Quick Links:   September  |   October   |   November   |   December * Titles in Bold represent TCM Premieres
** All times eastern
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 1
8:00 PM Singin’ in the Rain (’52) (U.S.A.)
10:00 PM Double Indemnity (’44) (U.S.A.)
12:00 AM The Bicycle Thief (’48) (Italy)
1:45 AM Gun Crazy (’50) (U.S.A.)
3:15 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 5: 1939 Ð 1952-The Devastation of War and a New Movie Language (’11)
4:30 AM The Big Sleep (’46) (U.S.A.)
6:30 AM A Matter of Life and Death (’47) (United Kingdom)
MONDAY, OCTOBER 7
8:00 PM Pather Panchali (’55) (India)
10:15 PM The Story of Film-Chapter 6: 1953 Ð 1957-The Swollen Story: World Cinema Bursting at the Seams (‘11)
11:30 PM Cairo Station (’58) (Egypt)
1:00 AM Throne of Blood (57) (Japan)
3:00 AM The Seven Samurai (’54) (Japan)
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 8
8:00 PM Rebel Without a Cause (’55) (U.S.A.)
10:00 PM All that Heaven Allows (’55) (U.S.A.)
11:45 PM Johnny Guitar (’54) (U.S.A.)
1:45 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 6: 1953 Ð 1957-The Swollen Story: World Cinema Bursting at the Seams (’12)
3:00 AM Los Olvidados (’50) (Mexico)
4:30 AM ...And God Created Woman (’56) (France)
MONDAY, OCTOBER 14
8:00 PM Nights of Cabiria (’57) (Italy)
10:00 PM The Story of Film-Chapter 7: 1957 Ð 1964-The Shock of the New: Modern Filmmaking in Western Europe (’11)
11:15 PM Winter Light (’62) (Sweden)
12:45 AM Pickpocket (’59) (France)
2:15 AM Cleo from 5 to 7 (’62) (France, Italy)
3:45 AM The 400 Blows (’59) (France)
5:30 AM Rocco and His Brothers (’60) (Italy, France)
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 15
8:00 PM A Fistful of Dollars (’64) (U.S.A.)
9:45 PM Accatone (’68) (Italy)
12:00 AM Breathless (’60) (France)
1:45 AM I Am Curious (Yellow) (’67) (Sweden)
4:00 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 7: 1957 Ð 1964-The Shock of the New: Modern Filmmaking in Western Europe (’12)
5:15 AM L’Eclisse (’62) (Italy, France)
MONDAY, OCTOBER 21
8:00 PM Boy (’69) (Japan)
10:00 PM Knife in the Water (’62) (Poland)
12:00 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 8: 1965 Ð 1969-New Waves Sweep Around the World (’11)
1:15 AM Daisies (’66) (Czechoslovakia)
2:45 AM Andrei Rublev (’66) (Soviet Union)
6:15 AM Ashes and Diamonds (’58) (Poland)
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 22
8:00 PM Saturday Night and Sunday Morning (’61) (United Kingdom)
10:00 PM The Insect Woman (’63) (Japan)
12:15 AM The House is Black (’63) (Iran)
12:45 AM I Am Cuba (’64) (Cuba, Soviet Union)
3:15 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 8: 1965 Ð 1969-New Waves Sweep Around the World (’11)
4:30 AM Black Girl (’66) (Senegal, France)
MONDAY, OCTOBER 28
8:00 PM The Graduate (’67) (U.S.A.)
10:00 PM The Story of Film-Chapter 9: 1967 Ð 1979-New American Cinema (’11)
11:15 PM McCabe and Mrs. Miller (’71) (U.S.A.)
1:30 AM The Last Picture Show (‘71) (U.S.A.)
3:45 AM Mean Streets (’73) (U.S.A.)Ê
TUESDAY, OCTOBER 29
8:00 PM Badlands (’73) (U.S.A.)
9:45 PM Cabaret (’72) (U.S.A.)
12:00 AM MASH (’70) (U.S.A.)
2:00 AM Chinatown (’74) (U.S.A.)
4:15 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 9: 1967 Ð 1979-New American Cinema(’11)
5:30 AM Killer of Sheep (’77) (U.S.A.)


TM & ® Turner Classic Movies. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use TCM logo