skip navigation
Wallace Beery

Wallace Beery

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (14)

Also Known As: Died: April 15, 1949
Born: April 1, 1885 Cause of Death: heart attack
Birth Place: Kansas City, Missouri, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

5. The Soda Clerk (1916)
6. Hired and Fired (1916)
8. Timothy Dobbs, That's Me (1916) as Director.

Cast (feature film)

9. When Comedy Was King (1960) as .
10. Big Jack (1949) as Big Jack Horner .
11. A Date with Judy (1948) as Melvin Colner Foster .
12. Alias a Gentleman (1948) as Jim Breedin .
13. The Mighty McGurk (1947) as Roy "Slag" McGurk .
14. Bad Bascomb (1946) as Zeb Bascomb .
15. This Man's Navy (1945) as [Chief Aviation Pilot] Ned Trumpet .
16. Barbary Coast Gent (1944) as Honest Plush Brannon .
17. Rationing (1944) as Ben Barton .
18. Salute to the Marines (1943) as Sergeant Major William Bailey .
19. Jackass Mail (1942) as Just Baggott .
20. The Bugle Sounds (1942) as "Hap" Doan .
21. Barnacle Bill (1941) as Bill Johansen .
22. The Bad Man (1941) as Pancho Lopez .
23. Wyoming (1940) as "Reb" Harkness .
24. 20 Mule Team (1940) as Skinner Bill Bragg .
25. The Man from Dakota (1940) as Sergeant Barstow .
26. Stand Up and Fight (1939) as Captain Boss Starkey .
27. Thunder Afloat (1939) as John Thorson .
28. Sergeant Madden (1939) as Shaun Madden .
29. Stablemates (1938) as Tom Terry .
30. Port of Seven Seas (1938) as Cesar .
31. The Bad Man of Brimstone (1937) as "Trigger" Bill .
32. The Good Old Soak (1937) as Clem Hawley .
33. Slave Ship (1937) as Jack Thompson .
34. A Message to Garcia (1936) as Sergeant Dory .
35. Old Hutch (1936) as Old Hutch .
36. China Seas (1935) as Jamesy MacArdle .
37. O'Shaughnessy's Boy (1935) as [Capt. Michael] "Windy" [O'Shaughnessy] .
38. Ah, Wilderness (1935) as Sid [Miller] .
39. West Point of the Air (1935) as [Sergeant] "Big Mike" Stone .
40. The Mighty Barnum (1934) as Phineas T. Barnum .
41. Dinner at Eight (1934) as Dan Packard .
42. Treasure Island (1934) as Long John Silver .
43. Viva Villa (1934) as Pancho Villa .
44. Tugboat Annie (1933) as Terry [Brennan] .
45. The Bowery (1933) as Chuck Connors .
46. Flesh (1932) as Polikai .
47. Grand Hotel (1932) as General Director Preysing .
48. Hell Divers (1932) as Windy [Riker] .
49. The Champ (1931) as [Andy] Champ [Purcell] .
50. The Secret Six (1931) as [Louis] Scorpio .
51. Way for a Sailor (1930) as Tripod .
52. The Big House (1930) as [Machine Gun] Butch [Schmidt] .
53. Billy the Kid (1930) as Garrett .
54. A Lady's Morals (1930) as P. T. Barnum .
55. Min and Bill (1930) as Bill .
56. River of Romance (1929) as Gen. Orlando Jackson .
57. Chinatown Nights (1929) as Chuck Riley .
58. Stairs of Sand (1929) as Guerd Larey .
59. The Big Killing (1928) as Powder-Horn Pete .
60. Partners in Crime (1928) as Mike Doolan, The Detective .
61. Beggars of Life (1928) as Oklahoma Red .
62. Wife Savers (1928) as Louis Hozenozzle .
63. Now We're in the Air (1927) as Wally .
64. Fireman, Save My Child (1927) as Elmer .
65. Casey at the Bat (1927) as Casey .
66. Volcano (1926) as Quembo .
67. We're in the Navy Now (1926) as Knockout Hansen .
68. Behind the Front (1926) as Riff Swanson .
69. The Wanderer (1926) as Pharis .
70. Old Ironsides (1926) as Bos'n .
71. Let Women Alone (1925) as Cap Bullwinkle .
72. The Great Divide (1925) as Dutch .
73. The Night Club (1925) as Diablo .
74. Coming Through (1925) as Joe Lawler .
75. The Pony Express (1925) as "Rhode Island" Red .
76. In the Name of Love (1925) as M. Glavis .
77. Rugged Water (1925) as Captain Bartlett .
78. The Devil's Cargo (1925) as Ben .
79. The Lost World (1925) as Professor Challenger .
80. Adventure (1925) as Morgan .
81. Madonna of the Streets (1924) as Bill Smythe .
82. Unseen Hands (1924) as Jean Scholast .
83. The Signal Tower (1924) as Joe Standish .
84. So Big (1924) as Klass Poole .
85. Dynamite Smith (1924) as "Slugger" Rourke .
86. The Sea Hawk (1924) as Jasper Leigh, a freebooter .
87. Another Man's Wife (1924) as Captain Wolf .
88. The Red Lily (1924) as Bobo .
89. Stormswept (1923) as William McCabe .
90. Robin Hood (1923) as Richard the Lion-Hearted .
91. The Eternal Struggle (1923) as Barode Dukane .
92. White Tiger (1923) as Count Donelli/Hawkes .
93. The Flame of Life (1923) as Dan Lowrie .
94. The Spanish Dancer (1923) as King Philip IV .
95. Drifting (1923) as Jules Repin .
96. The Drums of Jeopardy (1923) as Gregor Karlov .
97. Three Ages (1923) as The Villain .
98. Ashes of Vengeance (1923) as Duc de Tours .
99. Richard, the Lion-Hearted (1923) as King Richard, the Lion-Hearted .
100. Bavu (1923) as Felix Bavu .
101. I Am the Law (1922) as Fu Chang .
102. Only a Shop Girl (1922) as Jim Brennan .
103. Wild Honey (1922) as "Buck" Roper .
104. Hurricane's Gal (1922) as Chris Borg .
105. Trouble (1922) as Ed Lee, the plumber .
106. The Sagebrush Trail (1922) as José Fagaro .
107. The Rosary (1922) as Kenwood Wright .
108. The Man From Hell's River (1922) as Gaspard, The Wolf .
109. The Rookie's Return (1921) as François Dupont .
110. A Tale of Two Worlds (1921) as Ling Jo .
111. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (1921) as Lieutenant-Colonel von Richthoffen .
112. Patsy (1921) as Gustave Ludermann .
113. The Golden Snare (1921) as Bram Johnson .
114. The Last Trail (1921) as William Kirk .
115. The Virgin of Stamboul (1920) as Achmet Hamid .
116. Rookie's Return (1920) as Francois Dupont .
117. The Round-Up (1920) as Buck McKee .
118. The Last of the Mohicans (1920) as Magua .
119. The Mollycoddle (1920) as Henry Van Holkar .
120. 813 (1920) as Baron Ribeira .
121. The Life Line (1919) as Bos .
122. Victory (1919) as Schomberg .
123. The Love Burglar (1919) as Coast-to-Coast Taylor .
124. Soldiers of Fortune (1919) as Mendoza .
125. Behind the Door (1919) as Lieutenant Brandt .
126. The Unpardonable Sin (1919) as Col. Klemm .
127. Johanna Enlists (1918) as Colonel Fanner .
128. The Slim Princess (1915) as Popova .

Producer (feature film)

129. Timothy Dobbs, That's Me (1916) as Producer.

Cast (short)

134. A Clever Dummy (1917)

Misc. Crew (short)

135. The Soundman (1950)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute