Quick Links:   September  |   October   |   November   |   December * Titles in Bold represent TCM Premieres
** All times eastern
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2
8:00 PM An Edison Album (U.S.A.)
9:30 PM Lumire's First Picture Shows (France)
10:00 PM The Story of Film- Chapter 1: 1895-1918-The World Discovers A New Art Form ('11)
11:15 PM A Trip to the Moon (1902) (France)
11:30 PM Alice Guy BlachŽ Shorts (U.S.A.)
Falling Leaves (1912)
Canned Harmony (1912)
A House Divided (1913)
12:30 AM The Squaw Man ('14) (U.S.A.)
2:00 AM The Birth of a Nation ('15) (U.S.A.)
5:15 AM Orphans of the Storm ('21) (U.S.A.)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 3
8:00 PM Intolerance ('16) (U.S.A.)
11:30 PM Way Down East ('20) (U.S.A.)
2:00 AM Haxan ('22) (Sweden/Denmark)
4:00 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 1: 1895-1918-The World Discovers A New Art Form
5:15 AM The Phantom Carriage ('22) (Sweden)
7:15 AM The Wind ('28) (U.S.A.)
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 9
8:00 PM One Week ('20) (U.S.A.)
8:30 PM The Three Ages ('23) (U.S.A.)
10:00 PM The Story of Film-Chapter 2: 1918-1928-The Triumph of American Film and the First of Its Rebels ('11)
11:15 PM The General ('27) (U.S.A.)
12:45 AM The Kid ('21) (U.S.A.)
1:45 AM City Lights ('31) (U.S.A.)
3:30 AM Never Weaken ('21) (U.S.A.)
4:15 AM Safety Last ('23) (U.S.A.)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 10
8:00 PM Nanook of the North ('22) (U.S.A.)
9:15 PM The Thief of Bagdad ('24) (U.S.A.)
11:15 PM The Passion of Joan of Arc ('28) (France)
1:15 AM The Crowd ('28) (U.S.A.)
3:15 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 2: 1918-1928-The Triumph of American Film and the First of Its Rebels ('11)
4:30 AM Greed ('24) (original release version) (U.S.A.)
6:45 AM Vampyr ('32) (Germany)
8:00 PM Films from Edison Studios (U.S.A.)
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16
8:00 PM Sunrise ('27) (U.S.A.)
10:00 PM The Story of Film-Chapter 3: 1928-1932-The Great Rebel Filmmakers Around the World ('11)
11:15 PM Battleship Potemkin ('25) (Soviet Union)
12:45 AM The Goddess ('34) (China)
2:15 AM The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari ('20) (Germany)
3:30 AM Metropolis ('27) (Germany)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17
8:00 PM La Roue ('23) (France)
12:30 AM Un Chien Andalou ('28) (France)
1:00 AM I Was Born, But... ('32) (Japan)
3:00 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 3: 1928-1932-The Great Rebel Filmmakers Around the World ('11)
4:15 AM Osaka Elegy ('36) (Japan)
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 23
8:00 PM Love Me Tonight ('32) (U.S.A.)
10:00 PM The Story of Film-Chapter 4: The 1930s-The Great American Movie Genres and the Brilliance of European Film ('11)
11:15 PM The Public Enemy ('31) (U.S.A.)
12:45 AM Frankenstein ('31) (U.S.A.)
2:00 AM Gold Diggers of 1933 ('33) (U.S.A.)
3:45 AM Twentieth Century ('34) (U.S.A.)
5:30 AM The Adventures of Prince Achmed ('27) (Germany)
TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 24
8:00 PM Zero de Conduite ('33) (France)
9:00 PM L'Atalante ('34) (France)
10:45 PM Grand Illusion ('37)
12:45 AM Rules of the Game ('39) (France)
2:45 AM The Story of Film-Chapter 4: The 1930s-The Great American Movie Genres and the Brilliance of European Film
4:00 AM Le Quai de Brumes ('39) (France)
MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 30
8:00 PM Stagecoach ('39) (U.S.A.)
10:00 PM The Story of Film-Chapter 5: 1939-1952-The Devastation of War and a New Movie Language ('11)
11:15 PM Citizen Kane ('41) (U.S.A.)
1:30 AM The Best Years of Our Lives ('46) (U.S.A.)
4:30 AM Rome, Open City ('46) (Italy)


TM & ® Turner Classic Movies. A Time Warner Company. All Rights Reserved.  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms of Use TCM logo