skip navigation
Charles King

Charles King

Up
Down

| VIEW ALL

TCM Messageboards
Post your comments here
ADD YOUR COMMENT>

share:

TCM Archive Materials VIEW ALL ARCHIVES (0)

Also Known As: Died: May 7, 1957
Born: February 21, 1895 Cause of Death:
Birth Place: Hillsboro, Texas, USA Profession: Cast ...
RATE AND COMMENT

COMPLETE FILMOGRAPHY

Cast (feature film)

1. Unnamable, The (1988) as Howard Damon.
3. Bruce Gentry (1949)
4. Oklahoma Blues (1948) as Gabe .
5. Congo Bill (1948)
6. Superman (1948)
7. Brick Bradford (1948)
8. Law of the Lash (1947) as Sheriff .
9. Killer at Large (1947) as Bartender .
10. Three on a Ticket (1947) as Drunk .
11. The Wistful Widow of Wagon Gap (1947) as Cowboy .
12. Ridin' Down the Trail (1947) as Brown .
13. Wyoming (1947) as Cowboy .
14. Lawless Breed (1946) as Tim Carson .
15. The Caravan Trail (1946) as Joe King .
16. Queen of Burlesque (1946) as Dugan .
17. Prairie Badmen (1946) as Cal .
19. Ambush Trail (1946) as Al Craig .
20. Ghost of Hidden Valley (1946) as Ed Dawson .
21. Outlaws of the Plains (1946) as Nord Finners .
23. Thunder Town (1946) as Bill Rankin .
24. The White Gorilla (1945) as J. Morgan .
25. The Navajo Trail (1945) as Red .
26. Marked for Murder (1945) as Pete Magoo .
27. His Brother's Ghost (1945) as Thorne .
28. Shadows of Death (1945) as Steve [Landreau] .
29. Gangster's Den (1945) as Butch .
30. Who's Guilty? (1945)
31. Both Barrels Blazing (1945) as Nevada .
32. Three in the Saddle (1945) as Bart Rawlins .
33. Enemy of the Law (1945) as Charley Gray .
34. Navajo Kid (1945) as Lee Hedges .
35. Flaming Bullets (1945) as Porky Smith .
36. Jungle Raiders (1945)
37. Border Badmen (1945) as Merritt .
38. See Here, Private Hargrove (1944) as Lieutenant .
39. Gangsters of the Frontier (1944) as Peter Haner .
40. Valley of Vengeance (1944) as Burke .
41. Outlaw Roundup (1944) as Frank Harkins .
42. Land of the Outlaws (1944) as Bart Green .
43. Thundering Gun Slingers (1944) as Steve Kirby .
44. Oath of Vengeance (1944) as Mort .
45. Law of the Valley (1944) as Miller .
46. Rustlers' Hideout (1944) as Buck Shaw .
47. Reckless Age (1944) as Salesman .
48. Cheyenne Wildcat (1944) as Townsman .
49. The Big Bonanza (1944) as Big Ben .
50. Brand of the Devil (1944) as Bucko Lynn .
51. Code of the Prairie (1944) as Driscol .
52. Guns of the Law (1944) as Kendall Lowther .
53. Spook Town (1944) as Trigger Booth .
54. The Pinto Bandit (1944) as Spur Sneeley .
55. Dead or Alive (1944) as Red Avery .
56. Fuzzy Settles Down (1944) as Lafe [Barlow] .
57. Follow the Boys (1944) as Soldier .
58. Arizona Whirlwind (1944) as Duke Rollins .
59. Return of the Rangers (1943) as .
60. Blazing Guns (1943) as .
61. Fighting Valley (1943) as Slim .
62. The Man from Thunder River (1943) as Peters .
63. The Stranger from Pecos (1943) as Harmon .
64. California Joe (1943) as Ashley .
65. Two-Fisted Justice (1943) as Trigger Farley .
66. Haunted Ranch (1943) as Chuck .
67. Devil Riders (1943) as Del Stone .
68. Land of Hunted Men (1943) as Faro [Wilson] .
69. Raiders of Red Gap (1943) as Bennett .
70. Cowboy in the Clouds (1943) as Thripp .
71. Calling Wild Bill Elliott (1943) as Gambler .
72. Boss of Rawhide (1943) as Frank Hade .
73. Bordertown Gun Fighters (1943) as Sheriff Barnes .
74. Riders of the Rio Grande (1943) as Thumber Cherokee .
75. Border Buckaroos (1943) as Rance Daggett .
76. Bad Men of Thunder Gap (1943) as Pete Holman .
77. Outlaws of Stampede Pass (1943) as Steve Carse .
78. The Kid Rides Again (1943) as Vic .
79. Cattle Stampede (1943) as Brandon .
80. The Ghost Rider (1943) as Steve Cook .
81. Stagecoach Express (1942) as Talbot .
82. The Rangers Take Over (1942) as Kip Lane .
83. Outlaws of Boulder Pass (1942) as Jake .
84. Riders of the West (1942) as .
85. Pirates of the Prairie (1942) as Leighton .
86. Trail Riders (1942) as Cole .
87. Tumbleweed Trail (1942) as Vic [Landreau] .
88. Below the Border (1942) as Slade .
89. Law and Order (1942) as [Mil] Crawford .
90. Overland Stagecoach (1942) as Jake .
91. Where Trails End (1942) as Jim Regan .
92. Border Roundup (1942) as Blackie .
93. Raiders of the West (1942) as Duke .
94. Along the Sundown Trail (1942) as Big Ben Salter .
95. Prairie Pals (1942) as Mitchell .
96. Eagle Squadron (1942) as Chubby .
97. Ghost Town Law (1942) as Gus .
98. Arizona Stage Coach (1942) as [Tim] Douglas .
99. Sheriff of Sage Valley (1942) as Sloane .
101. Billy the Kid Wanted (1941) as [Jack] Saunders .
102. Roar of the Press (1941) as .
103. Borrowed Hero (1941) as .
104. Keep 'Em Flying (1941) as Cadet .
105. Badlands of Dakota (1941) as Gunman .
106. Desert Bandit (1941) as Wagon driver .
107. The Lone Rider Ambushed (1941) as Foreman .
108. The Lone Rider in Ghost Town (1941) as Roberts .
109. Law of the Range (1941) as Walt .
110. Lone Star Law Men (1941) as Duke Lawson .
111. The Gunman from Bodie (1941) as Steve .
112. Forbidden Trails (1941) as Fulton .
113. Billy the Kid's Round-Up (1941) as Ed [Slade] .
114. The Lone Rider Fights Back (1941) as Mitter .
115. The Texas Marshal (1941) as Titus .
116. Outlaws of the Rio Grande (1941) as Trigger .
117. The Lone Rider Crosses the Rio (1941) as [Ward] Jarvis [also known as "El Puma"] .
118. Billy the Kid's Fighting Pals (1941) as Badger .
119. Iron Claw, The (1941)
120. Lightning Strikes West (1940) as [Joe] Larkin .
121. Death Rides the Range (1940) as [Joe] Larkin .
122. Riders from Nowhere (1940) as Trigger .
123. Billy the Kid in Texas (1940) as Dave .
124. The Cheyenne Kid (1940) as Carson .
125. Deadwood Dick (1940)
126. West of Carson City (1940) as Drag .
127. Son of the Navy (1940) as Johnson .
128. Wild Horse Range (1940) as Stoner .
129. Pony Post (1940) as Hamilton .
130. Lone Star Pioneers (1939) as [Pete] Pike .
131. Mesquite Buckaroo (1939) as Trigger .
132. Frontiers of '49 (1939) as Howard Brunton .
133. Mutiny in the Big House (1939) as Harris .
135. Rollin' Westward (1939) as Haines .
136. Sundown on the Prairie (1939) as Dorgan .
137. Oklahoma Frontier (1939) as "Soapy" .
138. The Law Comes to Texas (1939) as Kaintuck .
139. Cowboys from Texas (1939) as Beau .
140. The Taming of the West (1939) as Jackson .
141. Down the Wyoming Trail (1939) as Red Becker .
142. Feud of the Range (1939) as Dirk .
143. Gun Packer (1938) as Chance Moore .
144. Songs and Bullets (1938) as Sheriff .
145. Rollin' Plains (1938) as Trigger Gargan .
146. Starlight over Texas (1938) as Hank Boston .
147. Song of the Buckaroo (1938) as Max Groat .
148. Frontier Town (1938) as Pete Denby .
149. Phantom Ranger (1938) as Dan .
150. Wild Horse Canyon (1938) as Red .
151. Man's Country (1938) as Guard .
152. The Utah Trail (1938) as Badger .
153. In Early Arizona (1938) as Kaintuck .
154. Renfrew on the Great White Trail (1938) as LaGrange .
155. The Fighting Deputy (1937) as Scar Adams [assumed name of Jim Denton] .
156. Danger Valley (1937) as Dana .
157. Sing, Cowboy, Sing (1937) as Red Holman .
158. The Red Rope (1937) as Red Mike .
159. Find the Witness (1937) as Burton .
160. God's Country and the Man (1937) as Red Gentry .
162. Island Captives (1937) as Kelly .
163. Black Aces (1937) as Jess .
164. The Luck of Roaring Camp (1937) as Sandy .
165. It Can't Last Forever (1937) as Fritz .
166. Rootin' Tootin' Rhythm (1937) as Black Jim .
167. Trouble in Texas (1937) as Pinto .
168. Love Is News (1937) as Salesman .
169. Man of the People (1937) as Announcer .
170. A Lawman Is Born (1937) as Bert Moscrip .
171. Tex Rides with the Boy Scouts (1937) as Stark .
172. Riders of the Rockies (1937) as Butch Regan .
173. Hittin' the Trail (1937) as Slug .
174. Ridin' the Lone Trail (1937) as Dusty Williams .
175. The Mystery of the Hooded Horsemen (1937) as Blackie Devlin .
176. Idaho Kid (1936) as [Bib] Slagel .
177. Phantom of the Range (1936) as .
178. Rip Roarin' Buckaroo (1936) as .
179. The Lawless Nineties (1936) as Hartley .
180. Exclusive Story (1936) as Second friend .
181. Tough Guy (1936) as Observer .
182. Just My Luck (1936) as .
183. O'Malley of the Mounted (1936) as Brody .
184. Red River Valley (1936) as Sam .
185. Lucky Terror (1936) as Lawyer [Mr. Wheeler] .
186. Sinner Take All (1936) as Reporter .
187. Stage Struck (1936) as Alexander .
188. Headline Crasher (1936) as Blake .
189. We Went to College (1936) as Cookie .
190. Sundown Saunders (1936) as .
191. Guns and Guitars (1936) as Sam .
192. Valley of the Lawless (1936) as Regan .
193. Headin' for the Rio Grande (1936) as Tick .
194. Last of the Warrens (1936) as Kent .
195. Men of the Plains (1936) as Johnson .
196. Brand of Outlaws (1936) as Rufe Matlock .
197. The Crooked Trail (1936) as Lanning .
198. Tumbling Tumbleweeds (1935) as Blaze Williams .
199. Eight Bells (1935) as Chauffeur .
200. Red Blood of Courage (1935) as Joe .
201. The Public Menace (1935) as Photographer .
202. Sunset of Power (1935) as Coley .
203. Silent Valley (1935) as Harry Kellar .
204. Trail of Terror (1935) as Hashknife .
205. Law Beyond the Range (1935) as Townsman .
206. Air Hawks (1935) as Ambulance driver .
207. The Singing Vagabond (1935) as Red .
208. Ivory-Handled Guns (1935) as Tom .
209. Behind the Evidence (1935) as Chauffeur .
210. Mississippi (1935) as Clerk .
211. After the Dance (1935) as .
212. Million Dollar Haul (1935) as Savonne .
213. The Revenge Rider (1935) as Sykes .
214. Northern Frontier (1935) as Mountie .
215. The Whole Town's Talking (1935) as Man who bumps Robinson .
216. His Fighting Blood (1935) as .
217. The Defense Rests (1934) as Reporter .
218. Inside Information (1934) as Blackie .
219. The Silver Bullet (1934) as Luke Hargrave .
220. Name the Woman (1934) as Reporter .
221. Blind Date (1934) as Red .
222. Jealousy (1934) as .
223. The Prescott Kid (1934) as J. Bones .
224. There's Always Tomorrow (1934) as Man on car .
225. Beyond the Law (1934) as Express guard .
226. Whom the Gods Destroy (1934) as .
227. The Fighting Trooper (1934) as Landeau .
228. Mystery Ranch (1934) as Sam .
229. The Captain Hates the Sea (1934) as Taxi driver .
230. The Hell Cat (1934) as Man in newspaper office .
231. Lady by Choice (1934) as Drunk .
232. Crashin' Broadway (1933) as Gus Jeffries .
233. Strawberry Roan (1933) as Curley .
234. Son of the Border (1933) as Tupper .
235. The Fighting Parson (1933) as Mike .
236. Rafter Romance (1933) as Man looking at construction site .
237. Outlaw Justice (1932) as .
238. A Man's Land (1932) as Joe .
239. The Man from Arizona (1932) as Collins .
240. The Fighting Champ (1932) as Jock Malone .
241. The Ghost City (1932) as Buck .
242. Honor of the Mounted (1932) as .
243. Hurricane Express (1932)
244. Vanishing Men (1932)
245. Young Blood (1932) as Sheriff Jake Sharpe .
246. The Gay Buckaroo (1932) as "Faro" Parker .
247. Alias--The Bad Man (1931) as Black .
248. The Pocatello Kid (1931) as Trinidad .
249. Range Law (1931) as Legal .
250. Branded Men (1931) as Mace .
251. Arizona Terror (1931) as Hite .
253. Two Gun Man (1931) as Thorne .
254. Beyond the Law (1930) as Brand .
255. Fighting Thru; or California in 1878 (1930) as Fox Tyson .
256. Remote Control (1930) as Sam Ferguson .
257. Oh Sailor, Behave (1930) as Charlie Carroll .
258. Chasing Rainbows (1930) as Terry .
259. Oklahoma Cyclone (1930) as McKim .
260. The Dawn Trail (1930) as Skeets .
262. The Broadway Melody (1929) as Eddie .
263. Slim Fingers (1929) as Morgan .
264. Sisters of Eve (1928) as Wenham Gardner/Jerry Gardner .
265. You Can't Beat the Law (1928) as Red .
266. Range Courage (1927) as Red Murphy .
267. Triple Action (1925) as Dick Clayton .
268. Hearts of the West (1925) as .
269. Merry-Go-Round (1923) as Nicki [Baron von Nubenmuth] .
270. The Price of Youth (1922) as Hugh Monmouth .
271. The Black Bag (1922) as Freddie Hallam .
272. Singing River (1921) as Grimes .
273. A Motion To Adjourn (1921) as The bartender .
274. The Indian Wars (1914) as .

Producer (feature film)

275. Curfew Breakers (1957) as Producer.

Music (feature film)

276. Forbidden City U.S.A (1989) as Song ("Hawaiian Wedding Song").
277. Heaven Help Us (1985)
278. Blue Hawaii (1961) as Composer.
279. Cheaper by the Dozen (1950) as Composer.
280. Song of the Islands (1942) as Composer.
281. Ice-Capades Revue (1942) as Composer.
282. Hawaii Calls (1938) as Composer.
283. Song of the Islands (1934) as Composer.
284. The Black Camel (1931) as Composer.
285. Melody Lane (1929) as Composer.

Art Department (feature film)

286. Suez (1938) as Painter--AM.
287. Four Men and a Prayer (1938) as Painter (A.M.).

Film Production - Main (feature film)

288. Western Union (1941) as Painter.

Misc. Crew (feature film)

289. Unknown Woman (1935) as Stunt driver.
290. I'll Fix It (1934) as Stunt double.

Cast (short)

291. Did'ja Know? (1950)

Please support TCMDB by adding to this information.

Click here to contribute