skip navigation
Daily Schedule Sun, Aug 31, 2014
DAILY SCHEDULE
WEEKLY SCHEDULE
SEARCH:  
DAY/MONTH:
08-31-2014
 
EST
  1. EST
  2. CST
  3. MST
  4. PST
TIME ZONE: 
Sunday, August 31, 2014
TIME
GENRE
TITLE
6:00 AM
1409479200
crime
6:00 AM
64 min
crime
Wildcat Bus (1940)

A broke playboy signs on to help a young beauty save her ailing bus line.

DirFrank Woodruff CastFay Wray , Charles Lang , Paul Guilfoyle .
64 min,
 
 
Buy The DVD

Fay Wray, best known for struggling in the clutches of King Kong, confronts rivals who use saboteur tactics to put the squeeze on the Federated Bus Lines she manages in Wildcat Bus.... more

$21.99 add to cart

7:15 AM
1409483700
war
7:15 AM
92 min
war
Joan of Paris (1942)

A waitress risks her life to help downed pilots escape occupied France.

DirRobert Stevenson CastMichèle Morgan , Paul Henreid , Thomas Mitchell .
92 min, , CC
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Robert Stevenson. Michele Morgan, Paul Henreid, Thomas Mitchell, Laird Cregar, May Robson, Alexander Granach, Alan Ladd. Excellent WW2 tale of dedicated Morgan giving herself up so Henreid and fellow pilots can return to Allied lines. U.S. debuts for both Morgan and Henreid.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Sometimes, all you have to fight with is your courage and your character. Under the brutal martial law of Nazi-occupied France, many risked their lives to help keep the world free... more

$14.99 Regularly $19.99  add to cart

9:00 AM
1409490000
western
9:00 AM
C- 109 min
western

American adventurer Jim Bowie fights to make his way in the lumber business.

DirGordon Douglas CastAlan Ladd , Virginia Mayo , Joseph Calleia .
C- 109 min, , CC
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Gordon Douglas. Alan Ladd, Virginia Mayo, Joseph Calleia, Phyllis Kirk. Spotty Western adventure of Jim Bowie (Ladd), who invented the famed frontier knife.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Homespun bayou lad Jim Bowie (Alan Ladd) is learning the courtly ways of 1825 Southern society. He’s wearing only the finest suits and cravats. Proving himself in business and at the... more

$19.99 add to cart

11:00 AM
1409497200
drama
11:00 AM
97 min
drama

An artist falsely accused of ransacking his own house is proved innocent by the children of the neighborhood.

DirMichael Curtiz CastAlan Ladd , Carolyn Jones , Diane Brewster .
97 min,
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Michael Curtiz. Alan Ladd, Carolyn Jones, Diane Brewster, Charles McGraw, John Lupton, Tom Helmore. Fair drama of Ladd trying to clear himself of murder charge for wife's death.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Alan Ladd portrays a painter with an alcoholic and dissatisfied wife (Carolyn Jones). She disappears-leaving behind his slashed paintings. He is accused of murdering her, and flees... more

$14.99 Regularly $19.95  add to cart

12:45 PM
1409503500
suspense
12:45 PM
85 min
suspense

A hired gun and his gangster boss fall out over a woman.

DirStuart Heisler CastBrian Donlevy , Veronica Lake , Alan Ladd .
85 min, , CC
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Stuart Heisler. Brian Donlevy, Veronica Lake, Alan Ladd, Joseph Calleia, William Bendix, Bonita Granville, Richard Denning. Fast-moving remake of 1935 film, with wardheeler Donlevy accused of murder, henchman Ladd bailing him out. Lake fine as mysterious love interest, Bendix effective as brutal bodyguard. Akira Kurosawa claims this was his inspiration for YOJIMBO. Dashiell Hammett novel neatly adapted by Jonathan Latimer.

REVIEW:
 
 

2:15 PM
1409508900
war
2:15 PM
C- 108 min
war
Deep Six, The (1958)

A pacifist finds his values challenged by the outbreak of World War II.

DirR. Maté CastAlan Ladd , Dianne Foster , William Bendix .
C- 108 min,
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Rudolph Mate. Alan Ladd, Dianne Foster, William Bendix, Keenan Wynn, James Whitmore, Efrem Zimbalist, Jr., Joey Bishop. Ladd is Quaker naval officer during WW2 who compensates for past inaction by heading dangerous shore mission; Bendix gives able support.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Alan Ladd stars as a pacifist on a fighting ship whose business is killing in The Deep Six, a gripping WWII adventure based on the novel by Martin Dibner and directed by Oscar®-... more

$21.99 add to cart

4:15 PM
1409516100
western
4:15 PM
C- 107 min
western
Drum Beat (1954)

While negotiating a peace treaty with North California Indians, a presidential emissary has to fight off a renegade.

DirDelmer Daves CastAlan Ladd , Audrey Dalton , Marisa Pavan .
C- 107 min, , CC
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Delmer Daves. Alan Ladd, Audrey Dalton, Marisa Pavan, Robert Keith, Rodolfo Acosta, Charles Bronson, Warner Anderson, Elisha Cook, Jr., Anthony Caruso, Strother Martin. In southern Oregon, former Indian fighter Ladd tries to talk Modoc chief Captain Jack (Bronson) into peace. Director Daves based his script on historical events. Bronson is especially good in an unusual role. CinemaScope.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Alan Ladd gives a powerhouse performance in Drum Beat, an action-packed Western shot in CinemaScope® and featuring Charles Bronson in his first major role. Appointed peace... more

$21.99 add to cart

6:15 PM
1409523300
western
6:15 PM
C- 92 min
western
Big Land, The (1957)

A cattleman tries to convince a group of farmers to build a small town as a railroad link.

DirGordon Douglas CastAlan Ladd , Virginia Mayo , Edmond O'Brien .
C- 92 min,
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Gordon Douglas. Alan Ladd, Virginia Mayo, Edmond O'Brien, Julie Bishop. Cattle owners and grain farmers join together to bring railroad link to Texas; easygoing, familiar.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

When Chad Morgan (Alan Ladd) rides home to Texas after the Civil War, he finds another enemy to battle: Brog, a corrupt cattle buyer who forces honest ranchers into financial ruin.... more

$21.99 add to cart

TCM PRIMETIME - WHAT'S ON TONIGHT: ESSENTIALS, JR. :ALAN LADD
8:00 PM
1409529600
western
Shane (1953) buy dvd
8:00 PM
C- 118 min
western
Shane (1953)

A mysterious drifter helps farmers fight off a vicious gunman.

DirGeorge Stevens CastAlan Ladd , Jean Arthur , Van Heflin .
C- 118 min, , CC
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: George Stevens. Alan Ladd, Jean Arthur, Van Heflin, (Walter) Jack Palance, Brandon de Wilde, Ben Johnson, Edgar Buchanan, Emile Meyer, Elisha Cook, Jr. Former gunfighter Ladd comes to defense of homesteaders and is idolized by their son. Palance is unforgettable in role of creepy hired gunslinger. Classic Western is splendid in every way. Breathtaking cinematography by Loyal Griggs won an Oscar. Screenplay by A. B. Guthrie, Jr., from the Jack Schaefer novel. Arthur's final film. Shot in 1951. Later a brief TV series.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Acclaimed director George Stevens' legendary rendition of the quintessential Western myth earned six Academy Award nominations, and made Shane one of the classics of the American... more


10:03 PM
1409537019
short
Desert Killer (1952)
10:03 PM
C- 10 min
short
Desert Killer (1952)

In this short film, a hunter tracks a sheep-killing cougar. Vitaphone Release 2222A.

DirLarry Lansburgh
C- 10 min,
 
 

10:15 PM
1409537700
crime
10:15 PM
81 min
crime

A hired killer dodges police while tracking down the enemy agents who tried to frame him.

DirFrank Tuttle CastVeronica Lake , Robert Preston , Laird Cregar .
81 min,
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Frank Tuttle. Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake, Robert Preston, Laird Cregar, Tully Marshall, Marc Lawrence, Pamela Blake. Ladd came into his own as paid gunman seeking revenge on man who double-crossed him, with Lake as a fetching vis-a-vis. Script by W.R. Burnett and Albert Maltz, from Graham Greene's novel A Gun For Sale. Remade in 1957 (as SHORT CUT TO HELL) and for cable TV in 1991 (with Robert Wagner).

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Veronica Lake stars in this adaptation of a classic noir novel by Graham Greene. Alan Ladd plays a stone cold killer who unwittingly accepts counterfeit money as payment for his... more

$14.98 add to cart

11:39 PM
1409542795
short
11:39 PM
C- 9 min
short

This short film explores the history and culture of Utah and the Mormons.

C- 9 min,
 
 

12:00 AM
1409544000
suspense
12:00 AM
99 min
suspense

A veteran fights to prove he didn't kill his cheating wife.

DirGeorge Marshall CastAlan Ladd , Veronica Lake , William Bendix .
99 min, , CC
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: George Marshall. Alan Ladd, Veronica Lake, William Bendix, Howard da Silva, Hugh Beaumont, Doris Dowling. Exciting Raymond Chandlerscripted melodrama has Ladd returning from military service to find wife unfaithful. She's murdered, he's suspected in well-turned film. Produced by John Houseman.

REVIEW:
 
 

1:49 AM
1409550590
short
1:49 AM
C- 10 min
short

This short documentary follows the exploits of Donald Campbell, who attempts to set a water speed record on Lake Mead. Vitaphone Release 2589A.

DirKonstantin Kalser
C- 10 min,
 
 

2:00 AM
1409551200
adventure
Santiago (1956) buy dvd
2:00 AM
C- 93 min
adventure
Santiago (1956)

A hardened gun runner attempts to take a shipment to Cuba to assist with the rebellion against Spain.

DirGordon Douglas CastAlan Ladd , Rossana Podestà , Lloyd Nolan .
C- 93 min,
CLOSE LEONARD MALTIN REVIEW:

D: Gordon Douglas. Alan Ladd, Rossana Podesta, Lloyd Nolan, Chill Wills, Paul Fix, L.Q. Jones, Frank DeKova. Ladd and Nolan are involved in gun-running to Cuba during fight with Spain. Ladd becomes humane when he encounters partisan Podesta.

REVIEW:
 
 
Buy The DVD

Alan Ladd delivers the goods in an explosive tale of revolution and greed, directed by action ace Gordon Douglas. Desperate for arms in their fight against Spain, Cuban partisans... more

$19.99 add to cart

3:42 AM
1409557345
short
3:42 AM
18 min
short

This short film focuses on the evolving country of Ecuador.

DirHamilton Wright
18 min,
 
 

4:00 AM
1409558400
western
4:00 AM
C- 91 min
western

A lumberjack battles a group of ranchers over the rights to a nearby forest.

DirRobert D. Webb CastAlan Ladd , Jeanne Crain , Gilbert Roland .
C- 91 min,
 
 
Buy The DVD

Jim Hadley has a government grant to cut timber near the high-country town of Deep Well, and that’s what he and his callous lumbermen insist they'll do. But the townspeople, knowing... more

$21.99 add to cart

5:32 AM
1409563962
short
Roaring Guns (1944)
5:32 AM
C- 19 min
short
Roaring Guns (1944)

In this short film, farmers take up arms against miners whose operations are destroying their farms. Vitaphone Release 1183A.

DirJean Negulesco CastVictor Cox , Wade Crosby , Ray Jones .
C- 19 min,
 
 

There are no titles in the genre scheduled.

Recent Movie News

"The Making of GONE WITH THE WIND" Exhibition - The exhibition commemorates the 75th anniversary of one of the most popular films ever created by exploring its history and legacy. The exhibition runs from Sept. 9 to Jan. 4, 2015, at the Harry Ransom Center, a humanities research library and museum at The University of Texas at Austin.