skip navigation
Overview for Hobart Bosworth
Hobart Bosworth

Hobart Bosworth

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: August 11, 1943
Born: August 11, 1867 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Marietta, Ohio, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Pretty Mrs. Smith (1915) as Director.
2. Nearly a Lady (1915) as Director.
3. Help Wanted (1915) as Director.
4. Buckshot John (1915) as Director.
5. Fatherhood (1915) as Director.
6. The Country Mouse (1914) as Director.
7. Burning Daylight (1914) as Director.
8. An Odyssey of the North (1914) as Director.
10. The Pursuit of the Phantom (1914) as Director.
12. The Chechako (1914) as Director.
13. John Barleycorn (1914) as Director.
14. The Valley of the Moon (1914) as Director.
15. Martin Eden (1914) as Director.
16. The Sea Wolf (1913) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

18. The Gay Sisters (1942) as Clergyman .
19. Wild Bill Hickok Rides (1942) as Fanatic .
20. Sin Town (1942) as Humiston .
21. Escape from Crime (1942) as Chaplain .
22. They Died with Their Boots On (1942) as Clergyman .
23. Bullet Scars (1942) as Dr. Carter .
24. I Was Framed (1942) as D. L. Wallace .
25. Law of the Tropics (1941) as Davis .
26. One Foot in Heaven (1941) as Case .
27. Bullets for O'Hara (1941) as Judge .
29. Rollin' Plains (1938) as Gospel Moody .
30. Wolves of the Sea (1938) as Captain Wolf Hansen .
31. King of the Sierras (1938) as Uncle Hank .
32. Portia on Trial (1937) as Governor .
33. The Dark Hour (1936) as Charles Carson .
34. Wildcat Trooper (1936) as Dr. Martin .
35. General Spanky (1936) as Colonel Blanchard .
36. The Crusades (1935) as Frederick, Duke of the Germans .
37. The Keeper of the Bees (1935) as [Michael] The Bee Master .
38. Together We Live (1935) as Colonel Dickenson .
39. Steamboat Round the Bend (1935) as Chaplain .
40. Whom the Gods Destroy (1934) as Alec [Klein] .
41. Music in the Air (1934) as Cornelius .
42. Lady for a Day (1933) as Governor .
43. Million Dollar Legs (1932) as Olympics official .
45. The County Fair (1932) as Colonel Ainsworth .
46. No Greater Love (1932) as Doctor .
47. Carnival Boat (1932) as Jim Gannon .
48. The Miracle Man (1932) as The Patriarch .
49. The Phantom Express (1932) as President Harrington .
50. Shipmates (1931) as Admiral [Ben] Corbin .
51. Dirigible (1931) as Louis Rondelle .
52. This Modern Age (1931) as Mr. Blake .
53. Fanny Foley Herself (1931) as Seely .
54. Sit Tight (1931) as [Walter] Dunlap .
55. The Devil's Holiday (1930) as Ezra Stone .
56. Du Barry, Woman of Passion (1930) as Duc de Brissac .
57. Abraham Lincoln (1930) as General Lee .
58. Hurricane (1930) as Hurricane Martin .
59. The Third Alarm (1930) as Captain .
60. Just Imagine (1930) as Z--4 .
61. General Crack (1930) as Count Hensdorff .
62. Mammy (1930) as Meadows .
63. The Office Wife (1930) as Mr. McGowan .
64. The Show of Shows (1929) as The Executioner .
65. Eternal Love (1929) as Reverend Tass .
66. The Sawdust Paradise (1928) as Isaiah .
67. Freckles (1928) as McLean .
68. The Smart Set (1928) as Durant .
69. Hangman's House (1928) as Lord Chief Justice O'Brien .
70. After the Storm (1928) as Martin Dane .
71. Annapolis (1928) as Father .
72. A Woman of Affairs (1928) as Sir Morton .
73. The Blood Ship (1927) as A. Newman .
74. The Chinese Parrot (1927) as Philip Madden/Jerry Delaney .
75. Annie Laurie (1927) as The MacDonald Chieftain .
76. My Best Girl (1927) as Mr. Merrill .
77. Three Hours (1927) as Jonathan Durkin .
78. Spangles (1926) as "Big Bill" Bowman .
79. The Nervous Wreck (1926) as Jud Morgan .
80. Steel Preferred (1926) as James Creeth .
81. The Far Cry (1926) as Julian Marsh .
82. If I Marry Again (1925) as John Jordan .
83. My Son (1925) as Ellery Parker, the sheriff .
84. Chickie (1925) as Jonathan .
85. The Big Parade (1925) as Mr. Apperson .
86. Winds of Chance (1925) as Sam Kirby .
87. Zander The Great (1925) as The sheriff .
88. The Golden Strain (1925) as Major Milton Mulford .
89. The Half-Way Girl (1925) as John Guthrie .
90. Name the Man (1924) as Christian Stowell .
91. The Silent Watcher (1924) as John Steele, "The Chief" .
92. Sundown (1924) as John Brent .
93. Through the Dark (1924) as Warden .
94. Hearts of Oak (1924) as Terry Dunnivan .
95. Captain January (1924) as Jeremiah Judkins .
96. Nellie, The Beautiful Cloak Model (1924) as Thomas Lipton/Robert Horton .
97. The Woman on the Jury (1924) as Judge Davis .
98. Bread (1924) as Mr. Corey .
99. The Common Law (1923) as Henry Neville .
100. The Eternal Three (1923) as Dr. Frank R. Walters .
101. In the Palace of the King (1923) as Mendoza .
102. Little Church Around the Corner (1923) as Morton .
103. Vanity Fair (1923) as Marquis of Steyne .
104. The Man Life Passed By (1923) as "Iron Man" Moore .
105. The Man Alone (1923) as Ben Dixon .
106. Rupert of Hentzau (1923) as Colonel Sapt .
107. Souls for Sale (1923) as .
108. White Hands (1922) as "Hurricane" Hardy .
109. The Stranger's Banquet (1922) as Shane Keogh .
110. The Cup of Life (1921) as "Bully" Brand .
111. The Sea Lion (1921) as Nels Nelson .
112. The Foolish Matrons (1921) as Dr. Ian Fraser .
113. Blind Hearts (1921) as Lars Larson .
114. A Thousand to One (1920) as William Newlands .
115. His Own Law (1920) as J. C. MacNeir .
116. The Brute Master (1920) as Bucko McAllister, The Brute Master .
117. Below the Surface (1920) as Martin Flint .
118. Behind the Door (1919) as Oscar Krug .
119. The Border Legion (1918) as Jack Kells .
120. Unconquered (1917) as Henry Jackson .
121. The Inner Shrine (1917) as Derek Pruyn .
122. The Little American (1917) as German colonel .
123. The Devil Stone (1917) as Robert Judson .
124. A Mormon Maid (1917) as John Hogue .
125. Betrayed (1917) as Leopoldo Juares .
126. The Woman God Forgot (1917) as Cortez .
127. Freckles (1917) as John McLean .
128. What Money Can't Buy (1917) as Govrian Texler .
129. Oliver Twist (1916) as Bill Sikes .
130. The Target (1916) as Big Bill Brent .
131. The Way of the World (1916) as John Nevill .
132. Two Men of Sandy Bar (1916) as John Oakhurst .
133. Joan the Woman (1916) as General La Hire .
134. The Yaqui (1916) as Tambor .
135. The Iron Hand (1916) as Tim Noland .
136. Doctor Neighbor (1916) as Doctor Neighbor .
137. A Little Brother of the Rich (1915) as Henry Leamington .
138. The Scarlet Sin (1915) as Eric Norton .
139. The Beachcomber (1915) as The sailor .
140. The White Scar (1915) as Na-Ta-Wan-Gan .
141. Business Is Business (1915) as Christ .
142. Tainted Money (1915) as .
143. Colorado (1915) as Thomas Doyle .
144. Fatherhood (1915) as Lon Gilchrist .
145. 'Twas Ever Thus (1915) as Hard Muscle/Colonel Warren/John Rogers .
146. Little Sunset (1915) as Gus Bergstrom, the "Terrible Swede" .
147. Help Wanted (1915) as Jerrold D. Scott .
148. Buckshot John (1915) as "Buckshot John" Moran .
149. The Pursuit of the Phantom (1914) as Richard Alden .
150. Burning Daylight: the Adventures of "Burning Daylight" in Alaska (1914) as Elam Harnish, also known as "Burning Daylight" .
151. An Odyssey of the North (1914) as Naass .
152. Burning Daylight: the Adventures of "Burning Daylight" in Civilization (1914) as Elam Harnish, also known as "Burning Daylight" .
153. The Country Mouse (1914) as Billy Balderson .
154. John Barleycorn (1914) as Scratch Nelson .
155. The Valley of the Moon (1914) as .
156. Martin Eden (1914) as .
157. Alas! Poor Yorick! (1913)
158. The Sea Wolf (1913) as Wolf Larsen .
159. The Long Trail (1910) as .
160. The Sheriff (1910) as .
161. In the Great Northwest (1910) as .
162. Across the Plains (1910) as .
163. The Roman (1910) as .
166. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1910) as .
167. In the Sultan's Power (1909) as .
168. Fighting Bob (1909) as .

Writer (feature film)

169. The Brute Master (1920) as Story.
170. The White Scar (1915) as Scen.
171. Fatherhood (1915) as Story.
172. The Beachcomber (1915) as Story.
173. A Little Brother of the Rich (1915) as Scen.
174. The Pursuit of the Phantom (1914) as Scen.
175. Martin Eden (1914) as Scen.
176. The Country Mouse (1914) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

177. The White Scar (1915) as Producer.
178. The Beachcomber (1915) as Producer.
179. The Country Mouse (1914) as Producer.

Art Department (feature film)

180. Fatherhood (1915) as Set Decoration.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

181. Fatherhood (1915) as Loc.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute