skip navigation
George Waggner

George Waggner

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

 
 

The Boris... Arguably the best actor ever to frighten audiences, Boris Karloff will make your... more info $29.98was $29.98 Buy Now

Universal... "Universal Horror: Classic Movie Archive" (2009) takes you on an eerie journey... more info $19.98was $19.98 Buy Now

Operation... Meet the dive-for-glory torpedo devils of the USS Thunderfish.World War II rages... more info $7.99was $12.98 Buy Now

Mystery Plane... Soar through the air with high flying hero Tommy Tailspin in "Mystery Plane"... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

The Wolf Man... The original horror classic that introduced one of the screen's most infamous... more info $14.98was $14.98 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: December 11, 1984
Born: September 7, 1894 Cause of Death: natural causes
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA Profession: Writer ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Fury River (1961) as Director.
2. Mission Of Danger (1959) as Director.
3. Destination 60,000 (1957) as Director.
4. Pawnee (1957) as Director.
5. Operation Pacific (1951) as Director.
6. The Fighting Kentuckian (1949) as Director.
7. Gunfighters (1947) as Director.
8. Tangier (1946) as Director.
9. Shady Lady (1945) as Director.
10. Frisco Sal (1945) as Director.
11. The Climax (1944) as Director.
12. Sealed Lips (1942) as Director.
13. The Wolf Man (1941) as Director.
14. South of Tahiti (1941) as Director.
15. Man Made Monster (1941) as Director.
16. Horror Island (1941) as Director.
17. Drums of the Desert (1940) as Director.
18. Honor of the West (1939) as Director.
19. Wolf Call (1939) as Director.
20. Stunt Pilot (1939) as Director.
21. The Phantom Stage (1939) as Director.
22. Mystery Plane (1939) as Director.
23. Ghost Town Riders (1938) as Director.
24. Outlaw Express (1938) as Director.
25. The Black Bandit (1938) as Director.
26. Prairie Justice (1938) as Director.
27. Western Trails (1938) as Director.
28. Guilty Trails (1938) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

29. Love's Blindness (1926) as Oscar Issacson .
30. The Iron Horse (1925) as Colonel Cody [Buffalo Bill] .
31. His Hour (1924) as Sasha Basmanoff .
32. Desert Driven (1923) as Craydon .
33. The Great Alone (1922) as Bradley Carstairs .
34. Branded Man (1922) as .
35. The Sheik (1921) as Yousaef .

Writer (feature film)

36. Man from God's Country (1958) as Writer.
37. Pawnee (1957) as Writer.
38. Destination 60,000 (1957) as Writer.
39. Return from the Sea (1954) as Screenwriter.
40. Bitter Creek (1954) as Writer.
41. Operation Pacific (1951) as Writer.
42. Tales of the West 3 (1950) as ["Gold Strike"] based on a story by.
43. Tales of the West 2 (1950) as ["The Fargo Phantom"] based on a story by.
44. The Fighting Kentuckian (1949) as Screenwriter.
45. Sweetheart of Sigma Chi (1946) as Original Story.
46. Sealed Lips (1942) as Orig scr.
47. Man Made Monster (1941) as Screenwriter.
48. Flying Cadets (1941) as Orig scr.
49. Father Steps Out (1941) as Orig scr.
50. Phantom of Chinatown (1940) as Screenwriter.
51. Laughing at Danger (1940) as Story.
52. Laughing at Danger (1940) as Screenwriter.
53. Drums of the Desert (1940) as Screenwriter.
54. On the Spot (1940) as Original Story.
55. Son of the Navy (1940) as Screenwriter.
56. Queen of the Yukon (1940) as Screenwriter.
57. On the Spot (1940) as Screenwriter.
58. The Fatal Hour (1940) as Adaptation.
59. Wolf Call (1939) as Screenwriter.
60. Stunt Pilot (1939) as Screenwriter.
61. Honor of the West (1939) as Orig story and scr.
62. Mystery Plane (1939) as Screenwriter.
63. Sky Patrol (1939) as Screenwriter.
64. Oklahoma Terror (1939) as Screenwriter.
65. The Phantom Stage (1939) as Orig story and scr.
66. Prairie Justice (1938) as Orig story and scr.
67. Ghost Town Riders (1938) as Orig story and scr.
68. State Police (1938) as Orig story and scr.
69. Guilty Trails (1938) as Orig story and scr.
70. The Black Bandit (1938) as Orig Story and scr.
71. Air Devils (1938) as Screenwriter.
72. Midnight Intruder (1938) as Screenwriter.
73. The Spy Ring (1938) as Screenwriter.
74. Three Legionnaires (1937) as Story.
75. Three Legionnaires (1937) as Screenwriter.
76. I Cover the War (1937) as Screenwriter.
77. Idol of the Crowds (1937) as Orig story and scr.
78. Sea Spoilers (1936) as Screenwriter.
79. Don't Get Personal (1936) as Screenwriter.
80. Cheers of the Crowd (1935) as Story and Screenplay.
81. Cappy Ricks Returns (1935) as Adpt and scr.
82. Champagne for Breakfast (1935) as Screenwriter.
83. Dizzy Dames (1935) as Screenwriter.
84. Spring Tonic (1935) as Contr on spec seq.
85. The Nut Farm (1935) as Screenwriter.
86. The Keeper of the Bees (1935) as Additional Dialogue.
87. The Cowboy Millionaire (1935) as Screenwriter.
88. The Healer (1935) as Cont and dial.
89. Once to Every Bachelor (1934) as Story, cont and dial.
90. The Line Up (1934) as Orig scr.
91. City Limits (1934) as Story and Screenplay.
92. Girl O' My Dreams (1934) as Story and Screenplay.
93. The Sweetheart of Sigma Chi (1933) as Story.
94. He Couldn't Take It (1933) as Additional Dialogue.
95. Gorilla Ship (1932) as Story and cont.

Producer (feature film)

96. Shady Lady (1945) as Producer.
97. Frisco Sal (1945) as Producer.
98. Cobra Woman (1944) as Producer.
99. The Climax (1944) as Producer.
100. Gypsy Wildcat (1944) as Producer.
101. Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943) as Producer.
102. White Savage (1943) as Producer.
103. Phantom of the Opera (1943) as Producer.
104. Sin Town (1942) as Producer.
105. Men of Texas (1942) as Producer.
106. The Invisible Agent (1942) as Associate Producer.
107. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) as Producer.
108. The Wolf Man (1941) as Producer.
109. South of Tahiti (1941) as Producer.
110. Badlands of Dakota (1941) as Associate Producer.

Music (feature film)

111. Operation Pacific (1951) as Composer.
112. The Fighting Kentuckian (1949) as Composer.
113. Mary Lou (1948) as Composer.
114. Tangier (1946) as Composer.
115. Idea Girl (1946) as Composer.
116. Frisco Sal (1945) as Composer.
117. Shady Lady (1945) as Composer.
118. The Climax (1944) as Composer.
119. Gypsy Wildcat (1944) as Composer.
120. Phantom of the Opera (1943) as Composer.
121. South of Tahiti (1941) as Composer.
122. Hit Parade of 1941 (1940) as Composer.
123. The Old Homestead (1935) as Composer.
124. Dizzy Dames (1935) as Composer.
125. Embarrassing Moments (1934) as Composer.
126. Girl O' My Dreams (1934) as Composer.
127. Sing Sinner Sing (1933) as Composer.
128. The Sweetheart of Sigma Chi (1933) as Composer.
129. The Phantom Broadcast (1933) as Composer.
130. Troopers Three (1930) as Composer.
131. Good News (1930) as Composer.
132. What a Widow (1930) as Composer.
133. The Flying Fool (1929) as Composer.
134. High Voltage (1929) as Composer.
135. Oh, Yeah (1929) as Composer.

Production Companies (feature film)

136. Tangier (1946) as Company.

Misc. Crew (feature film)


Director (special)

139. Arroyo (1955) as Director.

Writer (special)

140. Arroyo (1955) as Writer.

Music (short)

141. Kiddie Revue (1930)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute