skip navigation
Overview for Robert Warwick
Robert Warwick

Robert Warwick

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (1)

Recent DVDs

Errol Flynn:... The Adventures of Errol Flynn, Captain Blood, Dodge City, the Private Lives of... more info $45.95was $59.98 Buy Now

TCM Showcase:... Turner Classic Movies and Universal Studios Home Entertainment proudly present... more info $35.96was $39.99 Buy Now

On the Spot ... Two young men witness a murder in a drug store and assign themselves to the task... more info $5.95was $6.98 Buy Now

Sullivan's... Joel McCrea, Veronica Lake. A biting satire of a filmmaker who tires of... more info $29.95was $39.95 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: June 6, 1964
Born: October 9, 1878 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Sacramento, California, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. A History of Violence (2005) as 2d asst dir.

Cast (feature film)

2. Song Without End (1960) as Emissary .
3. Night of the Quarter Moon (1959) as The judge .
4. It Started with a Kiss (1959) as Congressman Muir .
5. The Buccaneer (1959) as Capt. Lockyer .
6. Shoot-Out at Medicine Bend (1957) as Brother Abraham .
7. While the City Sleeps (1956) as Amos Kyne .
8. Walk the Proud Land (1956) as Chief Eskiminzin .
9. Lady Godiva of Coventry (1955) as Humbert .
10. Escape to Burma (1955) as Sawbwa .
11. Chief Crazy Horse (1955) as Spotted Tail .
12. Passion (1954) as Padre .
13. Silver Lode (1954) as Judge Cranston .
14. Raiders of the Seven Seas (1953) as Gov. Alvarez .
15. Salome (1953) as Courier .
16. Fort Algiers (1953) as Sheik Haroun .
17. Jamaica Run (1953) as Magistrate .
18. The Mississippi Gambler (1953) as Paul O. Monet .
19. Against All Flags (1952) as Capt. Kidd .
20. Sugarfoot (1951) as J. C. Crane .
21. The Mark of the Renegade (1951) as Colonel Vega .
22. The Sword of Monte Cristo (1951) as Marquis de Montableau .
23. Francis (1950) as Colonel Carmichael .
24. Vendetta (1950) as Prefect .
25. Tarzan and the Slave Girl (1950) as High Priest .
26. In a Lonely Place (1950) as Charlie Waterman .
27. A Woman's Secret (1949) as [Assistant District Attorney] Roberts .
28. Impact (1949) as Capt. Callahan .
29. Adventures of Don Juan (1949) as Count De Polan .
30. Gentleman's Agreement (1948) as Irving Weisman .
31. The Three Musketeers (1948) as D'Artanan, Sr. .
32. Million Dollar Weekend (1948) as Dave Dietrich .
33. Gun Smugglers (1948) as Col. Davis .
34. Fury at Furnace Creek (1948) as General Fletcher Blackwell .
35. Pirates of Monterey (1947) as Governor de Sola .
36. Unconquered (1947) as Pontiac, chief of the Ottawas .
37. The Falcon's Adventure (1946) as Kenneth Sutton .
38. Criminal Court (1946) as Marquette .
39. Sudan (1945) as Maatet .
40. Bowery to Broadway (1944) as Cliff Brown .
41. The Princess and the Pirate (1944) as The King .
42. Hail the Conquering Hero (1944) as Marine colonel .
43. Man from Frisco (1944) as Bruce McRae .
44. Kismet (1944) as Alfife .
45. Deerslayer (1943) as Chief Uncas .
46. Two Tickets to London (1943) as Ormsby .
47. Dixie (1943) as Mr. La Plant .
48. In Old Oklahoma (1943) as Chief Big Tree .
49. Secret Enemies (1942) as Dr. Woodford [pseudonym of Otto Zimmer] .
50. Tennessee Johnson (1942) as Major Crooks .
51. Eagle Squadron (1942) as Bullock .
52. Sullivan's Travels (1942) as Mr. LeBrand .
53. I Married a Witch (1942) as J. B. Masterson .
54. The Palm Beach Story (1942) as Mr. Hinch .
55. Cadets on Parade (1942) as Colonel Metcalfe .
56. The Fleet's In (1942) as Admiral Wright .
57. A Woman's Face (1941) as Associate judge .
58. I Was a Prisoner on Devil's Island (1941) as Governor .
59. Louisiana Purchase (1941) as Speaker of the House .
60. New Moon (1940) as Commissar .
61. Christmas in July (1940) as Large gentleman .
62. The Sea Hawk (1940) as Frobisher .
63. On the Spot (1940) as Cyrus Haddon .
64. The Great McGinty (1940) as Opposition speaker .
65. Murder in the Air (1940) as Doctor Finchley .
66. The Earl of Chicago (1940) as Clerk of parliament .
67. Juarez (1939) as Major DuPont .
68. Four Wives (1939) as Mr. Philips .
69. In Old Monterey (1939) as Major Forbes .
70. Almost a Gentleman (1939) as .
71. Almost a Gentleman (1939) as Major Mabrey .
72. Devil's Island (1939) as Demonpre .
73. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939) as Lord Mountjoy .
74. The Magnificent Fraud (1939) as General [Pablo] Hernandez [Gomez] .
75. Konga, the Wild Stallion (1939) as Jordan Hadley .
76. Gangster's Boy (1938) as Tim "Knuckles" Kelly .
77. Law of the Plains (1938) as Willard McGowan .
78. Army Girl (1938) as Maj. General Matthews .
79. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938) as Sir Geoffrey .
80. The Spy Ring (1938) as Colonel Burdette .
81. Blockade (1938) as Vallejo .
82. Come On, Leathernecks (1938) as Colonel Stephen Butler .
83. Squadron of Honor (1938) as Kimball .
84. Going Places (1938) as Frome .
85. The Trigger Trio (1937) as John Evans .
86. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) as Major Henry .
87. The Prince and the Pauper (1937) as Lord Warwick .
88. The Road Back (1937) as Judge .
89. Jungle Menace (1937)
90. Conquest (1937) as Captain Laroux .
91. High Hat (1937) as Craig Du Pont Sr. .
92. Can This Be Dixie? (1937) as General Beauregard Peachtree .
93. Counsel for Crime (1937) as Asa Stewart .
94. Let Them Live (1937) as The mayor .
95. Woman in Distress (1937) as Van Alsten .
96. The Awful Truth (1937) as Mr. Vance .
97. Fit for a King (1937) as Prime minister .
98. Souls at Sea (1937) as Vice Admiral .
99. The Bride Walks Out (1936) as Mr. McKenzie .
100. The Return of Jimmy Valentine (1936) as "Jimmy" Davis [alias Jimmy Valentine] .
102. Wanted! Jane Turner (1936) as Lansing .
103. Charlie Chan at the Race Track (1936) as Chan's chief .
104. Mary of Scotland (1936) as Sir Francis Knollys .
105. Ace Drummond (1936)
106. Angels in White (1936) as Captain Parker .
107. Adventure in Manhattan (1936) as Phillip .
108. In His Steps (1936) as Judge Grey .
109. Bulldog Edition (1936) as Evans .
110. Sutter's Gold (1936) as General Rotscheff .
111. Romeo and Juliet (1936) as [Lord] Montague .
112. Tough Guy (1936) as [Frederick] Vincent .
113. The Bold Caballero (1936) as Governor [General Palma] .
114. The Code of the Mounted (1935) as Inspector Malloy .
115. Timber War (1935) as Ferguson .
116. School for Girls (1935) as .
117. Two Sinners (1935) as .
118. A Tale of Two Cities (1935) as Judge at tribunal .
120. Murder Man (1935) as Colville .
121. The Farmer Takes a Wife (1935) as .
122. Night Life of the Gods (1935) as Neptune .
123. Anna Karénina (1935) as Colonel .
124. The Little Colonel (1935) as Colonel Gray .
125. Hop-Along Cassidy (1935) as Jim Meeker .
126. Whipsaw (1935) as Wadsworth .
127. Bars of Hate (1935) as .
128. A Shot in the Dark (1935) as Joseph Harris .
129. Cleopatra (1934) as General Schillas .
130. The Dragon Murder Case (1934) as Dr. Halliday .
131. Jimmy the Gent (1934) as Civil judge .
132. Midnight Alibi (1934) as Assistant district attorney .
134. Frisco Jenny (1933) as Kelly .
135. Charlie Chan's Greatest Case (1933) as Dan Winterslip .
136. Ladies They Talk About (1933) as The warden .
137. Pilgrimage (1933) as Major Albertson .
138. The Power and the Glory (1933) as Edwards .
139. Unashamed (1932) as Mr. Ogden .
140. Afraid to Talk (1932) as Stransky .
141. The Woman from Monte Carlo (1932) as Mobraz .
142. Silver Dollar (1932) as Colonel Stanton .
143. The Secrets of Wu Sin (1932) as Roger King .
144. The Rich Are Always with Us (1932) as The doctor .
145. I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932) as Fuller .
146. The Roadhouse Murder (1932) as Judge .
147. So Big (1932) as Simeon Peake .
148. The Dark Horse (1932) as Clark .
149. Doctor X (1932) as Stevens .
150. The Girl from Calgary (1932) as Bill Webster .
151. The Royal Bed (1931) as Premier General Northrup .
152. Not Exactly Gentlemen (1931) as Layne Hunter .
153. A Holy Terror (1931) as Thomas Bard, alias Thomas Woodbury .
154. Unmasked (1929) as Craig Kennedy .
155. The Spitfire (1924) as Oliver Blair .
156. Thou Art the Man (1920) as Myles Calthrope .
157. The Fourteenth Man (1920) as Captain Douglas Gordon .
158. The Tree of Knowledge (1920) as Nigel Stanyon .
159. The City of Masks (1920) as Tommy Trotter .
160. Jack Straw (1920) as Jack Straw .
161. An Adventure in Hearts (1919) as Captain Dieppe .
162. Told in the Hills (1919) as Jack Stuart .
163. Secret Service (1919) as Major Lewis K. Dumont .
164. In Mizzoura (1919) as Jim Radburn .
165. The Accidental Honeymoon (1918) as Robert Courtland .
166. A Girl's Folly (1917) as Kenneth Driscoll .
167. The Family Honor (1917) as Capt. Stephen Wayne .
168. The False Friend (1917) as William Ramsdell .
169. Hell Hath No Fury (1917) as .
170. The Silent Master (1917) as Valentin, alias Monsieur Simon .
171. The Man Who Forgot (1917) as The man, later known as John Smith .
172. The Mad Lover (1917) as Robert Hyde .
173. The Argyle Case (1917) as Asche Kayton .
174. The Supreme Sacrifice (1916) as David Aldrich .
175. Friday the Thirteenth (1916) as Robert Brownley .
176. Fruits of Desire (1916) as Mark Truitt .
177. Human Driftwood (1916) as Robert Hendricks .
178. All Man (1916) as Jim Blake .
179. The Heart of a Hero (1916) as Nathan Hale .
180. Sudden Riches (1916) as Robert Crewe .
181. The Face in the Moonlight (1915) as Victor/Rabat .
182. Alias Jimmy Valentine (1915) as Jimmy Valentine .
183. The Man Who Found Himself (1915) as James Clarke .
184. The Stolen Voice (1915) as Gerald D'Orville .
185. The Sins of Society (1915) as Captain Dorian March .
186. The Flash of an Emerald (1915) as Lucius Waldeck .
187. The Man of the Hour (1914) as Henry Garrison .
188. The Dollar Mark (1914) as James "Jim" Gresham .

Editing (feature film)

189. Manhunt in the Jungle (1958) as Editing.
190. Forbidden Desert (1957) as Editing.
191. Silver on the Sage (1939) as Editing.
192. La Inmaculada (1939) as Film Editor.
193. In Old Mexico (1938) as Editing.
194. Bar 20 Justice (1938) as Editing.
195. Sunset Trail (1938) as Editing.
196. Borderland (1937) as Film Editor.
197. Texas Trail (1937) as Editing.
198. Rustler's Valley (1937) as Supervising Film Editor.
199. North of the Rio Grande (1937) as Film Editor.
200. Hills of Old Wyoming (1937) as Editing.
201. Hopalong Rides Again (1937) as Film Editor.
202. Trail Dust (1936) as Film Editor.

Assistant Direction (feature film)

203. Bless the Child (2000) as Assistant Director.
204. All I Wanna Do (1998) as Trainee Assistant Director.

Sound (feature film)

205. What About Bob? (1991) as Sound Editor.
206. Sam's Son (1984) as Sound Editor.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

207. Simon Birch (1998) as Production Assistant.
208. Long Kiss Goodnight, The (1996) as Visual Effects Production Assistant.

Cast (special)

209. On Trial (1955) as Judge.

Cast (short)

211. The Ash Can Fleet (1939)
212. GIVE ME LIBERTY (1936)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute