skip navigation
Gilbert Kurland

Gilbert Kurland

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died:
Born: Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Profession: Sound ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. The Bugle Sounds (1942) as Assistant Director.
2. Washington Melodrama (1941) as Assistant Director.
3. Barnacle Bill (1941) as Assistant Director.
4. Tarzan's Secret Treasure (1941) as Assistant Director.
5. Andy Hardy's Private Secretary (1941) as Assistant Director.
6. Dulcy (1940) as Assistant Director.
7. Sporting Blood (1940) as Assistant Director.
8. Two Girls on Broadway (1940) as Assistant Director.
9. Congo Maisie (1940) as Assistant Director.
10. Phantom Raiders (1940) as Assistant Director.
11. Broadway Melody of 1940 (1940) as 2nd Unit Director.
12. Blackmail (1939) as Assistant Director.
13. 6,000 Enemies (1939) as Assistant Director.
14. Joe and Ethel Turp Call on the President (1939) as Assistant Director.
15. The Kid from Texas (1939) as Assistant Director.
16. Burn 'Em Up O'Connor (1939) as Assistant Director.
17. Out West with the Hardys (1938) as Assistant Director.

Music (feature film)

18. Lady Tubbs (1935) as Music Supervisor.
19. Werewolf of London (1935) as Music Supervisor.

Sound (feature film)

20. The Invisible Ray (1936) as Sound.
21. Love Before Breakfast (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
22. Dangerous Waters (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
23. Don't Get Personal (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
24. Magnificent Obsession (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
25. Sutter's Gold (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
26. Show Boat (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
27. Next Time We Love (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
28. Nobody's Fool (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
29. Dracula's Daughter (1936) as Sound Supervisor.
30. Fighting Youth (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
31. Transient Lady (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
32. Mystery of Edwin Drood (1935) as Recording Engineer.
33. Princess O'Hara (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
34. Remember Last Night? (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
35. Mister Dynamite (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
36. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
37. Night Life of the Gods (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
38. His Night Out (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
39. Three Kids and a Queen (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
40. Straight from the Heart (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
41. A Notorious Gentleman (1935) as Recording Engineer.
42. Storm over the Andes (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
43. King Solomon of Broadway (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
44. Diamond Jim (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
45. The Raven (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
46. The Great Impersonation (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
47. She Gets Her Man (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
48. East of Java (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
49. The Affair of Susan (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
50. Stormy (1935) as Sound Supervisor.
51. The Good Fairy (1935) as Sound.
52. I've Been Around (1934) as Recording Engineer.
53. The Love Captive (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
54. Let's Be Ritzy (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
55. Uncertain Lady (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
56. The Man Who Reclaimed His Head (1934) as Recording Engineer.
57. I Give My Love (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
58. I'll Tell the World (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
59. Romance in the Rain (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
60. Cheating Cheaters (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
61. I Like It That Way (1934) as Recording Engineer.
62. The Countess of Monte Cristo (1934) as Sound.
63. The Human Side (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
64. Great Expectations (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
65. Affairs of a Gentleman (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
66. Imitation of Life (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
67. Strange Wives (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
68. One More River (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
69. Little Man, What Now? (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
70. Glamour (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
71. Half a Sinner (1934) as Recording Engineer.
72. Cross Country Cruise (1934) as Recording Engineer.
73. The Poor Rich (1934) as Recording Engineer.
74. Beloved (1934) as Recording Engineer.
75. One Exciting Adventure (1934) as Sound Supervisor.
76. Love Birds (1934) as Recording Engineer.
77. Don't Bet on Love (1933) as Recording Engineer.
78. By Candlelight (1933) as Sound Supervisor.
79. Out All Night (1933) as Recording Engineer.
80. Ladies Must Love (1933) as Sound Recording.
81. Nagana (1933) as Sound.
82. Counsellor at Law (1933) as Sound Supervisor.
83. Only Yesterday (1933) as Recording Engineer.
84. Private Jones (1933) as Sound.
85. The Kiss Before the Mirror (1933) as Recording Engineer.
86. The Invisible Man (1933) as Sound Supervisor.
87. Terror Trail (1933) as Sound.
88. King for a Night (1933) as Sound Supervisor.
89. The All American (1932) as Sound Supervisor.

Film Production - Main (feature film)

90. A Man Called Horse (1970) as Production Manager.
91. With Six You Get Eggroll (1968) as Production Manager.
92. A Man Could Get Killed (1966) as Unit Production Manager.
93. Flight From Ashiya (1964) as Production Manager.
94. Taras Bulba (1962) as Production Manager.
95. Birdman of Alcatraz (1962) as Production Manager.
96. The Young Savages (1961) as Production Manager.
97. Elmer Gantry (1960) as Exec prod mgr.
98. The Unforgiven (1960) as Exec prod mgr.
99. The Devil's Disciple (1959) as Exec prod mgr.
100. A Time to Love and a Time to Die (1958) as Production Manager.
101. Separate Tables (1958) as Exec prod mgr.
102. Run Silent Run Deep (1958) as Exec prod mgr.
103. Battle Hymn (1957) as Production Manager.
104. Joe Butterfly (1957) as Production Manager.
105. The Battle at Apache Pass (1952) as Unit Production Manager.
106. Air Cadet (1951) as Unit Production Manager.
107. Ma and Pa Kettle Go to Town (1950) as Production Manager.
108. Deported (1950) as Unit Manager.
109. South Sea Sinner (1950) as Unit Manager.
110. City Across the River (1949) as Production Manager.
111. Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer: Boris Karloff (1949) as Production Manager.
112. Yes Sir, That's My Baby (1949) as Production Manager.
113. The Naked City (1948) as Production Manager.
114. Ziegfeld Follies (1946) as Unit Manager.
115. They Were Expendable (1945) as Unit Manager.
116. A Guy Named Joe (1944) as Unit Manager.
117. Cabin in the Sky (1943) as Unit Production Manager.
118. Salute to the Marines (1943) as Unit Manager.
119. I Dood It (1943) as Unit Manager.
120. Grand Central Murder (1942) as Unit Manager.
121. A Yank on the Burma Road (1942) as Unit Manager.
122. The War Against Mrs. Hadley (1942) as Unit Manager.
123. The Omaha Trail (1942) as Production Manager.
124. Andy Hardy's Double Life (1942) as Unit Manager.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute