skip navigation
Overview for Noah Beery
Noah Beery

Noah Beery

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

The Mark of... In the Mark of Zorro, his first full-blown effort at the costume thriller,... more info $22.95was $29.95 Buy Now

Zorro's... A special collection containing three of Republic's best serials featuring the... more info $20.97was $29.93 Buy Now

Laughing at... An adventurer becomes the leader of a South American revolution while searching... more info $5.95was $6.98 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: April 1, 1946
Born: February 17, 1882 Cause of Death: heart attack
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Capture of Grizzly Adams, The (1982) as Sheriff Hawkins.
2. Mysterious Two, The (1982) as Sheriff Virgil Molloy.
3. Great American Traffic Jam, The (1980) as Barney.
5. Sidekicks (1974) as Tom.
6. Savages (1974) as George Whiting.
7. Alpha Caper, The (1973) as Harry Balsam.
8. This Man's Navy (1945) as Joe Hodum .
9. Sing Me a Song of Texas (1945) as Charley Bronson .
10. Million Dollar Kid (1944) as Captain [Mathews] .
11. Barbary Coast Gent (1944) as Pete Hanibal .
12. Block Busters (1944) as Judge .
13. Gentle Annie (1944) as Hansen .
14. Mr. Muggs Steps Out (1943) as Judge .
15. Carson City Cyclone (1943) as Judge Benjamin Phalen .
16. Clancy Street Boys (1943) as Pete .
17. Salute to the Marines (1943) as Adjutant .
18. Pardon My Gun (1942) as Judge Hackett .
19. The Devil's Trail (1942) as Buck McQuade .
20. Overland Mail (1942)
21. Tennessee Johnson (1942) as Sheriff Cass .
22. Outlaws of Pine Ridge (1942) as "Honest John" Hollister .
23. A Missouri Outlaw (1941) as Sheriff Ben Dixon .
24. Pioneers of the West (1940) as Judge Platt .
25. The Tulsa Kid (1940) as Montana Smith .
27. A Little Bit of Heaven (1940) as Uncle Sherm .
28. Grandpa Goes to Town (1940) as Sam .
29. Mutiny on the Blackhawk (1939) as Captain .
30. Mexicali Rose (1939) as Valdez .
31. The Girl of the Golden West (1938) as The general [in Prologue] .
32. Panamint's Bad Man (1938) as King Gorman .
33. The Bad Man of Brimstone (1937) as Ambrose Crocker .
34. Zorro Rides Again (1937)
35. Strangers on a Honeymoon (1936) as Red Beard .
36. King of the Damned (1936) as Mooch .
38. The Trail Beyond (1934) as George Newsome .
39. Happy Landing (1934) as Captain Terris .
40. Cockeyed Cavaliers (1934) as The Baron .
41. David Harum (1934) as [General] Woolsey .
42. Sweet Adeline (1934) as Sultan .
43. Mystery Liner (1934) as Captain Holling .
44. Kentucky Kernels (1934) as Colonel Wakefield .
45. Madame Spy (1934) as General Philipow .
46. Caravan (1934) as Innkeeper .
47. She Done Him Wrong (1933) as Gus Jordan .
49. The Flaming Signal (1933) as Otto Von Krantz .
50. Sunset Pass (1933) as Marshall Blake .
51. Easy Millions (1933) as .
52. Laughing at Life (1933) as Hauseman .
53. Man of the Forest (1933) as Clint Beasley .
54. The Woman I Stole (1933) as General Rayon .
55. To the Last Man (1933) as Jed Colby .
56. Thundering Herd (1933) as Randall Jett .
57. Cornered (1932) as Red Slavens .
58. No Living Witness (1932) as Clyde Corbin .
59. Honeymoon Lane (1932) as Tom Baggott .
60. Stranger in Town (1932) as Hilliker .
61. Devil Horse, The (1932)
62. The Stoker (1932) as Santini .
63. The Big Stampede (1932) as Sam Crew .
64. Out of Singapore (1932) as Woolf Barstow .
65. The Drifter (1932) as John McNary .
66. The Kid from Spain (1932) as Alonzo Gomez .
67. Riders of the Purple Sage (1931) as Judge Dyer .
68. The Millionaire (1931) as Peterson .
69. The Homicide Squad (1931) as Captain Michael Buckley .
70. Shanghaied Love (1931) as Captain "Black Yankee" Angus Swope .
71. In Line of Duty (1931) as Jean Duchene .
72. The Way of All Men (1930) as Stratton .
73. Renegades (1930) as Machwurth .
74. Bright Lights (1930) as Miguel Parada .
75. Under a Texas Moon (1930) as Jed Parker .
76. The Love Trader (1930) as Captain Morton .
77. Oh Sailor, Behave (1930) as Romanian general .
78. Golden Dawn (1930) as Shep .
79. Tol'able David (1930) as Luke .
80. A Soldier's Plaything (1930) as Captain Plover .
81. Big Boy (1930) as Bagley .
82. Isle of Escape (1930) as Shane .
83. Song of the Flame (1930) as Konstantin .
84. Murder Will Out (1930) as Lieutenant Condon .
85. Mammy (1930) as Tonopaw Red .
86. The Show of Shows (1929) as .
87. False Fathers (1929) as Parson .
89. The Four Feathers (1929) as Slave trader .
90. The Show of Shows (1929) as .
91. Noah's Ark (1929) as Nickoloff/King Nephilim .
92. The Godless Girl (1929) as Head guard .
93. Love in the Desert (1929) as Abdullah .
95. The Isle of Lost Ships (1929) as Captain [or Peter] Forbes .
96. Linda (1929) as Decker .
97. Careers (1929) as The President .
98. Hellship Bronson (1928) as Capt. Ira Bronson .
99. Two Lovers (1928) as The Duke of Azar .
100. The Passion Song (1928) as John Van Ryn .
101. Beau Sabreur (1928) as Sheikh El Hammel .
102. Evening Clothes (1927) as Lazarre .
103. The Dove (1927) as Don José María y Sandoval .
104. The Love Mart (1927) as Captain Remy .
105. Old Shoes (1927) as .
106. The Rough Riders (1927) as Hell's Bells .
107. The Crown of Lies (1926) as Count Mirko .
108. The Enchanted Hill (1926) as Jake Dort .
109. The Vanishing American (1926) as Booker .
110. Beau Geste (1926) as Sergeant Lejaune .
111. Paradise (1926) as Quex .
112. Padlocked (1926) as Henry Gilbert .
113. The Spaniard (1925) as Gómez .
114. Lord Jim (1925) as Captain Brown .
115. The Coming of Amos (1925) as Ramón García .
116. The Light of Western Stars (1925) as Brand .
117. Contraband (1925) as Deputy Jenney .
118. Wild Horse Mesa (1925) as Bud McPherson .
119. East of Suez (1925) as British consul .
120. The Thundering Herd (1925) as Randall Jett .
121. The Fighting Coward (1924) as Captain Blackie .
122. Wanderer of the Wasteland (1924) as Dismukes .
123. The Female (1924) as Barend de Beer .
124. The Heritage of the Desert (1924) as Holderness .
125. Welcome Stranger (1924) as Icabod Whitson .
126. Lily of the Dust (1924) as Colonel von Mertzbach .
127. North of 36 (1924) as Sim Rudabaugh .
128. Stephen Steps Out (1923) as Muley Pasha .
129. The Call of the Canyon (1923) as Haze Ruff .
130. Dangerous Trails (1923) as Inspector Criswell .
131. Forbidden Lover (1923) as .
132. When Law Comes to Hades (1923) as .
133. Wandering Daughters (1923) as Charles Horton, her father .
134. Stormswept (1923) as Shark Moran .
135. Main Street (1923) as Adolph Valborg .
136. The Spider and the Rose (1923) as Maître Renaud .
137. His Last Race (1923) as Packy Sloane .
138. The Spoilers (1923) as Alex McNamara .
139. Hollywood (1923) as .
140. Quicksands (1923) as "Silent" Krupz .
141. Tipped Off (1923) as Chang Wo .
142. Soul of the Beast (1923) as Caesar Durand .
143. To the Last Man (1923) as Colter .
144. The Destroying Angel (1923) as Curtis Drummond .
145. The Power of Love (1922) as Don Almeda .
146. Belle of Alaska (1922) as Wade Harkin .
147. The Lying Truth (1922) as Lawrence De Muidde .
148. Tillie (1922) as Jacob Getz .
149. Wild Honey (1922) as Henry Porthen .
150. Ebb Tide (1922) as Richard Attwater .
151. I Am the Law (1922) as Sgt. Georges Mardeaux .
152. The Heart Specialist (1922) as Dr. Thomas Fitch .
153. The Crossroads of New York (1922) as James Flint .
154. Youth to Youth (1922) as Brutus Tawney .
155. Omar the Tentmaker (1922) as The Shah of Shahs .
156. Good Men and True (1922) as S. S. Thorpe .
157. Flesh and Blood (1922) as Li Fang .
158. Beach of Dreams (1921) as Jack Raft .
159. Bits of Life (1921) as Hindoo .
160. Lotus Blossom (1921) as Tartar Chief .
161. Bob Hampton of Placer (1921) as Red Slavin .
162. The Call of the North (1921) as Galen Albret .
163. The Mark of Zorro (1920) as Sergeant Pedro .
164. The Mutiny of the Elsinore (1920) as Andreas Mellaire .
165. The Sagebrusher (1920) as Sim Gage .
166. The Scoffer (1920) as Boorman .
167. Go and Get It (1920) as Doctor Ord .
168. The Sea Wolf (1920) as "Wolf" Larsen, the Sea Wolf .
169. Love Madness (1920) as Jack Frost .
170. Dinty (1920) as Wong Tai .
171. The Fighting Shepherdess (1920) as Mormon Joe .
172. Why Tell? (1920) as .
173. Under the Top (1919) as Professor De Como .
174. A Very Good Young Man (1919) as Blood .
175. Everywoman (1919) as Bluff .
176. In Mizzoura (1919) as Jo Vernon .
177. The Valley of the Giants (1919) as Black Minorca .
178. The Red Lantern (1919) as Sam Wang .
179. The Woman Next Door (1919) as Randolph Schuyler .
180. Johnny Get Your Gun (1919) as Town marshall .
181. Louisiana (1919) as Lem Rogers .
182. The White Man's Law (1918) as Dr. Robinson .
183. Too Many Millions (1918) as R. A. Bass .
184. The Goat (1918) as Director Griffin .
185. The Source (1918) as John Nord .
186. Hidden Pearls (1918) as Teariki .
187. Believe Me Xantippe (1918) as Sheriff Kamman .
188. The Squaw Man (1918) as Tabywana .
189. The Whispering Chorus (1918) as Longshoreman .
190. His Robe of Honor (1918) as "Boss" Nordhoff .
191. Less Than Kin (1918) as Señor Cortez .
192. Social Ambition (1918) as Big Dan Johnson .
193. The Hostage (1917) as Boyadi .
194. The Clever Mrs. Carfax (1917) as Adrian Graw .
195. Sacrifice (1917) as Count Wenzel .
196. A Mormon Maid (1917) as Darius Burr .
198. Molly Entangled (1917) as Shawn, the smithy .
199. The Social Highwayman (1916) as Hugh Jaffray .
200. The Human Orchid (1916) as .

Cast (special)

201. Powers Play (1986) as Harry.
202. Big Stuffed Dog, The (1980) as Grandfather.
203. Revenge of Red Chief, The (1979) as Billy.
204. Murdocks and the McClays, The (1970) as Calvin Murdock.

Cast (special)

205. Bastard, The (1978) as Dan O'Brien.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute