skip navigation
Overview for Edward Bernds
Edward Bernds

Edward Bernds

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: May 20, 2000
Born: July 12, 1905 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA Profession: Sound ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. The Three Stooges in Orbit (1962) as Director.
2. The Three Stooges Meet Hercules (1962) as Director.
3. Valley of the Dragons (1961) as Director.
4. Stop! Look! and Laugh! (1960) as Dir of various segments.
5. Return of the Fly (1959) as Director.
6. Alaska Passage (1959) as Director.
7. Joy Ride (1958) as Director.
8. Queen of Outer Space (1958) as Director.
9. Space Master X-7 (1958) as Director.
10. Escape from Red Rock (1958) as Director.
11. Quantrill's Raiders (1958) as Director.
12. High School Hellcats (1958) as Director.
13. Reform School Girl (1957) as Director.
14. The Storm Rider (1957) as Director.
15. World Without End (1956) as Director.
16. Navy Wife (1956) as Director.
17. Calling Homicide (1956) as Director.
18. Dig That Uranium (1956) as Director.
19. Spy Chasers (1955) as Director.
20. Bowery to Bagdad (1955) as Director.
21. Jungle Gents (1954) as Director.
22. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954) as Director.
23. Loose in London (1953) as Director.
24. Clipped Wings (1953) as Director.
25. White Lightning (1953) as Director.
26. Hot News (1953) as Director.
27. Private Eyes (1953) as Director.
28. Harem Girl (1952) as Director.
29. Gasoline Alley (1951) as Director.
30. Corky of Gasoline Alley (1951) as Director.
31. Gold Raiders (1951) as Director.
32. Blondie's Hero (1950) as Director.
33. Beware of Blondie (1950) as Director.
34. Blondie's Big Deal (1949) as Director.
35. Blondie Hits the Jackpot (1949) as Director.
36. Feudin' Rhythm (1949) as Director.
37. Blondie's Secret (1948) as Director.

Writer (feature film)

38. Reform School Girl (1994) as From Story.
39. Tickle Me (1965) as Screenwriter.
40. Gunfight at Comanche Creek (1963) as Screenwriter.
41. Valley of the Dragons (1961) as Screenwriter.
42. Stop! Look! and Laugh! (1960) as Wrt of various segments.
43. Return of the Fly (1959) as Screenwriter.
44. Alaska Passage (1959) as Writer.
45. Escape from Red Rock (1958) as Writer.
46. Looking for Danger (1957) as Based on a Story by.
47. The Storm Rider (1957) as Screenwriter.
48. Reform School Girl (1957) as Writer.
49. World Without End (1956) as Story and Screenplay.
50. Calling Homicide (1956) as Writer.
51. Skabenga (1955) as Narration wrt.
52. High Society (1955) as Story.
53. Bowery to Bagdad (1955) as Writer.
54. Jail Busters (1955) as Writer.
55. The Bowery Boys Meet the Monsters (1954) as Writer.
56. Paris Playboys (1954) as Writer.
57. Jungle Gents (1954) as Writer.
58. Private Eyes (1953) as Writer.
59. Loose in London (1953) as Writer.
60. Harem Girl (1952) as Story.
61. Harem Girl (1952) as Screenwriter.
62. Corky of Gasoline Alley (1951) as Writer.
63. Gasoline Alley (1951) as Story and Screenplay.
64. Blondie's Reward (1948) as Orig scr.
65. Blondie Knows Best (1946) as Screenwriter.
66. Blondie Knows Best (1946) as Story.

Sound (feature film)

67. Prairie Raiders (1947) as Unit mixer.
68. Frontier Gun Law (1946) as Sound Engineer.
69. Eadie Was a Lady (1945) as Sound Engineer.
70. I Love a Mystery (1945) as Sound Recording.
71. The Vigilantes Ride (1944) as Sound Engineer.
72. Secret Command (1944) as Sound Engineer.
73. The Impatient Years (1944) as Sound Engineer.
74. Swing in the Saddle (1944) as Sound Engineer.
75. The Unwritten Code (1944) as Sound Engineer.
76. Saddle Leather Law (1944) as Sound Engineer.
77. Destroyer (1943) as Sound Engineer.
78. Cowboy in the Clouds (1943) as Sound Engineer.
79. Footlight Glamour (1943) as Sound Engineer.
80. Appointment in Berlin (1943) as Sound Engineer.
81. What a Woman! (1943) as Sound Engineer.
82. One Dangerous Night (1943) as Sound Engineer.
83. My Kingdom for a Cook (1943) as Sound Engineer.
84. Riders of the Northwest Mounted (1943) as Sound Engineer.
85. Shut My Big Mouth (1942) as Sound Engineer.
86. Blondie for Victory (1942) as Sound Engineer.
87. Lucky Legs (1942) as Sound Engineer.
88. Meet the Stewarts (1942) as Sound Engineer.
89. Confessions of Boston Blackie (1942) as Sound Engineer.
90. Counter-Espionage (1942) as Sound Engineer.
91. Blondie's Blessed Event (1942) as Sound Engineer.
92. Laugh Your Blues Away (1942) as Sound Engineer.
93. Hello Annapolis (1942) as Sound Engineer.
94. Blondie Goes to College (1942) as Sound Engineer.
95. Parachute Nurse (1942) as Sound Engineer.
96. They Dare Not Love (1941) as Sound Engineer.
97. This Thing Called Love (1941) as Sound Recording.
98. Hands Across the Rockies (1941) as Sound Engineer.
99. Go West, Young Lady (1941) as Sound Engineer.
100. Blondie in Society (1941) as Sound Engineer.
101. Adventure in Washington (1941) as Sound.
102. Men Without Souls (1940) as Sound Engineer.
103. Five Little Peppers at Home (1940) as Sound Engineer.
104. Babies for Sale (1940) as Sound.
105. Beyond the Sacramento (1940) as Sound Engineer.
106. The Man with Nine Lives (1940) as Sound Engineer.
107. Homicide Bureau (1939) as Sound Engineer.
108. Those High Grey Walls (1939) as Sound Engineer.
109. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939) as Sound Engineer.
110. First Offenders (1939) as Sound Engineer.
111. My Son Is Guilty (1939) as Sound Recording.
112. Beware, Spooks! (1939) as Sound.
113. Spoilers of the Range (1939) as Sound Engineer.
114. My Son Is a Criminal (1939) as Sound Recording.
115. You Can't Take It with You (1938) as Sound Engineer.
116. Adventure in Sahara (1938) as Sound.
117. The Lone Wolf in Paris (1938) as Sound Engineer.
118. Smashing the Spy Ring (1938) as Sound Engineer.
119. West of Cheyenne (1938) as Sound Engineer.
120. The Little Adventuress (1938) as Sound Engineer.
121. The Game That Kills (1937) as Sound Engineer.
122. Lost Horizon (1937) as Sound Engineer.
123. I Promise to Pay (1937) as Sound Engineer.
124. Find the Witness (1937) as Sound.
125. The Awful Truth (1937) as Sound Engineer.
126. The Devil's Playground (1937) as Sound Engineer.
127. You May Be Next! (1936) as Sound Engineer.
128. The Blackmailer (1936) as Sound Engineer.
129. Dangerous Intrigue (1936) as Sound Engineer.
130. Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936) as Recording Engineer.
131. Roaming Lady (1936) as Sound Engineer.
132. The Mysterious Avenger (1936) as Sound Engineer.
133. Gallant Defender (1935) as Sound Engineer.
134. Unknown Woman (1935) as Sound Engineer.
135. She Couldn't Take It (1935) as Sound Engineer.
136. Death Flies East (1935) as Sound Engineer.
137. Eight Bells (1935) as Sound Engineer.
138. She Married Her Boss (1935) as Sound Engineer.
139. Carnival (1935) as Sound Engineer.
140. Air Hawks (1935) as Sound Engineer.
141. The Black Room (1935) as Sound Engineer.
142. White Lies (1934) as Sound Engineer.
143. Against the Law (1934) as Sound Engineer.
144. Black Moon (1934) as Sound Engineer.
145. Broadway Bill (1934) as Sound Engineer.
146. The Defense Rests (1934) as Sound Engineer.
147. The Prescott Kid (1934) as Sound Engineer.
148. It Happened One Night (1934) as Sound Engineer.
149. Twentieth Century (1934) as Sound Engineer.
150. The Lady Is Willing (1934) as Sound Engineer.
151. Mills of the Gods (1934) as Sound Engineer.
152. Ann Carver's Profession (1933) as Sound Engineer.
153. The Bitter Tea of General Yen (1933) as Sound Engineer.
154. Dangerous Crossroads (1933) as Sound Engineer.
155. Shadows of Sing Sing (1933) as Sound Engineer.
156. The Woman I Stole (1933) as Sound Engineer.
157. When Strangers Marry (1933) as Sound Engineer.
158. Fog (1933) as Sound Engineer.
159. The Circus Queen Murder (1933) as Sound Engineer.
160. So This Is Africa (1933) as Sound Engineer.
161. Police Car 17 (1933) as Sound Engineer.
162. Lady for a Day (1933) as Sound.
163. Virtue (1932) as Sound Engineer.
164. No More Orchids (1932) as Sound Engineer.
165. Forbidden (1932) as Sound.
166. Hollywood Speaks (1932) as Sound Engineer.
167. The Big Timer (1932) as Sound Engineer.
168. The Final Edition (1932) as Sound Engineer.
169. American Madness (1932) as Sound.
170. War Correspondent (1932) as Sound Engineer.
171. Sky Raiders (1931) as Sound Engineer.
172. Platinum Blonde (1931) as Sound Engineer.
173. The Pagan Lady (1931) as Sound Engineer.
174. The Deceiver (1931) as Sound Engineer.
175. Lover Come Back (1931) as Sound Engineer.
176. Subway Express (1931) as Sound Engineer.
177. Dirigible (1931) as Sd asst.
178. Ladies Must Play (1930) as Sound Engineer.
179. The Squealer (1930) as Recording Engineer.
180. Guilty? (1930) as Sd mixing eng.
181. Rain or Shine (1930) as Sd tech.
182. Prince of Diamonds (1930) as Sd mix eng.
183. The Song of Love (1929) as Sd mixing eng.
184. Wall Street (1929) as Sd mix eng.

Misc. Crew (feature film)

185. Heavy Petting (1988)
186. Heavy Petting (1988)

Cast (special)

187. Stooge Snapshots (1984)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute