1942) as Mordecai Milligan .
81. Woman of the Year (1942) as Al Dunlap .
82. Wrecking Crew (1942) as .
83. Panama Hattie (1942) as Shore patrol .
84. The Marines Come Thru (1942) as Jack .
85. Father Takes a Wife (1941) as Judge Waters .
86. Let's Make Music (1941) as Head waiter .
87. The Get-Away (1941) as Parker .
88. The Masked Rider (1941) as Douglas .
89. No Hands on the Clock (1941) as Harry Belding .
90. H. M. Pulham, Esq. (1941) as Sammy Lee .
91. Parachute Battalion (1941) as Captain .
92. The People vs. Dr. Kildare (1941) as Policeman .
93. Billy the Kid (1941) as Ed Shanahan .
94. The Quarterback (1940) as First mug .
95. Mexican Spitfire Out West (1940) as Withers .
96. Men Against the Sky (1940) as Grant .
97. Tomboy (1940) as Charlie Kelly .
98. Phantom of Chinatown (1940) as Captain Street .
99. The Fatal Hour (1940) as Captain Bill Street .
100. Doomed to Die (1940) as Capt. Bill Street .
101. The Mystery of Mr. Wong (1939) as Detective-Sergeant Street .
102. Lure of the Wasteland (1939) as Smitty .
103. Navy Secrets (1939) as Steve Roberts, also known as Fletcher .
104. Daughter of the Tong (1939) as Ralph Dickson .
105. Mr. Wong in Chinatown (1939) as Inspector Street .
106. Boy's Reformatory (1939) as Dr. Owens .
108. Touchdown, Army (1938) as Coach Andrews .
109. Three Loves Has Nancy (1938) as Jack .
110. Mr. Wong, Detective (1938) as Captain Sam Street .
111. Held for Ransom (1938) as Larry Scott .
112. Telephone Operator (1937) as Red .
113. Hollywood Round-Up (1937) as Grant Drexel .
114. Paradise Express (1937) as Laurence Doyle .
115. Bill Cracks Down (1937) as Tons Walker .
116. Lady Be Careful (1936) as Lieut. Loomis .
117. The Arizona Raiders (1936) as Monroe Adams .
118. Let's Sing Again (1936) as Jim "Diablo" Wilkins .
119. The Sky Parade (1936) as Casey Cameron .
120. Border Flight (1936) as Lieutenant, Senior, Pat Tornell .
121. Goin' to Town (1935) as Young fellow .
122. The Test (1935) as Brule Conway .
123. Hold 'Em Yale (1935) as Cleary .
124. Ship Cafe (1935) as Rocky Stone .
125. Waterfront Lady (1935) as Tod .
126. Storm over the Andes (1935) as Mitchell .
127. Society Fever (1935) as Ronald Dawson .
128. Rip Roaring Riley (1935) as Major Grey .
129. Valley of Wanted Men (1935) as Ranger .
130. Skybound (1935) as Chet Morley .
131. Tailspin Tommy (1934)
132. Red Haired Alibi (1932) as Robert Shelton .
133. Gambling Sex (1932) as Bill Foster .
134. The Secrets of Wu Sin (1932) as James Manning .
135. First Aid (1931) as Ralph Ingram .
136. Too Young to Marry (1931) as Bill Clark .
137. Other Men's Women (1931) as Bill .
138. Swanee River (1931) as Garry .
139. Dancing Sweeties (1930) as Bill Cleaver .
140. Scarlet Pages (1930) as Bob Lawrence .
141. The Other Tomorrow (1930) as Jim Carter .
142. Sinner's Holiday (1930) as Angel Harrigan .
143. Back Pay (1930) as Gerald Smith .
144. Soldiers and Women (1930) as Capt. Clive Branch .
145. The Second Floor Mystery (1930) as Geoffrey West .
146. The Time, the Place, and the Girl (1929) as Jim Crane .
147. Saturday's Children (1929) as Rims .
148. Hearts in Exile (1929) as Paul Pavloff .
149. Tiger Rose (1929) as Bruce .
150. The Greyhound Limited (1929) as Bill .
151. So Long Letty (1929) as Harry Miller .
152. The Show of Shows (1929) as .
153. In the Headlines (1929) as Nosey Norton .
154. The Madonna of Avenue A (1929) as Slim Shayne .
155. Golden Shackles (1928) as Frank Fordyce .
156. Tillie's Punctured Romance (1928) as The Boy Trapezist/wireless operator .
157. Bringing Up Father (1928) as Dennis .
158. The Road to Ruin (1928) as Don Hughes .
159. The Final Extra (1927) as Pat Riley .
160. College (1927) as His friends .
161. In a Moment of Temptation (1927) as Ed .
162. Upstream (1927) as Jack La Velle .
163. The Gentle Cyclone (1926) as Wilkes Junior .

Producer (feature film)

164. China's Little Devils (1945) as Producer.
165. On the Spot (1940) as Associate Producer.
166. Son of the Navy (1940) as Associate Producer.
167. Chasing Trouble (1940) as Associate Producer.
168. Mutiny in the Big House (1939) as Associate Producer.
169. Irish Luck (1939) as Associate Producer.

Cast (special)

170. It's Always Sunday (1956) as William Brackett.
171. Last Stagecoach West (1954) as Ben Gibson (Guest).

Cast (short)

172. Your Last Act (1941)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute