skip navigation
Overview for Russ Saunders
Russ Saunders

Russ Saunders

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Director ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Fat City (1972) as Assistant Director.
2. The New Centurions (1972) as Assistant Director.
3. Lost Horizon (1972) as 2nd Unit Director (2nd Unit).
4. Cheyenne Autumn (1964) as Assistant Director.
5. Hatari! (1962) as Assistant Director.
6. Sergeant Rutledge (1960) as Assistant Director.
7. Island of Lost Women (1959) as Assistant Director.
8. The Left Handed Gun (1958) as Assistant Director.
9. The Naked and the Dead (1958) as Assistant Director.
10. Band of Angels (1957) as Assistant Director.
11. Zarak (1956) as 2nd Unit Director.
12. Santiago (1956) as Assistant Director.
13. Toward the Unknown (1956) as 2nd Unit Director.
14. The McConnell Story (1955) as 2nd Unit Director.
15. I Died a Thousand Times (1955) as 2nd Unit Director.
16. The Court-Martial of Billy Mitchell (1955) as 2nd Unit Director.
17. Battle Cry (1955) as Assistant Director.
18. Them! (1954) as Assistant Director.
19. King Richard and the Crusaders (1954) as Assistant Director.
20. Trouble Along the Way (1953) as Assistant Director.
21. So Big (1953) as Assistant Director.
22. Carson City (1952) as Assistant Director.
23. The Winning Team (1952) as Assistant Director.
24. This Woman Is Dangerous (1952) as Assistant Director.
25. Distant Drums (1951) as Assistant Director.
26. Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951) as Assistant Director.
27. Pursued (1947) as Assistant Director.
28. Cloak and Dagger (1946) as Assistant Director.
29. Arsenic and Old Lace (1944) as Assistant Director.
30. Background to Danger (1943) as Assistant Director.
31. Desperate Journey (1942) as Assistant Director.
32. They Died with Their Boots On (1942) as Assistant Director.
33. Gentleman Jim (1942) as Assistant Director.
34. The Strawberry Blonde (1941) as Assistant Director.
35. Manpower (1941) as Assistant Director.
36. Tear Gas Squad (1940) as Assistant Director.
37. A Fugitive from Justice (1940) as Assistant Director.
38. Tugboat Annie Sails Again (1940) as Assistant Director.
39. It All Came True (1940) as Assistant Director.
40. City in Terror (1939) as Assistant Director.
41. Nancy Drew, Reporter (1939) as Assistant Director.
42. Pride of the Blue Grass (1939) as Assistant Director.
43. They Made Me a Criminal (1939) as Assistant Director.
44. The Adventures of Jane Arden (1939) as Assistant Director.
45. On Dress Parade (1939) as Assistant Director.
46. Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase (1939) as Assistant Director.
47. Torchy Runs for Mayor (1939) as Assistant Director.
48. My Bill (1938) as Assistant Director.
49. Hollywood Hotel (1938) as Assistant Director.
50. Torchy Blane in Panama (1938) as Assistant Director.
51. When Were You Born (1938) as Assistant Director.
52. Broadway Musketeers (1938) as Assistant Director.
53. Comet over Broadway (1938) as Assistant Director.
54. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) as Assistant Director.
55. The Go Getter (1937) as Assistant Director.
56. Blazing Sixes (1937) as Assistant Director.
57. The Walking Dead (1936) as Assistant Director.
58. Polo Joe (1936) as Assistant Director.
59. The Golden Arrow (1936) as Assistant Director.
60. Love Begins at Twenty (1936) as Assistant Director.
61. Black Fury (1935) as Assistant Director.
62. We're in the Money (1935) as Assistant Director.
63. Dangerous (1935) as Assistant Director.
64. Gentlemen Are Born (1934) as Assistant Director.
65. Kansas City Princess (1934) as Assistant Director.
66. The House on 56th Street (1933) as Assistant Director.

Cast (feature film)

67. When the Circus Came to Town (1981) as Ivan Probashka.
68. Exoman (1977)
69. Spartacus (1960) as Soldier .
70. The Trap (1959) as Hood .
71. Santiago (1956) as Ferguson .
72. Saskatchewan (1954) as Burkhart .
73. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954) as Swain .
74. Here Come the Girls (1953) as Adagio dancer and acrobat .
75. Botany Bay (1953) as Sailor .
76. Singin' in the Rain (1952) as Fencer .
77. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) as Circus man .
78. Branded (1951) as Lavery houseman .
79. Rogues of Sherwood Forest (1950) as Acrobat in trio .
80. The West Point Story (1950) as Acrobat .
82. Hills of Home (1948) as Tumbler .
83. Variety Girl (1947) as Waiter, member of Six DeWaynes .
84. King Kong (1933) as Reporter .
85. Touchdown! (1931) as .

Assistant Direction (feature film)

86. From Noon Till Three (1976) as Assistant Director.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

87. Stripes (1981) as Production Manager.
88. The New Centurions (1972) as Unit Production Manager.
89. Fat City (1972) as Unit Production Manager.
90. Which Way to the Front? (1970) as Production Manager.
91. The Stalking Moon (1968) as Unit Production Manager.
92. Bonnie and Clyde (1967) as Production Manager.
93. Violent Road (1958) as Asst supv.

Film Production - Unit (feature film)

94. The Amityville Horror (1979) as Unit Production Manager.
95. The Way We Were (1973)

Misc. Crew (feature film)

96. The Rains of Ranchipur (1955) as Stunts.

Misc. Crew (special)

98. Soul Train Comedy Awards (1993) as Electrical.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute