skip navigation
Alexander Korda

Alexander Korda

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (1)

Recent DVDs

 
 

That Hamilton... One of cinema's most dashing duos, real-life spouses Vivien Leigh and Laurence... more info $39.95was $39.95 Buy Now

The Squall... “My ultimate vamp came in The Squall,” Myrna Loy noted about the string of... more info $17.99was $17.99 Buy Now

Also Known As: Died: January 23, 1956
Born: September 16, 1893 Cause of Death: heart attack
Birth Place: Hungary Profession: Producer ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Director (feature film)

1. Bonnie Prince Charlie (1948) as Director () Directo) (Uncredited).
2. An Ideal Husband (1947) as Director.
3. Vacation from Marriage (1945) as Director.
4. That Hamilton Woman (1941) as Director.
5. The Girl from Maxim's (1936) as Director.
6. Rembrandt (1936) as Director.
7. The Private Life of Don Juan (1934) as Director.
8. The Rise Of Catherine The Great (1934) as Director () Directo) (Uncredited).
9. The Private Life of Henry VIII (1934) as Director.
10. Wedding Rehearsal (1932) as Director.
11. Reserved for Ladies (1932) as Director.
12. Women Everywhere (1930) as Director.
13. Lilies of the Field (1930) as Director.
14. The Princess and the Plumber (1930) as Director.
15. The Squall (1929) as Director.
16. The Squall (1929) as Director.
17. Her Private Life (1929) as Director.
18. Love and the Devil (1929) as Director.
19. The Private Life of Helen of Troy (1928) as Director.
20. The Yellow Lily (1928) as Director.
21. The Night Watch (1928) as Director.
22. The Stolen Bride (1927) as Director.
23. Madame Wunscht keine Kinder (1926) as Director.
24. Tanzer meiner Frau, Der (1925) as Director.
25. Tragodie im Hause Hapsburg (1924) as Director.
27. Jedermanns Frau (1924) as Director.
28. Unbekannte Morgen, Das (1923) as Director.
29. Versunkene Welt, Eine (1922) as Director.
30. Herren der Meere (1922) as Director.
31. Seine Majestat das Bettelkind (1920) as Director.
32. Mary Ann (1918) as Director.
33. Aranyember, Az (1918) as Director.
34. Faun (1917) as Director.
35. Szent Peter esernyoje (1917) as Director.
36. Magia (1917) as Director.
37. Harrison es Barrison (1917) as Director.
38. Golyakalifa, A (1917) as Director.
39. Feher ejszakak (1916) as Director.
40. Mesek az irogeprol (1916) as Director.
41. Nevto Szaszkia, A (1916) as Director.
42. Nagymama, A (1916) as Director.
43. Magnas Miska (1916) as Director.
44. Vergodo szivek (1916) as Director.
45. Egymillio fontos banko, Az (1916) as Director.
46. Ketszivu ferfi, A (1916) as Director.
47. Ciklamen (1916) as Director.
48. Lyon Lea (1915) as Director.
49. Tutyu es Totyo (1915) as Director.
50. Tiszti kardbojt, A (1915) as Director () Directio) (Uncredited).
51. Becsapott ujsagiro, A (1914) as Director.

Writer (feature film)

52. Tanzer meiner Frau, Der (1925) as Screenwriter.
53. Unbekannte Morgen, Das (1923) as Screenwriter.
54. Egymillio fontos banko, Az (1916) as Screenwriter.
55. Feher ejszakak (1916) as Screenwriter.
56. Nagymama, A (1916) as Screenwriter.
57. Mesek az irogeprol (1916) as Screenwriter.
58. Tiszti kardbojt, A (1915) as Screenwriter.

Producer (feature film)

59. Seven Days to Noon (1997) as Producer.
60. Epic That Never Was (I, Claudius), The (1965) as Producer ("I, Claudius").
61. Smiley (1957) as Presented By.
62. Storm Over the Nile (1956) as Producer.
63. Teckman Mystery, The (1955) as Producer.
64. The Deep Blue Sea (1955) as Presented By.
65. I Am a Camera (1955) as Producer.
66. Marianne de ma jeunesse (1955) as Producer.
67. Richard III (1955) as Producer.
68. Constant Husband, The (1955) as Producer.
69. Raising a Riot (1955) as Producer.
70. Green Scarf, The (1954) as Producer.
71. Man Who Loved Redheads, The (1954) as Producer.
72. Aunt Clara (1954) as Producer.
73. Hobson's Choice (1954) as Producer.
74. The Fighting Pimpernel (1954) as Executive Producer.
75. Devil Girl From Mars (1954) as Producer.
76. Belles Of St. Trinian's, The (1954) as Producer.
77. The Heart of the Matter (1954) as Producer.
78. The Man Between (1953) as Producer.
79. Twice Upon a Time (1953) as Producer.
80. Story of Gilbert and Sullivan, The (1953) as Producer.
81. Captain's Paradise (1953) as Producer.
82. Gone to Earth (1952)
83. The Wild Heart (1952) as Executive Producer.
84. The Sound Barrier (1952) as Producer.
85. Cry, the Beloved Country (1952) as Producer.
86. La Fete A Henriette (1952) as Producer.
87. Who Goes There! (1952) as Producer.
88. Folly to Be Wise (1952) as Producer.
89. The Holly and the Ivy (1952) as Producer.
90. Home at Seven (1951) as Producer.
91. The Tales of Hoffmann (1951) as Producer.
92. Flesh and Blood (1951) as Producer.
93. Miracle in Milan (1951) as Producer.
94. Lady Godiva Rides Again (1951) as Producer.
95. Mr. Denning Drives North (1951) as Producer.
96. Outcast of the Islands (1951) as Producer.
97. Wooden Horse, The (1950) as Producer.
98. My Daughter Joy (1950) as Producer.
99. State Secret (1950) as Producer.
100. Happiest Days of Your Life, The (1950) as Producer.
101. Interrupted Journey (1949) as Producer.
102. Cure For Love, The (1949) as Producer.
103. That Dangerous Age (1949) as Producer.
104. Saints and Sinners (1949) as Producer.
105. The Third Man (1949) as Presented By.
106. Anna Karenina (1948) as Producer.
107. The Winslow Boy (1948) as Producer.
108. The Fallen Idol (1948) as Producer.
109. Bonnie Prince Charlie (1948) as Producer.
110. Hour of Glory (1948) as Producer.
111. Night Beat (1947) as Producer.
112. An Ideal Husband (1947) as Producer.
113. Mine Own Executioner (1947) as Producer.
114. Man About the House, A (1947) as Producer.
115. Panique (1946) as Producer.
116. Shop at Sly Corner, The (1946) as Producer.
117. Vacation from Marriage (1945) as Producer.
118. To Be or Not to Be (1942) as Presented By.
119. Rudyard Kipling's Jungle Book (1942) as Producer.
120. Lydia (1941) as Producer.
121. New Wine (1941) as Executive Producer.
122. That Hamilton Woman (1941) as Producer.
123. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) as Producer.
124. Over the Moon (1940) as Producer.
125. The Thief of Bagdad (1940) as Presented By.
126. The Lion Has Wings (1940) as Producer.
127. Old Bill and Son (1940) as Producer.
128. Conquest Of The Air (1940) as Producer.
129. The Challenge (1939) as Executive Producer.
130. The Four Feathers (1939) as Producer.
131. The Four Feathers (1939) as Presented By.
132. Rebel Son, The (1939) as Producer.
133. South Riding (1938) as Producer.
134. Action for Slander (1938) as Presented By.
135. The Gaiety Girls (1938) as Producer.
136. The Drum (1938) as Producer.
137. Men Are Not Gods (1937) as Presented By.
138. Storm in a Teacup (1937) as Presented By.
139. Fire over England (1937) as Presented By.
140. The Man Who Could Work Miracles (1937) as Producer.
141. Murder on Diamond Row (1937) as Presented By.
142. Dark Journey (1937) as Presented By.
143. Murder on Diamond Row (1937) as Producer.
144. Things to Come (1936) as Producer.
145. The Girl from Maxim's (1936) as Producer.
146. I Stand Condemned (1936) as Executive Producer.
147. The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935) as Producer.
148. Sanders of the River (1935) as Producer.
149. The Private Life of Don Juan (1934) as Producer.
150. Private Life of the Gannets, The (1934) as Producer.
151. The Rise Of Catherine The Great (1934) as Producer.
152. Strange Evidence (1933) as Producer.
153. Counsel's Opinion (1933) as Producer.
154. Wedding Rehearsal (1932) as Producer.
155. Karoly Bakak (1918) as Producer.
156. Testor, A (1918) as Producer.
157. Kis lord, A (1918) as Producer.
158. Piros bugyellaris (1917) as Producer.
159. Riporterkiraly, A (1917) as Producer.
160. Peleskei notarius, A (1917) as Producer.
161. Ketlelku asszony, A (1917) as Producer.
162. Csikos, A (1917) as Producer.

Production Companies (feature film)

163. Vacation from Marriage (1945) as Company.
164. Lydia (1941) as Company.
165. Prison Without Bars (1939) as Company.
166. The Return of the Scarlet Pimpernel (1938) as Company.
167. The Divorce of Lady X (1938) as Company.
168. The Drum (1938) as Company.
169. Elephant Boy (1937) as Company.
170. Knight Without Armor (1937) as Company.
171. Rembrandt (1936) as Company.
172. The Ghost Goes West (1936) as Company.
173. The Scarlet Pimpernel (1935) as Company.
174. Reserved for Ladies (1932) as Company.

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute