skip navigation
Overview for Francis McDonald
Francis McDonald

Francis McDonald

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

Adventure... Flame Princess and Ice King battle it out in the latest Adventure Time DVD... more info $12.95was $19.98 Buy Now

The Great... England. more info $5.95was $3.99 Buy Now

Hopalong... 5 movies on 1 DVD. more info $5.95was $6.99 Buy Now

The Great... Starring Olivia de Havilland, William Shatner, Helen Hunt. more info $5.95was $3.99 Buy Now

Jingle All the... Two desperate dads compete in a no-holds-barred battle to be the best father and... more info $11.95was $14.98 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: September 18, 1968
Born: August 22, 1891 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Bowling Green, Kentucky, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. The Big Fisherman (1959) as Scribe spokesman .
2. Fort Massacre (1958) as Paiute man .
3. The Saga of Hemp Brown (1958) as Prosecutor .
4. Duel at Apache Wells (1957) as Hank .
5. The Guns of Fort Petticoat (1957) as Captain .
6. Pawnee (1957) as Uncle Tip Alden .
7. Chain of Evidence (1957) as Felipe Rodriguez .
8. Last Stagecoach West (1957) as Colter .
9. Walk the Proud Land (1956) as Shaman .
10. Thunder over Arizona (1956) as Pliny Warren .
11. Dig That Uranium (1956) as Chief .
12. Raw Edge (1956) as Chief Kiyuva .
13. The Ten Commandments (1956) as Simon .
14. Canyon River (1956) as Rancher .
15. Shotgun (1955) as Dishwasher .
16. The Road to Denver (1955) as McGovern, the prospector .
17. Ten Wanted Men (1955) as Warner .
18. Bad Day at Black Rock (1955) as Walt Murty .
19. The Vanishing American (1955) as Stage driver .
20. Three Hours to Kill (1954) as Vince .
21. Ride the Man Down (1953) as Station agent .
22. Bandits of Corsica (1953) as Grisha .
23. San Antone (1953) as Middle-aged man .
24. Calamity Jane (1953) as Hank .
25. The Stranger Wore a Gun (1953) as Windy .
26. Rancho Notorious (1952) as Harbin .
27. The Raiders (1952) as Mr. John Cummings .
28. Red Mountain (1952) as Marshal Roberts .
29. Fort Osage (1952) as Osage chief .
30. Santa Fe (1951) as Corporal .
31. Stage to Tucson (1951) as .
32. Kim (1951) as Letter writer .
33. Gene Autry and the Mounties (1951) as Batiste .
34. Oh! Susanna (1951) as Fisher .
35. California Passage (1950) as County Recorder Kane .
36. Fortunes of Captain Blood (1950) as Sailor .
37. Kill the Umpire (1950) as Umpire instructor .
38. Samson and Delilah (1950) as Storyteller .
39. The Nevadan (1950) as "Will" .
40. Rose of the Yukon (1949) as Alaskan .
41. Brothers in the Saddle (1949) as Hoyt Parker .
42. Apache Chief (1949) as Mohaska .
43. Powder River Rustlers (1949) as "Shears" Williams .
44. Rustlers (1949) as Pierre .
45. Big Jack (1949) as Prisoner .
46. Rim of the Canyon (1949) as Charlie Lewis .
47. Abandoned (1949) as Wingy .
48. The Lady Gambles (1949) as Trainer .
50. Always Leave Them Laughing (1949) as Wounded messenger .
51. Son of a Badman (1949) as Joe Christ .
52. Daughter of the Jungle (1949) as Montu .
53. Calamity Jane and Sam Bass (1949) as Starter .
54. Panhandle (1948) as Crump .
55. Strange Gamble (1948) as Longhorn .
56. Son of God's Country (1948) as Tom Ford .
57. An Act of Murder (1948) as Mr. Russell .
58. The Bold Frontiersman (1948) as Adam Post .
59. The Three Musketeers (1948) as Fisherman .
60. The Paleface (1948) as Lance .
61. The Dead Don't Dream (1948) as Bart Lansing .
62. Saddle Pals (1947) as Sheriff .
63. Unconquered (1947) as Frontiersman .
64. The Perils of Pauline (1947) as Western saloon set heavy .
65. Spoilers of the North (1947) as Pete Koster .
66. That's My Man (1947) as .
67. Dangerous Venture (1947) as [Bill] Kane .
68. Duel in the Sun (1947) as Gambler .
69. Magnificent Doll (1946) as Barber Jenks .
70. Night Train to Memphis (1946) as Doctor .
71. My Pal Trigger (1946) as Storekeeper .
72. The Catman of Paris (1946) as Devereaux .
73. The Devil's Playground (1946) as Roberts .
74. Canyon Passage (1946) as Cobb .
75. Notorious (1946) as .
76. Tangier (1946) as Sanchez .
77. The Invisible Informer (1946) as Jules Ravelle .
78. Roll on Texas Moon (1946) as Steve Anders .
79. Corpus Christi Bandits (1945) as Dad Christie .
80. Strange Confession (1945) as [Jose] Hernandez .
81. River Gang (1945) as Indignant man .
82. South of the Rio Grande (1945) as Torres .
83. Great Stagecoach Robbery (1945) as Con Hollister .
84. Bad Men of the Border (1945) as Captain Jose Garcia .
85. Lumberjack (1944) as Fenwick .
86. Mystery Man (1944) as Bert Rogan .
88. Bordertown Trail (1944) as Matthews, also known as Agent 17 .
89. Till We Meet Again (1944) as Driver of the cart .
90. Cheyenne Wildcat (1944) as Jim Douglas, also known as Johnson .
91. The Kansan (1943) as Gil Hallon .
92. Buckskin Frontier (1943) as Duval .
93. The Desert Song (1943) as Captain .
94. Rhythm of the Islands (1943) as Native leader .
95. Bar 20 (1943) as Quirt Rankin .
96. The Girl from Alaska (1942) as Pelly .
97. Wild Bill Hickok Rides (1942) as .
98. Valley of the Sun (1942) as Interpreter .
99. Blood and Sand (1941) as Friend .
100. The Sea Wolf (1941) as Svenson .
101. Aloma of the South Seas (1941) as KeLali .
102. The Kid from Kansas (1941) as Cesar .
103. Men of the Timberland (1941) as Jean [Collet] .
104. Green Hell (1940) as Gracco .
105. The Lone Wolf Keeps a Date (1940) as Santos .
106. The Devil's Pipeline (1940) as Gaddi Sang .
107. The Carson City Kid (1940) as Laramie .
108. The Light That Failed (1940) as George .
109. The Sea Hawk (1940) as Kroner .
110. Wyoming (1940) as Dawson .
111. Strange Cargo (1940) as Moussenq .
112. Union Pacific (1939) as General Dodge .
113. Juarez (1939) as Le Marc, creole .
114. Range War (1939) as Dave Morgan .
115. Beau Geste (1939) as Arab scout .
116. Bad Lands (1939) as Manuel Lopez .
117. Chasing Danger (1939) as Scout .
118. Every Day's a Holiday (1938) as Henchman .
119. The Buccaneer (1938) as Camden Blount .
120. Gun Law (1938) as Nevada .
121. If I Were King (1938) as Casin Cholet .
122. Conquest (1937) as Lieutenant Vladek .
123. Woman-Wise (1937) as Charley .
124. Parole Racket (1937) as Nat Beldon .
125. Love Under Fire (1937) as Officer .
126. Ali Baba Goes to Town (1937) as Ringleader .
127. The Soldier and the Lady (1937) as Chieftain .
128. The Last Train from Madrid (1937) as Mora .
129. The Devil's Playground (1937) as Romano .
130. Born Reckless (1937) as Louie .
131. The Plainsman (1937) as A river gambler .
132. The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936) as John Wilkes Booth .
133. Robin Hood of El Dorado (1936) as Pedro, the spy .
134. Under Two Flags (1936) as Husson .
135. White Fang (1936) as Suds .
136. Dimples (1936) as Stranger .
137. Mummy's Boys (1936) as Rasheed Bey .
138. The Devil-Doll (1936) as Detective .
139. Big Brown Eyes (1936) as Malley .
140. Diamond Jim (1935) as Gambler .
141. Ladies Crave Excitement (1935) as Terry .
142. West Point of the Air (1935) as .
143. Anna Karénina (1935) as Officer .
144. It Happened in New York (1935) as The Henchman .
145. Star of Midnight (1935) as Kinland gangster .
146. In Spite of Danger (1935) as Race driver .
147. Within the Rock (1935) as Ben Ainsley .
148. Mississippi (1935) as Gambler .
149. Redheads on Parade (1935) as Joe the cutter .
150. Evelyn Prentice (1934) as Chauffeur .
151. The Trumpet Blows (1934) as Vega .
152. The Line Up (1934) as Trigger .
153. The Gay Bride (1934) as .
154. Viva Villa (1934) as Villa's man .
155. Red Morning (1934) as Sakki .
156. Sadie McKee (1934) as Chauffeur .
157. Successful Failure (1934) as Radical speaker .
158. Operator 13 (1934) as Denton .
159. Girl in Danger (1934) as Tony .
160. Voice in the Night (1934) as Jackson .
161. Burn-'Em-Up Barnes (1934) as Ridpath .
162. Terror Trail (1933) as Tad McPherson .
163. Broadway Bad (1933) as Charley [Tommy] Davis .
164. Straightaway (1933) as Rogan .
165. Hidden Valley (1932) as Frank Gavin .
166. Honor of the Mounted (1932) as .
167. Trailing the Killer (1932) as Pierre LaPlant .
168. The Woman from Monte Carlo (1932) as Karkuff .
169. Texas Buddies (1932) as Blake .
170. The Devil Is Driving (1932) as Ticker .
171. The Gang Buster (1931) as Pete Caltek .
172. In Line of Duty (1931) as Jacques Dupres .
173. The Lawyer's Secret (1931) as "The Weasel" .
174. Morocco (1930) as Corporal Tatoche .
175. Brothers (1930) as Tony .
176. Burning Up (1930) as "Bullet" McGhan .
177. Safety in Numbers (1930) as Phil Kempton .
178. Dangerous Paradise (1930) as Ricardo .
179. The Runaway Bride (1930) as Barney .
180. Girl Overboard (1929) as Francisco .
181. The Carnation Kid (1929) as The Carnation Kid .
182. A Girl in Every Port (1928) as Gang leader .
183. The Dragnet (1928) as Sniper Dawson .
184. Legion of the Condemned (1928) as Gonzolo Vasquez .
185. Outlaws of Red River (1927) as Ben Tanner .
186. The Wreck (1927) as .
187. The Valley of Hell (1927) as Creighton Steele .
188. The Notorious Lady (1927) as Manuela Silvera .
189. Battling Butler (1926) as Alfred "Battling Butler" .
190. The Yankee Señor (1926) as Juan Gutiérrez .
191. The Desert's Toll (1926) as Frank Darwin .
192. My Lady of Whims (1926) as Rolf .
193. The Palace of Pleasure (1926) as Captain Fernandez .
194. Puppets (1926) as Bruno .
195. The Temptress (1926) as Timoteo .
196. The Northern Code (1925) as Raoul La Fane .
197. Bobbed Hair (1925) as "Pooch" .
198. The Hunted Woman (1925) as Joe De Bar .
199. Satan in Sables (1925) as Émile .
200. Anything Once (1925) as The bogus Duke .
201. Go Straight (1925) as The dove .
202. The Arizona Express (1924) as Victor Johnson .
203. So This Is Marriage (1924) as Smith .
204. East of Broadway (1924) as Professor Mario .
205. Racing Luck (1924) as Tony Mora .
206. Going Up (1923) as Jules Gaillard .
207. Trilby (1923) as Geko .
208. South Sea Love (1923) as Manuel Salarno .
209. Look Your Best (1923) as Alberto Cabotto .
210. The Buster (1923) as Swing .
211. Mary of the Movies (1923) as James Seiler, a salesman .
212. The Woman Conquers (1922) as Lawatha [loyal Indian guide] .
213. The Man Who Married His Own Wife (1922) as Freddie Needham .
214. Captain Fly-by-Night (1922) as Second stranger .
215. Trooper O'Neil (1922) as Pierre .
216. Monte Cristo (1922) as Benedetto, son of De Villefort .
217. Puppets of Fate (1921) as Gabriel Palombra .
218. Hearts and Masks (1921) as Galloping Dick .
219. The Call of the North (1921) as Achille Picard .
220. The Golden Snare (1921) as Pierre Thoreau .
221. The Kentucky Colonel (1920) as Philip Burwood .
222. The Confession (1920) as Tom Bartlett .
223. Nomads of the North (1920) as Buck McDougall .
224. Pretty Smooth (1919) as Jimmy Hartigan .
225. His Debt (1919) as Blair Whitcomb .
226. The Divorce Trap (1919) as Jim Drake .
227. The Final Close-Up (1919) as Jimmie Norton, a reporter .
228. Toton (1919) as Pierre .
229. Prudence on Broadway (1919) as Grayson Mills .
230. The Courageous Coward (1919) as Tom Kirby .
231. Real Folks (1918) as Jimmie Dugan .
232. The Answer (1918) as Guido Garcia .
233. The Gun Woman (1918) as The Gent .
234. The Painted Lily (1918) as Tom Burton .
235. The Ghost Flower (1918) as Tony Cafarelli .
236. Tony America (1918) as Tony America .
237. The Hand at the Window (1918) as Tony Brachieri .
238. I Love You (1918) as Jules Mardon .
240. Black Orchids (1917) as George Renoir/Ivan De Maupin .
241. Mr. Dolan of New York (1917) as "Spider" Flynn .
242. The Gates of Doom (1917) as Jang Sattib .

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute