skip navigation
Hobart Bosworth

Hobart Bosworth

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

 
 

The Last Of... Harry Carey stars in this serialized film version of James Femimore Cooper’s... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

Rollin' Plains... A classic western that any lover of the genre will want to grab! "Rollin'... more info $6.98was $6.98 Buy Now

The Smart Set... Arrogant aristocrat Tommy Van Buren (William Haines) calls himself “America’s... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

Show Of Shows... Now hear this. The studio that gave the cinema its voice offered 1929 audiences... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

Mammy DVD ... Center stage, singing his heart out – that’s how fans love Al Jolson. And that’s... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

This Modern... Young Valentine Winters (Joan Crawford) leaves America to join her ooh-la-la... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: August 11, 1943
Born: August 11, 1867 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Marietta, Ohio, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Nearly a Lady (1915) as Director.
2. Fatherhood (1915) as Director.
3. Buckshot John (1915) as Director.
4. Help Wanted (1915) as Director.
5. Pretty Mrs. Smith (1915) as Director.
6. The Valley of the Moon (1914) as Director.
7. The Chechako (1914) as Director.
9. John Barleycorn (1914) as Director.
10. Martin Eden (1914) as Director.
11. Burning Daylight (1914) as Director.
12. The Pursuit of the Phantom (1914) as Director.
13. The Country Mouse (1914) as Director.
15. An Odyssey of the North (1914) as Director.
16. The Sea Wolf (1913) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

18. The Gay Sisters (1942) as Clergyman .
19. Wild Bill Hickok Rides (1942) as Fanatic .
20. Escape from Crime (1942) as Chaplain .
21. Bullet Scars (1942) as Dr. Carter .
22. They Died with Their Boots On (1942) as Clergyman .
23. Sin Town (1942) as Humiston .
24. I Was Framed (1942) as D. L. Wallace .
25. Bullets for O'Hara (1941) as Judge .
26. One Foot in Heaven (1941) as Case .
27. Law of the Tropics (1941) as Davis .
28. Rollin' Plains (1938) as Gospel Moody .
29. Wolves of the Sea (1938) as Captain Wolf Hansen .
30. King of the Sierras (1938) as Uncle Hank .
32. Portia on Trial (1937) as Governor .
33. The Dark Hour (1936) as Charles Carson .
34. Wildcat Trooper (1936) as Dr. Martin .
35. General Spanky (1936) as Colonel Blanchard .
36. Steamboat Round the Bend (1935) as Chaplain .
37. The Crusades (1935) as Frederick, Duke of the Germans .
38. The Keeper of the Bees (1935) as [Michael] The Bee Master .
39. Together We Live (1935) as Colonel Dickenson .
40. Music in the Air (1934) as Cornelius .
41. Whom the Gods Destroy (1934) as Alec [Klein] .
42. Lady for a Day (1933) as Governor .
43. The Phantom Express (1932) as President Harrington .
44. Million Dollar Legs (1932) as Olympics official .
45. The County Fair (1932) as Colonel Ainsworth .
47. Carnival Boat (1932) as Jim Gannon .
48. No Greater Love (1932) as Doctor .
49. The Miracle Man (1932) as The Patriarch .
50. Shipmates (1931) as Admiral [Ben] Corbin .
51. Sit Tight (1931) as [Walter] Dunlap .
52. Dirigible (1931) as Louis Rondelle .
53. Fanny Foley Herself (1931) as Seely .
54. This Modern Age (1931) as Mr. Blake .
55. Abraham Lincoln (1930) as General Lee .
56. Hurricane (1930) as Hurricane Martin .
57. The Third Alarm (1930) as Captain .
58. Mammy (1930) as Meadows .
59. Just Imagine (1930) as Z--4 .
60. General Crack (1930) as Count Hensdorff .
61. Du Barry, Woman of Passion (1930) as Duc de Brissac .
62. The Devil's Holiday (1930) as Ezra Stone .
63. The Office Wife (1930) as Mr. McGowan .
64. Eternal Love (1929) as Reverend Tass .
65. The Show of Shows (1929) as The Executioner .
66. The Sawdust Paradise (1928) as Isaiah .
67. After the Storm (1928) as Martin Dane .
68. A Woman of Affairs (1928) as Sir Morton .
69. Annapolis (1928) as Father .
70. The Smart Set (1928) as Durant .
71. Freckles (1928) as McLean .
72. Hangman's House (1928) as Lord Chief Justice O'Brien .
73. My Best Girl (1927) as Mr. Merrill .
74. Annie Laurie (1927) as The MacDonald Chieftain .
75. The Blood Ship (1927) as A. Newman .
76. The Chinese Parrot (1927) as Philip Madden/Jerry Delaney .
77. Three Hours (1927) as Jonathan Durkin .
78. Spangles (1926) as "Big Bill" Bowman .
79. The Far Cry (1926) as Julian Marsh .
80. The Nervous Wreck (1926) as Jud Morgan .
81. Steel Preferred (1926) as James Creeth .
82. If I Marry Again (1925) as John Jordan .
83. The Big Parade (1925) as Mr. Apperson .
84. Chickie (1925) as Jonathan .
85. Zander The Great (1925) as The sheriff .
86. My Son (1925) as Ellery Parker, the sheriff .
87. The Half-Way Girl (1925) as John Guthrie .
88. The Golden Strain (1925) as Major Milton Mulford .
89. Winds of Chance (1925) as Sam Kirby .
90. Bread (1924) as Mr. Corey .
91. The Silent Watcher (1924) as John Steele, "The Chief" .
92. Sundown (1924) as John Brent .
93. The Woman on the Jury (1924) as Judge Davis .
94. Captain January (1924) as Jeremiah Judkins .
95. Through the Dark (1924) as Warden .
96. Hearts of Oak (1924) as Terry Dunnivan .
97. Name the Man (1924) as Christian Stowell .
98. Nellie, The Beautiful Cloak Model (1924) as Thomas Lipton/Robert Horton .
99. Little Church Around the Corner (1923) as Morton .
100. In the Palace of the King (1923) as Mendoza .
101. The Eternal Three (1923) as Dr. Frank R. Walters .
102. Vanity Fair (1923) as Marquis of Steyne .
103. The Man Life Passed By (1923) as "Iron Man" Moore .
104. The Man Alone (1923) as Ben Dixon .
105. The Common Law (1923) as Henry Neville .
106. Rupert of Hentzau (1923) as Colonel Sapt .
107. Souls for Sale (1923) as .
108. The Stranger's Banquet (1922) as Shane Keogh .
109. White Hands (1922) as "Hurricane" Hardy .
110. The Sea Lion (1921) as Nels Nelson .
111. The Cup of Life (1921) as "Bully" Brand .
112. Blind Hearts (1921) as Lars Larson .
113. The Foolish Matrons (1921) as Dr. Ian Fraser .
114. A Thousand to One (1920) as William Newlands .
115. Below the Surface (1920) as Martin Flint .
116. The Brute Master (1920) as Bucko McAllister, The Brute Master .
117. His Own Law (1920) as J. C. MacNeir .
118. Behind the Door (1919) as Oscar Krug .
119. The Border Legion (1918) as Jack Kells .
120. Freckles (1917) as John McLean .
121. The Little American (1917) as German colonel .
122. What Money Can't Buy (1917) as Govrian Texler .
123. Unconquered (1917) as Henry Jackson .
124. The Devil Stone (1917) as Robert Judson .
125. The Inner Shrine (1917) as Derek Pruyn .
126. A Mormon Maid (1917) as John Hogue .
127. Betrayed (1917) as Leopoldo Juares .
128. The Woman God Forgot (1917) as Cortez .
129. The Iron Hand (1916) as Tim Noland .
130. The Way of the World (1916) as John Nevill .
131. Doctor Neighbor (1916) as Doctor Neighbor .
132. Oliver Twist (1916) as Bill Sikes .
133. Joan the Woman (1916) as General La Hire .
134. The Target (1916) as Big Bill Brent .
135. Two Men of Sandy Bar (1916) as John Oakhurst .
136. The Yaqui (1916) as Tambor .
137. Help Wanted (1915) as Jerrold D. Scott .
138. Buckshot John (1915) as "Buckshot John" Moran .
139. Fatherhood (1915) as Lon Gilchrist .
140. The Beachcomber (1915) as The sailor .
141. The White Scar (1915) as Na-Ta-Wan-Gan .
142. A Little Brother of the Rich (1915) as Henry Leamington .
143. Business Is Business (1915) as Christ .
144. 'Twas Ever Thus (1915) as Hard Muscle/Colonel Warren/John Rogers .
145. Colorado (1915) as Thomas Doyle .
146. Tainted Money (1915) as .
147. The Scarlet Sin (1915) as Eric Norton .
148. Little Sunset (1915) as Gus Bergstrom, the "Terrible Swede" .
149. John Barleycorn (1914) as Scratch Nelson .
150. The Valley of the Moon (1914) as .
151. Burning Daylight: the Adventures of "Burning Daylight" in Civilization (1914) as Elam Harnish, also known as "Burning Daylight" .
152. Burning Daylight: the Adventures of "Burning Daylight" in Alaska (1914) as Elam Harnish, also known as "Burning Daylight" .
153. The Country Mouse (1914) as Billy Balderson .
154. Martin Eden (1914) as .
155. An Odyssey of the North (1914) as Naass .
156. The Pursuit of the Phantom (1914) as Richard Alden .
157. The Sea Wolf (1913) as Wolf Larsen .
158. Alas! Poor Yorick! (1913)
159. In the Great Northwest (1910) as .
160. The Long Trail (1910) as .
163. Across the Plains (1910) as .
164. The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (1910) as .
165. The Sheriff (1910) as .
166. The Roman (1910) as .
167. Fighting Bob (1909) as .
168. In the Sultan's Power (1909) as .

Writer (feature film)

169. The Brute Master (1920) as Story.
170. A Little Brother of the Rich (1915) as Scen.
171. Fatherhood (1915) as Story.
172. The White Scar (1915) as Scen.
173. The Beachcomber (1915) as Story.
174. The Pursuit of the Phantom (1914) as Scen.
175. The Country Mouse (1914) as Scen.
176. Martin Eden (1914) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

177. The Beachcomber (1915) as Producer.
178. The White Scar (1915) as Producer.
179. The Country Mouse (1914) as Producer.

Art Department (feature film)

180. Fatherhood (1915) as Set Decoration.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

181. Fatherhood (1915) as Loc.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute