skip navigation
John S. Martin

John S. Martin

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Recent DVDs

 
 

John S. Martin - NOT AVAILABLE

Find what your looking for faster use the search field below to shop for titles.

SEARCH TCM.COM/SHOP


OR ... Click here to VOTE > for this person to be released on Home Video

Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Cinematography ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Australia (2008)
2. Sad Flower in the Sand, A (2001) as Himself.
3. Lust For Freedom (1987) as Ron Peterson.
5. Big Brawl, The (1980) as Cab Driver.
6. Red Alert (1977) as Ajax.
7. The Windsplitter (1971) as Sheriff [Claude] .
9. Just for Fun (1963) as .
10. The Tell-Tale Heart (1962) as Police sergeant .
11. Untamed Mistress (1957) as Jack .
12. Twist of Fate (1954) as Coastguard .
13. Mesa of Lost Women (1953) as Frank .
15. Outlaw Women (1952) as .
16. Woman Trap (1936) as Kid .
17. Revelation (1918) as Fra Augustine .

Cinematography (feature film)

18. Yaqui Drums (1956) as Director of Photography.
19. The Big Tip Off (1955) as Photography.
20. Treasure of Ruby Hills (1955) as Director of Photography.
21. Las Vegas Shakedown (1955) as Photography.
22. Betrayed Women (1955) as Photography.
23. Toughest Man Alive (1955) as Photography.
24. Highway Dragnet (1954) as Photography.
25. The Big Chase (1954) as Director of Photography.
26. Yukon Vengeance (1954) as Photography.
27. Port of Hell (1954) as Director of Photography.
28. Thunder Pass (1954) as Director of Photography.
29. Security Risk (1954) as Director of Photography.
30. Racing Blood (1954) as Photography.
31. Trail Blazers (1953) as Photography.
32. Murder Without Tears (1953) as Camera Operator.
33. Sea Tiger (1952) as Photography.
34. Yukon Gold (1952) as Director of Photography.
35. The Steel Fist (1952) as Camera Operator.
36. Leave It to Henry (1949) as Camera Operator.
37. Tuna Clipper (1949) as Camera Operator.
38. Bomba, the Jungle Boy (1949) as Camera Operator.
39. Hold That Baby! (1949) as Camera Operator.
40. Black Midnight (1949) as Camera Operator.
41. Henry, the Rainmaker (1949) as Camera Operator.
42. Fighting Fools (1949) as Camera Operator.
43. The Sky Dragon (1949) as Camera Operator.
44. Mississippi Rhythm (1949) as Camera Operator.
45. The Feathered Serpent (1948) as Camera Operator.
46. Rocky (1948) as Camera Operator.
47. Street Corner (1948) as Camera Operator.
48. The Golden Eye (1948) as Camera Operator.
49. Joe Palooka in Fighting Mad (1948) as Camera Operator.
50. Kidnapped (1948) as Camera Operator.
51. Docks of New Orleans (1948) as Camera Operator.
52. Belle Starr's Daughter (1948) as Camera Operator.
53. Blonde Alibi (1946) as 2nd Camera.
54. She-Wolf of London (1946) as 2nd Camera.
55. Dressed to Kill (1946) as 2nd Camera.
56. House of Horrors (1946) as 2nd Camera.
57. Gun Town (1946) as 2nd Camera.
58. South of the Rio Grande (1945) as 2nd Camera.
59. House of Dracula (1945) as 2nd Camera.
60. Trail to Vengeance (1945) as 2nd Camera.
61. Bad Men of the Border (1945) as 2nd Camera.
62. Code of the Lawless (1945) as 2nd Camera.
63. The Old Texas Trail (1944) as 2nd Camera.
64. Freshman Year (1938) as 2nd Camera.
65. Little Tough Guy (1938) as Assistant Camera.
66. Newsboys' Home (1938) as Camera Operator.
67. Three Smart Girls (1936) as Assistant Camera.
68. Two in a Crowd (1936) as Assistant Camera.
69. Werewolf of London (1935) as Assistant Camera.
70. The Black Cat (1934) as Assistant Camera.
71. Saturday's Millions (1933) as Assistant Camera.
72. Private Jones (1933) as Assistant Camera.
73. Doomed Battalion (1932) as Assistant Camera.
74. The Impatient Maiden (1932) as Assistant Camera.
75. Tom Brown of Culver (1932) as Assistant Camera.

Producer (feature film)

76. Women of the Sun (1985) as Executive Producer.

Music (feature film)

77. From the Edge of the City (1998) as Song ("Hold On").

Assistant Direction (feature film)

78. Somersault (2004) as Assistant Director.

Sound (feature film)

80. South of Wawa (1991) as Sound Recording Mixer.
81. Top of His Head, The (1988) as Sound Mixer.
82. See No Evil (1988) as Sound.
83. World Drums (1987) as Stereo Sound.
84. Sitting in Limbo (1986) as Additional Sound (Location).
85. Routes A Suivre (1985) as Sound.
86. Facultes Affaiblies (1985) as Sound.
87. Sous le coup du choc (1985) as Sound.

Stunts (feature film)

88. Safe House (1999) as Stunts.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

89. Premature (2014)
90. Inkheart (2008)
91. Sunshine (2007)
92. She Hate Me (2004)
93. Bones (2001) as Driver.
94. Enigma (2001) as Hod Stagehand.
95. My Life So Far (1999) as Unit Driver.
96. Lost in Space (1998) as Stagehand.
97. Lay of the Land, The (1997) as Best Boy Electric.
98. She Cried No (1996)
99. Scream (1996) as Driver.
100. Jude (1996) as Stand-By Stagehand.
101. White Mischief (1988) as Stagehand.
102. My Little Girl (1986) as Production Assistant.
103. Battle For the Falklands (1982) as Task Force Photography (Itn).
104. George Washington Carver (1940) as Narr.
105. Will of the People (1939) as Comm.
106. Beyond Bengal (1934) as Narr.

Film Production - Construction/Set (feature film)


Misc. Crew (feature film)

109. Island of Dr. Moreau, The (1996) as Scheduling Assistant.
110. Trial & Error (1993)
111. Trial & Error (1993)
112. South of Wawa (1991)
113. Pastime (1990) as Technical Consultant.
114. See No Evil (1988)
115. World Drums (1987)
116. Sitting in Limbo (1986)
117. Routes A Suivre (1985)

Special Thanks (feature film)

120. Three of Hearts (1993) as Special Thanks.

Cast (special)

122. Alaska Oil Pipeline (2000) as Narration.
123. Pentagon, The (2000) as Narration.
124. Brooklyn Bridge (2000) as Narration.
125. David Koresh: Preacher of Fire (2000) as Narration.
127. Bloomingdales, The (1999) as Narration.
128. Statue of Liberty, The (1999) as Narration.
129. Regis Philbin: Made For TV (1998) as Narration.
130. Building Hoover Dam (1998) as Narration.
132. Salute to Slava, A (1994)
133. Business of Defense: Flaws in the Shield, The (1988) as Correspondent.
134. Steeler and the Pittsburgh Kid, The (1981) as Parisi.
135. Three Musketeers, The (1973) as Voice.

Cinematography (special)

136. R&B 40: A Soul Spectacular (2002) as Camera.
137. Rock, Rhythm and Doo Wop (2001) as Camera.
138. True Life: I'm an NFL Rookie (2001) as Beta Camera.

Editing (special)

140. China: Born Under the Red Flag (1997) as Editor.
141. Lincoln (1992) as Editor.
142. They Have Souls Too (1987) as Editor.
143. After the Sexual Revolution (1986) as Film Editor.
144. Diagnosis: Malpractice (1986) as Editor.
145. Growing Old in America (1985) as Editor.

Animation (special)

146. Black Beauty (1978) as Animator.

Sound (special)

147. Ancient Earthquakes: Sunken Cities (2001) as Sound Recordist.
148. Urban Elephant (2000) as Sound Recordist.
149. Secrets of Forensic Science (1999) as Sound Recordist.
150. Niagara: History of the Falls (1999) as Sound Recordist.
151. Real Cleopatra, The (1999) as Sound Recordist.
152. Cleopatra's Palace: In Search of a Legend (1999) as Sound Recordist.
153. Napoleon's Lost Fleet (1999) as Sound Recordist.
154. Anatomy of Love (1995) as Sound.
155. Caught in the Crossfire (1992) as Sound.

Film Production - Main (special)

156. X-Men: The Mutant Watch (2000) as Key Grip.
157. Sam Shepard's "True West" (1984) as Technical Director.

Misc. Crew (special)

158. Salute to Slava, A (1994) as Cellist ("Chant Du Menestrel").
159. Jim Thorpe Pro Sports Awards Presented by Footlocker (1993) as Moving Light Operator.

Misc. Crew (TV Mini-Series)

160. Bangkok Hilton (1990)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute