skip navigation
Whit Bissell

Whit Bissell

  • Advance To The Rear (1964) September 24 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Hud (1962) September 24 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Sea Of Grass, The (1947) September 24 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Raw Deal (1948) September 25 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Brute Force (1947) November 06 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Soylent Green (1973) November 15 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (1)



Also Known As: Died: March 5, 1996
Born: October 25, 1909 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

2. Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter (1979) as Dr Henry Blodgett.
3. Casey's Shadow (1978) as Dr Williamson.
4. Time Machine, The (1978) as Ralph Branly.
5. Donner Pass: The Road To Survival (1978) as Uncle Billy Graves.
6. Last of the Mohicans (1977) as General Webb.
8. Incredible Rocky Mountain Race, The (1977) as Simon Hollaway.
9. Flood! (1976) as Dr Ted Horne.
10. Psychic Killer (1975) as Dr Taylor.
12. Soylent Green (1973) as Santini.
13. Cry Rape! (1973) as Judge Newcombe.
14. Pete 'n' Tillie (1972) as Minister .
15. The Salzburg Connection (1972) as [James] Newhart .
16. City Beneath The Sea (1971) as Professor Holmes.
17. In Broad Daylight (1971) as Captain Moss.
18. Tattered Web, A (1971) as Mr Harland.
19. Airport (1970) as Mr. Davidson .
20. Once You Kiss a Stranger (1969) as Dr. Haggis .
21. 5 Card Stud (1968) as Dr. Cooper .
22. A Covenant With Death (1967) as Bruce Donnelly .
23. The Hallelujah Trail (1965) as Hobbs, newspaper editor .
24. Fluffy (1965) as Dr. Braden .
25. Advance to the Rear (1964) as Captain Queeg .
26. Seven Days in May (1964) as Senator Prentice .
27. Where Love Has Gone (1964) as Professor Bell .
28. Hud (1963) as Burris .
29. Spencer's Mountain (1963) as Dr. Campbell .
30. Third of a Man (1962) as Dr. Maxwell .
31. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) as Dr. Ellis .
32. Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man (1962) as Ludstrum .
33. The Manchurian Candidate (1962) as Medical officer .
34. The Magnificent Seven (1960) as Chamlee .
35. The Time Machine (1960) as Walter Kemp .
36. The Black Orchid (1959) as Mr. Harmon .
37. No Name on the Bullet (1959) as [Thad] Pierce .
38. Warlock (1959) as Petrix .
39. Never So Few (1959) as Capt. Alofson .
40. The Defiant Ones (1958) as Lou Gans .
41. Monster on the Campus (1958) as Dr. Oliver Cole .
42. The Tall Stranger (1957) as Adam Judson .
43. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957) as John P. Clum .
44. I Was a Teenage Werewolf (1957) as Dr. Alfred Brandon .
45. I Was a Teenage Frankenstein (1957) as Professor Frankenstein .
46. Johnny Tremain (1957) as Josiah Quincy .
47. The Young Stranger (1957) as Grubbs .
48. The Wayward Girl (1957) as Ira Molson .
49. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) as Dr. Hill .
50. The Proud Ones (1956) as Mr. Bolton .
51. Dakota Incident (1956) as Mark Chester .
52. Man from Del Rio (1956) as Breezy Morgan .
53. Not As a Stranger (1955) as Dr. Dietrich .
54. The Big Combo (1955) as Doctor .
55. Trial (1955) as Sam Wiltse .
56. Shack Out on 101 (1955) as Eddie Miller .
57. At Gunpoint (1955) as Clem Clark .
58. The Naked Street (1955) as Assistant District Attorney Blaker .
59. The Desperate Hours (1955) as Carson .
60. The Shanghai Story (1954) as Paul Grant .
61. Three Hours to Kill (1954) as Deke .
62. It Should Happen to You (1954) as Robert Grau .
63. Target Earth (1954) as Scientist .
64. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) as Dr. [Edwin] Thompson .
65. The Atomic Kid (1954) as Dr. Edgar Pangborn .
66. Riot in Cell Block 11 (1954) as Snader .
67. The Caine Mutiny (1954) as Lt. Cmdr. Dickson .
68. Devil's Canyon (1953) as Virgil .
69. Hoodlum Empire (1952) as Filby .
70. The Turning Point (1952) as Buck, records clerk .
71. Skirts Ahoy! (1952) as Mr. Yarbrough .
72. Red Mountain (1952) as Miles .
73. Boots Malone (1952) as Lou Dyer .
74. The Sellout (1952) as Wilfred Jackson .
75. Tales of Robin Hood (1951) as Will Stutely .
76. The Red Badge of Courage (1951) as Wounded officer .
77. The Great Missouri Raid (1951) as Bob Ford .
78. Lost Continent (1951) as Stanley Briggs .
79. The Du Pont Story (1951) as Dr. Wallace Carothers .
80. Night into Morning (1951) as Stone yard proprietor .
81. The Family Secret (1951) as Joe Elsner .
82. Sealed Cargo (1951) as Shuster .
83. The Killer That Stalked New York (1950) as Sid Bennet .
84. Wyoming Mail (1950) as Sam Wallace .
85. For Heaven's Sake (1950) as Second doctor .
86. A Life of Her Own (1950) as Rental agent .
87. Convicted (1950) as Owens .
88. Perfect Strangers (1950) as Defense attorney .
89. Side Street (1950) as Harold Simpsen .
90. Chicken Every Sunday (1949) as Mr. Robinson .
91. Tokyo Joe (1949) as Capt. Winnow .
92. The Crime Doctor's Diary (1949) as Pete Bellem .
93. Anna Lucasta (1949) as Stanley Lucasta .
94. Night Song (1948) as Ward Gates .
95. A Double Life (1948) as Dr. [Roland] Stauffer .
96. Another Part of the Forest (1948) as Jugger .
97. He Walked by Night (1948) as Paul Reeves .
98. The Senator Was Indiscreet (1948) as [Robert] Oakes .
99. That Lady in Ermine (1948) as Guilio .
100. Canon City (1948) as Heilman .
101. Raw Deal (1948) as Murderer .
102. The Sea of Grass (1947) as Ted, a clerk .
103. Brute Force (1947) as Tom Lister .
104. Somewhere in the Night (1946) as Bartender .
105. Cluny Brown (1946) as Dowager's son .
106. It Shouldn't Happen to a Dog (1946) as Chester Frye .
107. Winged Victory (1944) as .
108. Destination Tokyo (1944) as Yoyo .
109. Holy Matrimony (1943) as Matthew Leek .

Cast (special)

110. Archie (1976) as Mr Lodge; Veronica'S Father.
111. Nick and Nora (1975) as Wells (Guest).
112. Bachelor Party (1959) as Walter; Clerk.
113. Mr. Tutt (1958)
114. Comedian, The (1957) as Columnist.
115. Unexplained, The (1956) as Father.
116. Miracle on 34th Street (1955) as Dr Pierce.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute