skip navigation
Alan Ladd

Alan Ladd

  • My Favorite Brunette (1947) July 12 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Badlanders, The (1958) August 23 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Cry in the Night, A (1956) August 27 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Citizen Kane (1941) August 29 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Blue Dahlia, The (1946) August 31 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
  • Santiago (1956) August 31 (ET) - Reminder REMINDER
Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (2)



Also Known As: Died: January 29, 1964
Born: September 3, 1913 Cause of Death: cerebral edema caused by chemical depressants (alcohol and various drugs)
Birth Place: Hot Springs, Arkansas, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. The Carpetbaggers (1964) as Nevada Smith .
2. Duel of Champions (1964) as Horatio .
3. 13 West Street (1962) as Walt Sherill .
4. One Foot in Hell (1960) as Mitch Barrett .
5. Guns of the Timberland (1960) as Jim Hadley .
6. All the Young Men (1960) as [Sgt.] Kincaid .
7. The Man in the Net (1959) as John Hamilton .
8. The Badlanders (1958) as Peter Van Hoek .
9. The Deep Six (1958) as Alexander "Alec" Austen .
10. The Proud Rebel (1958) as John Chandler .
11. The Big Land (1957) as Chad Morgan .
12. Boy on a Dolphin (1957) as James Calder .
13. Santiago (1956) as Caleb "Cash" Adams .
14. Hell on Frisco Bay (1956) as Steve Rollins .
15. A Cry in the Night (1956) as Narrator .
16. The McConnell Story (1955) as Joseph "Mac" McConnell, Jr. .
17. Saskatchewan (1954) as [Thomas] O'Rourke .
18. Hell Below Zero (1954) as Duncan Craig .
19. The Black Knight (1954) as John [The Black Knight] .
20. Drum Beat (1954) as Johnny Mackay .
21. Paratrooper (1954) as [Steve] Canada [McKendrick] .
22. Thunder in the East (1953) as Steve Gibbs .
23. Botany Bay (1953) as Hugh Tallant .
24. Desert Legion (1953) as Paul Lartal .
25. Shane (1953) as Shane .
26. The Iron Mistress (1952) as Jim Bowie .
27. Red Mountain (1952) as Capt. Brett Sherwood .
28. Branded (1951) as Choya .
29. Appointment with Danger (1951) as Al Goddard .
30. Captain Carey, U.S.A. (1950) as [Captain] Webster ["Web"] Carey .
31. Whispering Smith (1949) as [Luke] Whispering Smith .
32. The Great Gatsby (1949) as Jay Gatsby .
33. Chicago Deadline (1949) as Ed Adams .
34. Saigon (1948) as Major Larry Briggs .
35. Beyond Glory (1948) as Cadet [Rockwell] "Rocky" Gilman .
36. Variety Girl (1947) as .
37. Wild Harvest (1947) as Joe Madigan .
38. Calcutta (1947) as Neale Gordon .
39. My Favorite Brunette (1947) as Detective Sam McCloud .
40. O.S.S. (1946) as John Martin .
41. Two Years Before the Mast (1946) as Charles Stewart .
42. The Blue Dahlia (1946) as Johnny Morrison, also known as Jimmy Moore .
43. Salty O'Rourke (1945) as Salty O'Rourke .
44. Duffy's Tavern (1945) as .
45. And Now Tomorrow (1944) as Dr. Merek Vance .
46. Star Spangled Rhythm (1943) as Himself, Scarface in skit .
47. China (1943) as David Jones .
48. This Gun for Hire (1942) as Philip Raven .
49. Joan of Paris (1942) as Baby .
50. The Glass Key (1942) as Ed Beaumont .
51. Lucky Jordan (1942) as Lucky Jordan .
52. The Reluctant Dragon (1941) as Story artist .
53. The Black Cat (1941) as Richard Hartley .
54. Petticoat Politics (1941) as Don Wilcox .
55. Paper Bullets (1941) as Jimmy Kelly [also known as Billy Dugan] .
56. Citizen Kane (1941) as Reporter at Xanadu .
57. Cadet Girl (1941) as .
58. Great Guns (1941) as Soldier .
59. Victory (1941) as Heyst, Jr. .
60. Cross-Country Romance (1940) as Williams .
61. The Light of Western Stars (1940) as Danny .
62. Captain Caution (1940) as Newton .
63. Meet the Missus (1940) as John Williams .
64. In Old Missouri (1940) as Junior Pittman .
65. Those Were the Days! (1940) as Keg Rearick .
66. Brother Rat and a Baby (1940) as Cadet .
67. Her First Romance (1940) as John Gilman .
68. Beasts of Berlin (1939) as Karl .
69. Rulers of the Sea (1939) as Colin Farrell .
70. The Goldwyn Follies (1938) as Auditioning singer .
71. Freshman Year (1938) as Student .
72. Born to the West (1937) as Inspector .
73. Hold 'Em Navy! (1937) as Taps inspector .

Producer (feature film)

74. All the Young Men (1960) as Executive Producer.
75. Guns of the Timberland (1960) as Executive Producer.
76. The Man in the Net (1959) as Executive Producer.
77. Island of Lost Women (1959) as Executive Producer.
78. The Big Land (1957) as Producer.
79. A Cry in the Night (1956) as Producer.

Production Companies (feature film)

80. A Cry in the Night (1956) as Company.

Cast (special)

81. George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey (1984) as Himself (Archival Footage).

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute