skip navigation
Overview for George E. Stone
George E. Stone

George E. Stone

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: May 26, 1967
Born: May 23, 1903 Cause of Death: stroke
Birth Place: Poland Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. The Living World (1920) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

2. Pocketful of Miracles (1961) as Shimkey .
3. Bells Are Ringing (1960) as Bookie .
4. Ocean's Eleven (1960) as Proprietor .
5. Some Like It Hot (1959) as "Toothpick" Charlie .
6. Some Came Running (1959) as Slim .
7. Alias Jesse James (1959) as Man in saloon .
8. Night of the Quarter Moon (1959) as Detective .
9. Calypso Heat Wave (1957) as Books .
10. Baby Face Nelson (1957) as Mr. Hall .
11. The Story of Mankind (1957) as Waiter .
12. The Tijuana Story (1957) as Pino .
13. Sierra Stranger (1957) as Dan .
14. The Conqueror (1956) as Sibilant Sam .
15. The Man with the Golden Arm (1956) as Markette .
16. Slightly Scarlet (1956) as Roos .
17. Jungle Hell (1955) as Mr. Trosk .
18. 3 Ring Circus (1955) as Father .
19. Guys and Dolls (1955) as Society Max .
20. Broken Lance (1954) as Paymaster .
21. Woman's World (1954) as Executive .
22. The Steel Cage (1954) as Solly .
23. The Miami Story (1954) as Louie Mott .
24. Tonight We Sing (1953) as Impresario .
25. The Robe (1953) as Gracchus .
26. Combat Squad (1953) as Medic Brown .
27. Pickup on South Street (1953) as Clerk at police station .
28. A Girl in Every Port (1952) as Skeezer .
29. Bloodhounds of Broadway (1952) as Ropes McGonigle .
30. Dancing in the Dark (1950) as Film editor .
31. Trapped by Boston Blackie (1948) as The Runt .
32. The Untamed Breed (1948) as Pablo .
33. Daisy Kenyon (1947) as Waiter .
34. Boston Blackie and the Law (1946) as The Runt .
35. Sentimental Journey (1946) as Toy hawker .
36. Suspense (1946) as Max .
37. Shock (1946) as Cab driver .
38. The Phantom Thief (1946) as The Runt .
39. Abie's Irish Rose (1946) as Isaac Cohen .
40. A Close Call for Boston Blackie (1946) as The Runt .
41. Boston Blackie's Rendezvous (1945) as The Runt .
42. Doll Face (1945) as Stage manager .
43. Boston Blackie Booked on Suspicion (1945) as The Runt .
44. Scared Stiff (1945) as Mink .
45. Midnight Manhunt (1945) as Joe Wells .
46. My Buddy (1944) as Pete .
47. Timber Queen (1944) as Squirrel .
48. One Mysterious Night (1944) as The Runt .
49. Roger Touhy, Gangster (1944) as Icebox Hamilton .
50. After Midnight with Boston Blackie (1943) as The Runt .
51. The Chance of a Lifetime (1943) as The Runt .
52. The Lone Star Ranger (1942) as Euchre .
53. Boston Blackie Goes Hollywood (1942) as The Runt .
54. Little Tokyo, U.S.A. (1942) as Kingoro .
55. Affairs of Jimmy Valentine (1942) as Mousey .
56. Alias Boston Blackie (1942) as The Runt .
57. Confessions of Boston Blackie (1942) as The Runt .
58. The Devil with Hitler (1942) as Suki Yaki .
59. Broadway Limited (1941) as Lefty .
60. Last of the Duanes (1941) as Euchre .
61. The Face Behind the Mask (1941) as Dinky .
62. Road Show (1941) as Indian .
63. Island of Doomed Men (1940) as Siggy .
64. Cherokee Strip (1940) as Abe Gabbert .
65. Slightly Tempted (1940) as Petey .
66. I Take This Woman (1940) as Sid .
67. The Long Shot (1939) as Danny Welch .
68. You Can't Get Away with Murder (1939) as Toad .
69. The Housekeeper's Daughter (1939) as Benny .
70. The Night of Nights (1939) as Sammy Kayne .
71. You and Me (1938) as Patsy .
72. A Slight Case of Murder (1938) as Kirk .
73. Submarine Patrol (1938) as Irving .
74. Over the Wall (1938) as Gyp [Hatton] .
75. Mr. Moto's Gamble (1938) as [Jerry] Connors .
76. Alcatraz Island (1937) as "Tough Tony" Burke .
77. Marked Woman (1937) as .
79. Back in Circulation (1937) as Mac .
80. The Captain's Kid (1936) as Steve .
81. Rhythm on the Range (1936) as Shorty .
82. Bullets or Ballots (1936) as Wires Kagel .
83. Freshman Love (1936) as E. Prendergast Biddle .
84. Jailbreak (1936) as Weeper .
85. Anthony Adverse (1936) as Sancho .
86. Back to Nature (1936) as Mr. Sweeney .
87. Man Hunt (1936) as Silk .
88. Polo Joe (1936) as First loafer .
89. Here Comes Carter (1936) as Boots .
90. King of Hockey (1936) as Nick Torga .
91. The Frisco Kid (1935) as Solly [Solomon Green] .
92. Make a Million (1935) as Larkey .
93. Moonlight on the Prairie (1935) as Small Change [Turner] .
94. Hold 'Em Yale (1935) as Benny South Street .
95. Public Hero No. 1 (1935) as Butch .
96. One Hour Late (1934) as Benny .
97. The Dragon Murder Case (1934) as Tatum .
98. Viva Villa (1934) as Emilio Chavita .
99. Embarrassing Moments (1934) as Louie .
100. The Secret of the Chateau (1934) as Armand .
101. Frontier Marshal (1934) as [David] Abe Ruskin .
102. Return of the Terror (1934) as Soapy [McCoy] .
103. Million Dollar Baby (1934) as Joe Lewis .
104. The Big Brain (1933) as Max Werner .
105. King for a Night (1933) as Hymie .
106. He Couldn't Take It (1933) as Sammy Kohn .
107. 42nd Street (1933) as Andy Lee .
108. Emergency Call (1933) as Sammie [Miller] .
109. The Wrecker (1933) as Sam Shapiro .
110. Song of the Eagle (1933) as Gus .
111. The Vampire Bat (1933) as Kringen .
112. Ladies Must Love (1933) as Joey .
113. Penthouse (1933) as Murtoch .
114. Sing Sinner Sing (1933) as Spats .
115. Sailor Be Good! (1933) as Murphy .
116. Taxi! (1932) as Skeets .
117. The Phantom of Crestwood (1932) as The Cat .
118. The World and the Flesh (1932) as [Semen] Rutchkin .
119. File 113 (1932) as Verduret, Le Coq's assistant .
120. The Last Mile (1932) as [Joe] Berg--cell 1 .
121. The Woman from Monte Carlo (1932) as LeDuc .
122. The Front Page (1931) as [Earl] Williams .
123. Maid to Order (1931) as .
124. Sob Sister (1931) as Johnny the Sheik .
125. Five Star Final (1931) as Ziggie Feinstein .
126. The Spider (1931) as Dr. Blackstone .
127. Cimarron (1931) as Sol Levy .
128. Little Caesar (1931) as Otero .
129. Melody Lane (1929) as Danny Kay .
130. Two Men and a Maid (1929) as Shorty .
131. Clothes Make the Woman (1928) as Assistant director .
132. Beautiful But Dumb (1928) as Tad .

Cinematography (feature film)

133. The Living World (1920) as Camera.

Writer (feature film)

134. The Living World (1920) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

135. How Life Begins (1916) as Producer.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

136. The Tijuana Story (1957) as Dial coach.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute