skip navigation
Overview for George E. Stone
George E. Stone

George E. Stone

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: May 26, 1967
Born: May 23, 1903 Cause of Death: stroke
Birth Place: Poland Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. The Living World (1920) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

2. Pocketful of Miracles (1961) as Shimkey .
3. Ocean's Eleven (1960) as Proprietor .
4. Bells Are Ringing (1960) as Bookie .
5. Some Like It Hot (1959) as "Toothpick" Charlie .
6. Night of the Quarter Moon (1959) as Detective .
7. Alias Jesse James (1959) as Man in saloon .
8. Some Came Running (1959) as Slim .
9. The Story of Mankind (1957) as Waiter .
10. Calypso Heat Wave (1957) as Books .
11. Baby Face Nelson (1957) as Mr. Hall .
12. Sierra Stranger (1957) as Dan .
13. The Tijuana Story (1957) as Pino .
14. The Conqueror (1956) as Sibilant Sam .
15. Slightly Scarlet (1956) as Roos .
16. The Man with the Golden Arm (1956) as Markette .
17. 3 Ring Circus (1955) as Father .
18. Guys and Dolls (1955) as Society Max .
19. Jungle Hell (1955) as Mr. Trosk .
20. Broken Lance (1954) as Paymaster .
21. Woman's World (1954) as Executive .
22. The Miami Story (1954) as Louie Mott .
23. The Steel Cage (1954) as Solly .
24. The Robe (1953) as Gracchus .
25. Tonight We Sing (1953) as Impresario .
26. Pickup on South Street (1953) as Clerk at police station .
27. Combat Squad (1953) as Medic Brown .
28. A Girl in Every Port (1952) as Skeezer .
29. Bloodhounds of Broadway (1952) as Ropes McGonigle .
30. Dancing in the Dark (1950) as Film editor .
31. Trapped by Boston Blackie (1948) as The Runt .
32. The Untamed Breed (1948) as Pablo .
33. Daisy Kenyon (1947) as Waiter .
34. A Close Call for Boston Blackie (1946) as The Runt .
35. Boston Blackie and the Law (1946) as The Runt .
36. Sentimental Journey (1946) as Toy hawker .
37. Abie's Irish Rose (1946) as Isaac Cohen .
38. Suspense (1946) as Max .
39. The Phantom Thief (1946) as The Runt .
40. Shock (1946) as Cab driver .
41. Boston Blackie's Rendezvous (1945) as The Runt .
42. Doll Face (1945) as Stage manager .
43. Boston Blackie Booked on Suspicion (1945) as The Runt .
44. Scared Stiff (1945) as Mink .
45. Midnight Manhunt (1945) as Joe Wells .
46. One Mysterious Night (1944) as The Runt .
47. Timber Queen (1944) as Squirrel .
48. Roger Touhy, Gangster (1944) as Icebox Hamilton .
49. My Buddy (1944) as Pete .
50. After Midnight with Boston Blackie (1943) as The Runt .
51. The Chance of a Lifetime (1943) as The Runt .
52. The Lone Star Ranger (1942) as Euchre .
53. The Devil with Hitler (1942) as Suki Yaki .
54. Boston Blackie Goes Hollywood (1942) as The Runt .
55. Affairs of Jimmy Valentine (1942) as Mousey .
56. Alias Boston Blackie (1942) as The Runt .
57. Confessions of Boston Blackie (1942) as The Runt .
58. Little Tokyo, U.S.A. (1942) as Kingoro .
59. Broadway Limited (1941) as Lefty .
60. Last of the Duanes (1941) as Euchre .
61. The Face Behind the Mask (1941) as Dinky .
62. Road Show (1941) as Indian .
63. Slightly Tempted (1940) as Petey .
64. Cherokee Strip (1940) as Abe Gabbert .
65. I Take This Woman (1940) as Sid .
66. Island of Doomed Men (1940) as Siggy .
67. The Long Shot (1939) as Danny Welch .
68. The Night of Nights (1939) as Sammy Kayne .
69. You Can't Get Away with Murder (1939) as Toad .
70. The Housekeeper's Daughter (1939) as Benny .
71. You and Me (1938) as Patsy .
72. Submarine Patrol (1938) as Irving .
73. Over the Wall (1938) as Gyp [Hatton] .
74. Mr. Moto's Gamble (1938) as [Jerry] Connors .
75. A Slight Case of Murder (1938) as Kirk .
76. Alcatraz Island (1937) as "Tough Tony" Burke .
77. Marked Woman (1937) as .
79. Back in Circulation (1937) as Mac .
80. Rhythm on the Range (1936) as Shorty .
81. Freshman Love (1936) as E. Prendergast Biddle .
82. Polo Joe (1936) as First loafer .
83. Jailbreak (1936) as Weeper .
84. King of Hockey (1936) as Nick Torga .
85. Anthony Adverse (1936) as Sancho .
86. The Captain's Kid (1936) as Steve .
87. Bullets or Ballots (1936) as Wires Kagel .
88. Man Hunt (1936) as Silk .
89. Here Comes Carter (1936) as Boots .
90. Back to Nature (1936) as Mr. Sweeney .
91. Public Hero No. 1 (1935) as Butch .
92. Hold 'Em Yale (1935) as Benny South Street .
93. Moonlight on the Prairie (1935) as Small Change [Turner] .
94. The Frisco Kid (1935) as Solly [Solomon Green] .
95. Make a Million (1935) as Larkey .
96. The Dragon Murder Case (1934) as Tatum .
97. Return of the Terror (1934) as Soapy [McCoy] .
98. The Secret of the Chateau (1934) as Armand .
99. Frontier Marshal (1934) as [David] Abe Ruskin .
100. One Hour Late (1934) as Benny .
101. Viva Villa (1934) as Emilio Chavita .
102. Embarrassing Moments (1934) as Louie .
103. Million Dollar Baby (1934) as Joe Lewis .
104. Ladies Must Love (1933) as Joey .
105. The Vampire Bat (1933) as Kringen .
106. He Couldn't Take It (1933) as Sammy Kohn .
107. The Wrecker (1933) as Sam Shapiro .
108. Emergency Call (1933) as Sammie [Miller] .
109. 42nd Street (1933) as Andy Lee .
110. Penthouse (1933) as Murtoch .
111. Song of the Eagle (1933) as Gus .
112. Sing Sinner Sing (1933) as Spats .
113. The Big Brain (1933) as Max Werner .
114. Sailor Be Good! (1933) as Murphy .
115. King for a Night (1933) as Hymie .
116. The Phantom of Crestwood (1932) as The Cat .
117. The Woman from Monte Carlo (1932) as LeDuc .
118. The Last Mile (1932) as [Joe] Berg--cell 1 .
119. File 113 (1932) as Verduret, Le Coq's assistant .
120. Taxi! (1932) as Skeets .
121. The World and the Flesh (1932) as [Semen] Rutchkin .
122. Little Caesar (1931) as Otero .
123. Cimarron (1931) as Sol Levy .
124. Sob Sister (1931) as Johnny the Sheik .
125. The Front Page (1931) as [Earl] Williams .
126. Maid to Order (1931) as .
127. Five Star Final (1931) as Ziggie Feinstein .
128. The Spider (1931) as Dr. Blackstone .
129. Two Men and a Maid (1929) as Shorty .
130. Melody Lane (1929) as Danny Kay .
131. Clothes Make the Woman (1928) as Assistant director .
132. Beautiful But Dumb (1928) as Tad .

Cinematography (feature film)

133. The Living World (1920) as Camera.

Writer (feature film)

134. The Living World (1920) as Scen.

Producer (feature film)

135. How Life Begins (1916) as Producer.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

136. The Tijuana Story (1957) as Dial coach.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute